ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தட திட்டம்
06 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
சரக்குக் கட்டணங்களை போட்டித்தன்மையுடையதாக மாற்றுவதற்கு பல முயற்சிகள் / நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே எடுத்துள்ளது. தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட தானியங்கி சரக்கு தள்ளுபடி கொள்கை, கட்டண தள்ளுபடி முதலியன இதில் அடங்கும்.
ரயில் சரக்குகளைக் கையாள்வதற்கான கூடுதல் முனையங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தொழில்துறையின் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்க, புதிய 'கதி சக்தி பல்முனை சரக்கு முனைய (ஜிசிடி) கொள்கை 15.12.2021 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அடுத்த மூன்று நிதியாண்டுகளுக்குள் 100 கதி சக்தி சரக்கு முனையங்களை செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வர இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சரக்கு சந்தையில் ரயில்வேயின் பங்கை மேம்படுத்தவும், மேலும் கவர்ச்சிகரமானதாக மாற்றவும், சரக்கு நடவடிக்கைகளில் விரிவான கணினிமயமாக்கல் போன்ற பல நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதிக திறன் கொண்ட இன்ஜின்கள் மற்றும் பெட்டிகள், டிராக் மற்றும் சிக்னலில் முன்னேற்றம், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இரண்டு பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடங்களின் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தற்போது மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. கிழக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட சரக்கு வழித்தடத்திலும் (1337 கிமீ) மேற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட சரக்கு வழித்தடத்திலும் (1506 கிமீ) பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814050

Ministry of Railways
Dedicated Freight Corridor Scheme
06 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have taken a number of initiatives/steps to make the freight rates competitive which include, liberalized automatic freight rebate policy in empty flow directions, discount granted on loading of bagged consignment in open and flat wagons, 40% discount in freight to fly-ash traffic, station to station rate, round trip based charging for container, round trip traffic, 5% concession on haulage charge on loaded containers, 25% concession on transportation of empty containers and flat wagons, for expansion of container freight basket large number of commodities have been de-notified, etc.
In order to boost investment from industry in development of additional terminals for handling rail cargo, a new ‘Gati Shakti Multi- Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT)’ policy has been launched on 15.12.2021 and the target is to commission 100 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals (GCTs) within the next three financial years, i.e. 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
Ministry of Railways has schemes to attract private investment in General Purpose Wagons, Special Purpose/High Capacity wagons and Automobile carrier wagons. During 2021-22, procurement of around
150 rakes has been approved under the General Purpose Wagon Investment Scheme, Liberalized Special Freight Train Operator Scheme and Automobile Freight Train Operator Scheme.
In order to improve the share of Railways in the freight market and to make it more attractive, a number of measures have been adopted such as increasing the axle load for carrying additional traffic per wagon, use of extensive computerization in freight operations, deployment of higher capacity locomotives and higher capacity wagons, improvement in maintenance practices of wagons and locomotives, improvement in track and signaling, training of staff and officers to adopt new technology and management practices, etc. Besides, Remote Diagnostic and Predictive Maintenance, based on artificial intelligence, is also being tried in Signaling.
Presently, Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 km) and Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 km). Currently, 1110 km out of 2843 km of DFC has been completed. Further Ministry of Railways has also sanctioned for the survey/preparation of Detailed Project Report for the Dedicated Freight Corridors viz East-Coast Corridor (Kharagpur to Vijayawada – 1115 km), East-West Corridor (Palghar-Bhusawal-Nagpur- Kharagpur-Dankuni - 2163km and Rajkharsawan-Kalipahari-Andal - 195 km) and North-south Sub-corridor (Vijayawada-Nagpur-Itarsi - 975 km)
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.