Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions
Nearly 3 lakh crore have been provided by Fifteenth Finance Commission to the States for distribution among Panchayati Raj Institutions
Ministry of Panchayati Raj has intensively engaged States for devolution of powers to the Panchayats
06 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
As the performance of the Panchayats depends on the extent of powers and resources devolved to them, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has intensively engaged States fordevolution of powers to the Panchayats. The status of State-wise devolution of 29 Subjects to the Panchayats is furnished in the Annexure.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram SwarajAbhiyan (RGSA), financial support have been provided to the States/ Union Territories (UTs) for various activities relating to strengthening of Panchayats including capacity building of PRIs. Similarly, by successive Finance Commissions, more funds have been provided to the States for distribution among Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) as under:-
1. Tenth Finance Commission (1995-2000) : Rs.4380.93 crore
2. Eleventh Finance Commission(2000-2005) : Rs.8000.00 crore
3. Twelfth Finance Commission (2005-2010) : Rs.20,000.00 crore
4. Thirteenth Finance Commission (2010-15) : Rs.65160.71crore
5. Fourteenth Finance Commission(2015-2020) : Rs.2,00,292.20 crore
6. Fifteenth Finance Commission(2020-2026) : Rs.2,97,555.00 crore
For the proper functioning of the Panchayati Raj Institutions, sufficient manpower has to be provided by the States and Union Territories (UTs) as the matter comes within their purview. Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been advising States/UTs in this regard from time to time.
In terms of Article 243H of the Constitution of India, the State Legislatures may, by law, authorize, the Panchayats to levy, collect and appropriate taxes, duties, tolls and fees; assign to the Panchayats such taxes, duties, tolls and fees subject to conditions and limits; provide for grants-in-aid to the Panchayats from the Consolidated Fund of the State, and create its own fund to credit its money to. In terms of Article 243-I, the Governor shall constitute State Finance Commission every five years to review the financial position of the Panchayats and make recommendations to the Governor as to :-
1. the principles which should govern the distribution between the State and the Panchayats of the net proceeds of the taxes, duties, tolls and fees leviable by the State, which may be divided between them and the allocation between the Panchayats at all levels of their respective shares of such proceeds; the determination of the taxes, duties, tolls and fees which may be assigned to, or appropriated by, Panchayats, and the grants-in-aid to the Panchayats from the consolidated fund of the state;
2. the measures needed to improve the financial position of the Panchayats and
3. Any other matter referred to the commission by the Governor in the interests of sound finance of the Panchayats.
Annexure
Status of State-wise devolution of 29 Subjects to the Panchayats
S.No.
States
No.of subjects devolved
1
Andhra Pradesh
25
2
Assam
21
3
Bihar
26
4
Chhattisgarh
20
5
Goa *
-
6
Gujarat
21
7
Haryana
29
8
Himachal Pradesh
29
9
Jharkhand
18
10
Karnataka
29
11
Kerala
29
12
Madhya Pradesh
14
13
Maharashtra
29
14
Manipur
5
15
Odisha
21
16
Punjab
9
17
Rajasthan
25
18
Sikkim
29
19
Tamil Nadu
28
20
Telangana
14
21
Tripura
12
22
Uttar Pradesh
26
23
Uttrakhand
11
24
West Bengal
28
(*)State Government of Goa has informed that it has not devolved any subject to Panchayats.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط کرنا
