Ministry of Minority Affairs
Funds under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram
07 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, which was restructured and implemented with effect from May, 2018, in 1300 identified Minority Concentration Areas (MCAs) of the Country with the objective to develop socio-economic infrastructure assets and basic amenities in these areas. The areas covered under PMJVK were increased from 90 Districts originally, to 308 Districts in 33 States/ UTs w.e.f. May, 2018. The MCAs included 870 Minority Concentration Blocks (MCBs), 321 Minority Concentration Towns (MCTs) and 109 Minority Concentration District Headquarters (MCD Hqrs) added for the first time. The scheme has now further been revised for implementation w.e.f from 2022-23 onwards in all Districts of the country including all the Aspirational Districts.
The year-wise funds allocated under PMJVK and the expenditure incurred since the year 2014-15 are as under:
(Amount Rs. in Crore)
Year
Allocation
(Revised Estimates)
Expenditure
2014-15
770.94
768.20
2015-16
1126.64
1120.73
2016-17
1059.00
1082.78
2017-18
1200.00
1195.75
2018-19
1319.99
1153.64
2019-20
1588.86
1698.29*
2020-21
971.38
1091.94*
2021-22
1199.55
1266.50*
(provisional)
*Additional funds allocated through reappropriation from savings under other schemes
The state wise funds allocated and released since 2014-15 is available on the website of the Ministry i.e. www.minorityaffairs.gov.in.
Since the year 2014-15, the Ministry has sanctioned projects worth Rs.18257.89 crores under PMJVK. During this period more than 49,000 major projects have been sanctioned which includes 38 Degree Colleges, 177 Residential Schools, 1,550 School Buildings, 23,094 Additional Class Rooms, 14,312 Teaching Aid & Smart Classrooms, 691 Hostels, 27 Working Women Hostels, 94 ITI Buildings and additional facilities in 17 ITIs, 14 Polytechnics, 31 Skill Centres, 2324 Health Projects,01 Medical college, 01 Unani Medical College, 01 Nursing Hostel cum college and upgradation of Hamidiya Hospital at Gandhi Medical College and linked hospitals in Bhopal, 01 Agriculture College, 01 Medical Hunar Hub project comprising of a 300 bedded hospital, a Nursing College, a Paramedical College and a Pharmacy College, a Skill Development Centre along with hostels with capacity of 2300 and also a 200 bedded Working Women Hostel, 413 Sadhbhav Mandaps, 01 Sadbhav Kendra, 170 Common Service Centres, 553 Market Sheds, 12 Hunar Hubs, 6742 Sanitation/Toilet projects, 91 Sports Facilities including Augmentation of Luwangpokpa Cricket Stadium in Manipur and Upgradation of P.A. Sangma Outdoor Stadium in Meghalaya, etc.
The projects are reviewed at the Centre by the Empowered Committee (EC) of PMJVK in the Ministry of Minority Affairs. The EC regularly reviews the physical and financial progress of the projects being implemented in the States. In order to avoid parking of funds and accumulation of unspent balance and to ensure timely utilization of funds, States have been given flexibility to use the funds available with them as per the requirement assessed by the States, so that approved projects are completed in time and that projects do not get delayed on account of waiting for the second installment to be released by the Centre. The States can also propose surrendering of unviable projects and request for new projects to be sanctioned in lieu of the unviable projects.
For getting real time information regarding completion of projects under PMJVK, an MOU with National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC)-ISRO has been signed for geo-tagging of assets created under PMJVK. The project aims to help the Ministry in effective monitoring of the projects under PMJVK and ensure completion and commissioning of the projects on time. Besides, developing a mobile app to function on the web-based Bhuvan geo-portal, the NRSC developed app includes project specific attributes, enables online visualisation of PMJVK assets and analyses and generates reports on the projects. An online module for Utilisation Certificate (UC) submission and monitoring of projects through Quarterly Progress Report has also been developed. The projects have been piloted in the State of Manipur and Karnataka. Besides online monitoring of projects under PMJVK, a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) has also been set up in the Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریکریم کے تحت فنڈ
07 APR 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اپریل 2022/
