Ministry of Women and Child Development
Measures To Address Malnutrition Among Women And Children
06 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition and is making serious efforts to address this issue. Government implements Anganwadi Services scheme, POSHAN Abhiyaan, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and scheme for Adolescent Girls under the Umbrella lntegrated Child Development Services Scheme (lCDS) as targeted interventions for children under 6 years, pregnant women and Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls, throughout the country. Further, Mission Poshan 2.0, an integrated nutrition support programme has been announced in budget 2021-2022 for all States/UTs. It seeks to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition. All these schemes address in one or other aspects related to nutrition and have the potential to improve nutritional outcomes in the country.
During COVID 19, in order to ensure continuous nutritional support to beneficiaries including children, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers distributed Supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of beneficiaries once in 15 days during the Covid-19 pandemic period. To limit the impact of the pandemic, all Anganwadi Centres across the country were closed. Further, Poshan Pakhwada and POSHAN Maah were conducted during last 3 years, including during the pandemic in hybrid mode. Around 20.32 crore activities were conducted during POSHAN Maah 2021. These included both physical and online activities. Online activities included Webinars, Interactive sessions, Quizzes for children etc.
In order to constantly monitor the outcome related to nutrition of women and children, the Government launched the Poshan Tracker management application which provides a 360-degree view of the activities of the Anganwadi Centre (AWC), service deliveries of Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and complete beneficiary management for pregnant women, lactating mothers and children. Simultaneously, the mobile application also digitizes and automates physical registers used by AWWs that helps improving their quality of work.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોમાં કુપોષણ પર લક્ષ આપવા પગલાં
06 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે કુપોષણના મુદ્દાને ઉચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપી છે અને આ મુદ્દાને ઉકેલવા ગંભીર પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે. સરકાર આંગણવાડી સેવા યોજના, પોષણ અભિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી માતૃ વંદના યોજના અને અમ્બ્રેલા ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ચાઇલ્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ સર્વિસીસ સ્કીમ (lCDS) હેઠળ કિશોર કન્યાઓ માટેની યોજનાને 6 વર્ષથી ઓછી વયના બાળકો, સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓ અને સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓ અને કિશોરવયની છોકરીઓ માટે લક્ષિત હસ્તક્ષેપ તરીકે લાગુ કરે છે. દેશ વધુમાં, તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે બજેટ 2021-2022માં મિશન પોષણ 2.0, એક સંકલિત પોષણ સહાય કાર્યક્રમની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી છે. તે આરોગ્ય, સુખાકારી અને રોગ અને કુપોષણ સામે રોગપ્રતિકારક શક્તિને પોષતી પ્રથાઓ વિકસાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને પોષક સામગ્રી, વિતરણ, આઉટરીચ અને પરિણામોને મજબૂત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે. આ તમામ યોજનાઓ પોષણ સંબંધિત એક અથવા અન્ય પાસાઓને સંબોધિત કરે છે અને દેશમાં પોષણના પરિણામોને સુધારવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે.
કોવિડ 19 દરમિયાન, બાળકો સહિત લાભાર્થીઓને સતત પોષણ સહાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરો અને હેલ્પરોએ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 15 દિવસમાં એકવાર લાભાર્થીઓના ઘરે પૂરક પોષણનું વિતરણ કર્યું હતું. રોગચાળાની અસરને મર્યાદિત કરવા માટે, દેશભરના તમામ આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો બંધ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. વધુમાં, પોષણ પખવાડા અને પોષણ માહ છેલ્લા 3 વર્ષો દરમિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં હાઇબ્રિડ મોડમાં રોગચાળા દરમિયાન પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. પોષણ માહ 2021 દરમિયાન લગભગ 20.32 કરોડ પ્રવૃતિઓ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમાં ભૌતિક અને ઓનલાઈન બંને પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ઓનલાઈન પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં વેબિનાર, ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો, બાળકો માટે ક્વિઝ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોના પોષણ સંબંધિત પરિણામો પર સતત દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે, સરકારે પોશન ટ્રેકર મેનેજમેન્ટ એપ્લિકેશન શરૂ કરી જે આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્ર (AWC), આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરો (AWWs) ની સેવા વિતરણ અને સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓ, સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓ અને બાળકો માટે સંપૂર્ણ લાભાર્થી વ્યવસ્થાપન. સાથોસાથ, મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન AWWs દ્વારા ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા ભૌતિક રજિસ્ટરને પણ ડિજિટાઇઝ અને સ્વચાલિત કરે છે જે તેમના કામની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઈરાનીએ આજે ​​રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.