پنچایتی راج اداروں میں تقسیم کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے ریاستوں کو تقریباً 3 لاکھ کروڑ فراہم کیے ہیں
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پنچایتوں کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کے لیے ریاستوں کو گہرائی سے ملوث ہونے کی تاکید کی
06 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتوں کی کارکردگی کا انحصار ان کے اختیارات اور وسائل کی حد پر ہے، اس لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) نے ریاستوں کو پنچایتوں کو اختیارات کی منتقلی کے لیے گہرائی سے ملوث ہونے کی تاکید کی ۔ پنچایتوں کو ریاست وار 29 مضامین کی تقسیم کی صورت حال ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے ) کی مرکزی طور پر سپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی ایس) کو پنچایتوں کی مضبوطی سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے جس میں پی آر آئیز کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ اسی طرح، یکے بعد دیگرے مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے ذریعے، ریاستوں کو پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) میں تقسیم کرنے کے لیے مزید فنڈز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں:-
1. دسویں مالیاتی کمیشن (1995-2000): 4380.93 کروڑ روپے
2. گیارہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (2000-2005): 8000.00 کروڑ روپے
3. بارہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (2005-2010): 20,000.00 کروڑ روپے
4. تیرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (2010-15): روپے 65160.71 کروڑ
5. چودھویں مالیاتی کمیشن (2015-2020): 2,00,292.20 کروڑ روپے
6. پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (2020-2026): 2,97,555.00 کروڑ روپے
پنچایتی راج اداروں کے مناسب کام کے لیے، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کو کافی افرادی قوت فراہم کی جانی چاہیے کیونکہ یہ معاملہ ان کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیتی رہی ہے۔
آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل ایچ- 243 کے مطابق، ریاستی مقننہ، قانون کے ذریعے، پنچایتوں کو ٹیکس، ڈیوٹیز، ٹولز اور چارجز لگانے، جمع کرنے کا مناسب اختیار دے سکتی ہیں۔ پنچایتوں کو اس طرح کے ٹیکس، ڈیوٹی، ٹول اور چارجز شرائط اور حدود کے ساتھ تفویض کرنے کی ہدایت ، ریاست کے کنسولیڈیٹڈ فنڈ سے پنچایتوں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کرنے اور اپنی رقم کو کریڈٹ کرنے کے لیے اپنا فنڈ تشکیل کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ آرٹیکل 243-I کے مطابق، گورنر پنچایتوں کی مالی حالت کا جائزہ لینے اور گورنر کو سفارشات دینے کے لیے ہر پانچ سال بعد ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن تشکیل دے گا:-
1. وہ اصول جو ریاست اور پنچایتوں کے درمیان ریاست کی طرف سے لگائے جانے والے ٹیکسوں، ڈیوٹیز، ٹولز اور چارجز کی خالص آمدنی کی تقسیم کو کنٹرول کرتے ہیں اور پنچایتوں کے درمیان ان کے متعلقہ حصص کی تمام سطحوں پر تقسیم ، جنہیں ان کے درمیان تقسیم کیا جا سکتا ہے؛ اس طرح کی آمدنی؛ ٹیکسوں، ڈیوٹیز، ٹولز اور چارجز کا تعین جو پنچایتوں کو تفویض یا مختص کیا جا سکتا ہے، اور ریاست کے متفقہ فنڈ سے پنچایتوں کو امدادفراہم کرنا؛
2. پنچایتوں کی مالی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات اور
3. پنچایتوں کے صحیح مالیات کے مفاد میں گورنر کی طرف سے کمیشن کو بھیجے جانے والا کوئی دوسرا معاملہ۔
ضمیمہ
پنچایتوں کو ریاست وار 29 مضامین کی منتقلی کی حیثیت
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
منقسم مضامین کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
25
2
آسام
21
3
بہار
26
4
چھتیس گڑھ
20
5
گوا*
-
6
گجرات
21
7
ہریانہ
29
8
ہماچل پردیش
29
9
جھارکھنڈ
18
10
کرناٹک
29
11
کیرالہ
29
12
مدھیہ پردیش
14
13
مہاراشٹر
29
14
منی پور
5
15
اڈیشہ
21
16
پنجاب
9
17
راجستھان
25
18
سکم
29
19
تمل ناڈو
28
20
تلنگانہ
14
21
تری پورہ
12
22
اتر پردیش
26
23
اترا کھنڈ
11
24
مغربی بنگال
28
*گوا کی ریاستی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ا س نے پنچایتوں کو کوئی موضوع منتقل نہیں کیا ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