کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپس کا فروغ
06 APR 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور تمام تر اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظا م کسی بھی ملک کے لئے ترقی کے انجن ہیں۔ اس پہلو کوتسلیم کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے 16 جنوری 2016 کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کا آغاز کیا تھا،جس کا مقصد بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنا ہےجس سے ہماری اقتصادی ترقی ،صنعت کاری میں مزیدمدد فراہم ہوگی اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیداکئے جاسکیں گے۔
اس ضمن میں حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی بدولت تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد ، جو مالی سال 17-2016 میں 726 تھی وہ مالی سال 22-2021 میں (28 مارچ 2022 تک ) 66810 ہوگئی ہے۔
ہرریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں کم از کم ایک تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہے اور ٹئیر -2 اور ٹئیر -3 شہروں میں تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد تقریباََ 50فیصدہے۔ تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس 640 اضلاع میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور ان سے 7لاکھ سے زیادہ روز گا رتشکیل دئے جانے کی خبر ہے۔
مزید برآں یہ کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اُن اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا ہے ، جو 56 مختلف سیکٹروں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں جیسے انٹر نیٹ آف تھنگس ،روبوٹکس ،منصوعی ذہانت ، اینالیٹکس وغیرہ سے متعلق سیکٹروںمیں 4500 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا جاچکا ہے۔سیکٹر کے اعتبار سے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے۔
سیکٹر کے اعتبارسے 28 مارچ 2022 تک تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد
Sector
Number of Recognized Startups
Advertising
529
Aeronautics Aerospace & Defence
585
Agriculture
3074
AI
1323
Airport Operations
6
Analytics
537
Animation
67
AR VR (Augmented + Virtual Reality)
368
Architecture Interior Design
369
Art & Photography
217
Automotive
1260
Biotechnology
139
Chemicals
519
Computer Vision
200
Construction
2337
Dating Matrimonial
54
Design
510
Education
4457
Enterprise Software
1329
Events
278
Fashion
801
Finance Technology
2094
Food & Beverages
3055
Green Technology
1582
Healthcare & Lifesciences
6191
House-Hold Services
451
Human Resources
1268
Indic Language Startups
166
Internet of Things
1229
IT Services
8374
Logistics
211
Marketing
1390
Media & Entertainment
1069
Nanotechnology
114
Non- Renewable Energy
1324
Not Specified
1297
Other Specialty Retailers
468
Others
1373
Passenger Experience
5
Pets & Animals
164
Professional & Commercial Services
3331
Real Estate
533
Renewable Energy
1775
Retail
1611
Robotics
390
Safety
209
Security Solutions
696
Social Impact
446
Social Network
536
Sports
326
Technology Hardware
2070
Telecommunication & Networking
649
Textiles & Apparel
875
Toys and Games
103
Transportation & Storage
1127
Travel & Tourism
1051
Waste Management
298
Grand Total
66810
حکومت نے نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں کے شعبوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے خودانحصاری کو فروغ دینےنیزصلاحیتیں تشکیل دینے کے لئے مہارت کے 26 مراکز شروع کئے ہیں۔ یہ مخصوص مہارت کے سینٹر مرکزی حکومت ، ہندوستان کے سافٹ وئیر ٹکنالوجی پارکس ،ریاستی سرکاروں ، صنعتی شراکتداری اور سرمایہ لگانے والی مشترکہ فرموں کی شرکت کے ساتھ پورے ہندوستان میں قائم کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ یہ مہارت کے سینٹر ایک اہم وسیلے کا کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوںمیں اختراعات کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Promotion Of Startups
06 APR 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Startups and the entire innovation ecosystem are the engines of growth for any country. Recognizing this aspect, Government launched Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016 with an aim to build a stronger ecosystem for nurturing India’s startup culture that would further drive our economic growth, support entrepreneurship, and enable large-scale employment opportunities.
Sustained Government efforts in this direction have resulted in increasing the number of recognized Startups from 726 in FY 2016-17 to 66,810 in FY 2021-22 (as on 28th March 2022).
There is at least one recognized startup from every State and UT and nearly 50% of the recognized startups are from Tier-II and III cities. Recognized startups are spread across over 640 districts and have reported creation of more than 7 lakh jobs.
Furthermore, DPIIT has recognized startups which are spread across 56 diversified sectors. More than 4,500 Startups have been recognized in sectors relating to emerging technologies such as Internet of Things (IoT), robotics, artificial intelligence, analytics, etc. Sector-wise number of startups recognized, is as follows:
Sector wise number of recognized Startups as on 28th March 2022
Sector
Number of Recognized Startups
Advertising
529
Aeronautics Aerospace & Defence
585
Agriculture
3074
AI
1323
Airport Operations
6
Analytics
537
Animation
67
AR VR (Augmented + Virtual Reality)
368
Architecture Interior Design
369
Art & Photography
217
Automotive
1260
Biotechnology
139
Chemicals
519
Computer Vision
200
Construction
2337
Dating Matrimonial
54
Design
510
Education
4457
Enterprise Software
1329
Events
278
Fashion
801
Finance Technology
2094
Food & Beverages
3055
Green Technology
1582
Healthcare & Lifesciences
6191
House-Hold Services
451
Human Resources
1268
Indic Language Startups
166
Internet of Things
1229
IT Services
8374
Logistics
211
Marketing
1390
Media & Entertainment
1069
Nanotechnology
114
Non- Renewable Energy
1324
Not Specified
1297
Other Specialty Retailers
468
Others
1373
Passenger Experience
5
Pets & Animals
164
Professional & Commercial Services
3331
Real Estate
533
Renewable Energy
1775
Retail
1611
Robotics
390
Safety
209
Security Solutions
696
Social Impact
446
Social Network
536
Sports
326
Technology Hardware
2070
Telecommunication & Networking
649
Textiles & Apparel
875
Toys and Games
103
Transportation & Storage
1127
Travel & Tourism
1051
Waste Management
298
Grand Total
66810
The Government has also operationalized 26 Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in diverse areas of national interest for driving self- sufficiency and creating capabilities to capture new and emerging technology areas. These domain specific CoEs are being established pan India with the participation of the Central Government, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), State Government(s), industry partnership and venture capital firms. These CoEs act as important enablers to promote innovation in emerging technologies.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.