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریکریم (پی ایم جے وی کے) مرکز کے سرپرستی والی ایک اسکیم ہے، جسے دوبارہ تشکیل دے کر مئی2018 سے ملک کے اقلیتی برادری کے زیادہ آبادی والے 1300علاقوں (ایم سی اے) میں سماجی -اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کو فروغ دینے او ر ان علاقوں میں بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت احاطہ کئے گئے علاقوں کو ابتدائی 90 اضلاع سے بڑھاکر مئی2018 میں 33 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 308 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا گیا۔ ایم سی اے میں 870 اقلیتی زیادہ آبادی والے بلاک ، زیادہ اقلیتی آبادی والے علاقوں 321 اور زیادہ اقلیتی آبادی والے اضلاع صدر دفاتر (ایم سی ڈی ہیڈکوارٹرس) کو پہلی مرتبہ شامل کیا گیا۔ اب اس اسکیم کو امنگوں والے تمام اضلاع سمیت ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں 23-2022 سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت ہر سال مختص کئے گئے فنڈ اور 15-2014 سے کئے گئے اخراجات کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
سال
مختص رقم (نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ)
اخراجات
2014-15
770.94
768.20
2015-16
1126.64
1120.73
2016-17
1059.00
1082.78
2017-18
1200.00
1195.75
2018-19
1319.99
1153.64
2019-20
1588.86
1698.29*
2020-21
971.38
1091.94*
2021-22
1199.55
(عبوری)
* اضافی فنڈ دیگر اسکیموں کے تحت بچت کے بعد دوبارہ مختص کی گئی
سال 15-2014 سے ریاستوں کے حساب سےمختص فنڈ اور جاری کردہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹwww.minorityaffairs.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
وزارت نے 15-2014 سے پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت 18257.89 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران 49000 سے زیادہ بڑےپروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی جن میں 38 ڈگری کالج، 177 رہائشی اسکول، 1550 اسکول عمارتیں، 23094 اضافی کلاس روم، 14312 ٹیچنگ ایڈ او ر اسمارٹ کلاس روم، 691 ہوسٹل، 27 ورکنگ وومن ہوسٹل، 94 آئی ٹی آئی عمارتیں ، 17 آئی ٹی آئی میں اضافی سہولیات، 14 پولی ٹیکنیک ، 31 اسکل سینٹر، 2324 صحت پروجیکٹ، ایک میڈیکل کالج، ایک یونانی میڈیکل کالج، ایک نرسنگ ہوسٹل وکالج اور گاندھی میڈیکل کالج اور بھوپال میں اس سے منسلک اسپتال، ایک ایگریکلچر کالج، ایک میڈیکل ہنر ہب پروجیکٹ جس میں 300 بستر والا ایک اسپتال ، ایک نرسنگ کالج، ایک پیرا میڈیکل کالج، اور فارمیسی کالج، شامل ہیں، ایک اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر جس کے ساتھ 2300 کی صلاحیت والے ہوسٹل اور 200 بستروں والے ورکنگ وومن ہوسٹل ، 413 سدبھاؤ منڈپ، ایک سدبھاؤ کیندر، 170 کامن سروس سینٹر ، 553 مارکیٹ شیڈس، 12 ہنر ہب، 6742 سینی ٹیشن /ٹوائلیٹ پروجیکٹ ، 91 اسپورٹس فیسیلٹی، بشمول منی پور میں لووانگ پوکپا کرکٹ اسٹڈیم، اور میگھالیہ میں پی اے سنگما آوٹ ڈور اسٹیڈیم شامل ہیں۔
ان پروجیکٹوں پر پی ایم جے وی کے کی بااختیار کمیٹی (ای سی) کے ذریعہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے ۔ ای سی ریاستوں میں نافذ کئے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کے ٹھوس اور مالی پیش رفت کا مسلسل جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ فنڈ کو اکٹھاکرنے یا اخراجات سے بچے فنڈ کو یکجا کرنے کو روکنے اور وقت پر فنڈ کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ریاستوں کو یہ آزادی دی گئی ہے کہ وہ دستیاب فنڈ کو ضرورت کے مطابق خرچ کرسکتےہیں تاکہ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ وقت پر مکمل ہوسکیں اور یہ پروجیکٹ مرکز کے ذریعہ جاری کی جانے والی دوسری قسط کے انتظار کی وجہ سے تاخیر میں نہ پڑ سکیں۔ ریاستیں غیر دستیاب پروجیکٹوں کو ختم کرنے کی تجویز بھی رکھ سکتی ہیں اور ان کے بدلے نئے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے درخواست کرسکتی ہیں۔
پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت مکمل ہونے والےپروجیکٹوں سےمتعلق بروقت معلومات کے لئے پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت تیار کئے جانے والے اثاثوں کی جیو -ٹیگنگ کے لئے اسرو کے نیشنل ریمورٹ سیسننگ سینٹر کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی موثر نگرانی کرنا اور وقت پر پروجیکٹوں کو تکمیل کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھوون جیو پورٹل پر مبنی ایک موبائل ایپ تیار کرنے کے لئے این آر ایچ سی نے ایک ایپ تیار کی ہے جس میں مخصوص پروجیکٹوں کے لئے آن لائن مشاہدہ اور پی ایم جے کے وی اثاثوں کا تجزیہ اور پروجیکٹ پر رپورٹ حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ استعمال کے سرٹی فکیٹ (یو سی) داخل کرنے اور سہ ماہی پیش رفت رپورٹ کے ذریعہ پروجیکٹوںکی نگرانی کی خاطر ایک آن لائن ماڈیول بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کو تجرباتی طور پر منی اور کرناٹک میں نافذ کیا گیا۔ پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی آن لائن نگرانی کے علاوہ وزارت میں ایک پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ (پی ایم یو) بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختاس عباس نقوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ش ح۔ و ا ۔ج
Uno-3992