Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited supplied 3.32 lakh ton Coal
To Non-Power Sector in 2021-22.
06 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) has supplied coal to Non-Power sector to the tune of 3.32 Lakh tonne per day in FY 2021-22. At present Coal India has stock of 60.77 Million Tonnes (MT) as on 01.04.2022 and with the Production of 700 MT in FY 2022-23, CIL is making all efforts to meet the demand of all linked sections of the industries in FY 2022-23.
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duty. Coal import for non power sector from April to January was 141.55 MT and 150.59 MT in 2020-21 and 2021-2022 respectively.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے 22-2021 میں بجلی کے غیرشعبے کو 3.32 لاکھ ٹن کوئلے کی فراہمی کی ہے
06 APR 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں بجلی کے غیر شعبے کو روزانہ کے حساب سے 3.32 لاکھ ٹن کوئلہ کی فراہمی کی ہے ۔مالی سال 23-2022 میں 700 میٹرک ٹن کی پیداوار کے ساتھ اس وقت کول انڈیا کے پاس 01.04.2022 تک 60.77 ملین ٹن (ملین ٹن) کا اسٹاک ہے ۔سی ائی ایل مالی سال23-2022میں صنعتوں کے تمام منسلک سیکشن کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی ہرطرح کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔
موجودہ درآمدی پالیسی کے مطابق، کوئلے کو اوپن جنرل لائسنس (او جی ایل) کے تحت رکھا جاتا ہے اور صارفین قابل اطلاق ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی پر اپنی معاہدے کی قیمتوں کے مطابق اپنی پسند کے ذریعہ سے کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ اپریل سے جنوری تک بجلی کے غیرشعبے کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد بالترتیب 21-2020 اور 2022-2021 میں 141.55 میٹرک ٹن اور 150.59 میٹرک ٹن تھی۔
کوئلہ ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