Ministry of Women and Child Development
Measures To Address Malnutrition Among Women And Children
06 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition and is making serious efforts to address this issue. Government implements Anganwadi Services scheme, POSHAN Abhiyaan, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and scheme for Adolescent Girls under the Umbrella lntegrated Child Development Services Scheme (lCDS) as targeted interventions for children under 6 years, pregnant women and Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls, throughout the country. Further, Mission Poshan 2.0, an integrated nutrition support programme has been announced in budget 2021-2022 for all States/UTs. It seeks to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition. All these schemes address in one or other aspects related to nutrition and have the potential to improve nutritional outcomes in the country.
During COVID 19, in order to ensure continuous nutritional support to beneficiaries including children, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers distributed Supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of beneficiaries once in 15 days during the Covid-19 pandemic period. To limit the impact of the pandemic, all Anganwadi Centres across the country were closed. Further, Poshan Pakhwada and POSHAN Maah were conducted during last 3 years, including during the pandemic in hybrid mode. Around 20.32 crore activities were conducted during POSHAN Maah 2021. These included both physical and online activities. Online activities included Webinars, Interactive sessions, Quizzes for children etc.
In order to constantly monitor the outcome related to nutrition of women and children, the Government launched the Poshan Tracker management application which provides a 360-degree view of the activities of the Anganwadi Centre (AWC), service deliveries of Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and complete beneficiary management for pregnant women, lactating mothers and children. Simultaneously, the mobile application also digitizes and automates physical registers used by AWWs that helps improving their quality of work.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں میں تغذیئے کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے اقدامات
06 APR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت تغذیئے کی کمی کے مسئلے بہت زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے اور اس مسئلے کو حل کررنے کے لیے سنجیدہ کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت ملک ھر میں آنگن واڑی سروسز اسکیم، پوشن ابھیان، پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا اور 6 سال تک کے بچوں کے لئے امبریلا انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسز اسکیم (آئی سی ڈی ایس) کے تحت نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بجٹ 22۔2021 میں تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لیے ایک جامع تغذیئے مدد کے پروگرام مشن پوشن 2.0 کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد صحت ، تندرستی اور امراض کے لئے قوت مدافعت اور تغذیئے کی کمی کو دور کرنے پر مرکوز طریقوں سے تغذیئے والے مواد، ڈلیوری ، رسائی اور نتائج کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
کووڈ 19 کے دوران، بچوں سمیت استفادہ کنندگان کو مسلسل تغذیئے والی مدد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران 15 دن میں ایک بار استفادہ کنندگان کے دروازے پر آنگن واڑی ورکروں اور ہیلپروں نے اضافی نیوٹریشن تقسیم کیا۔ عالمی وباکے اثر کو محدود کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر کے تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز کو بند کر دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ عالمی وبا کی مدت سمیت گزشتہ 3 سالوں کے دوران پوشن پکھواڑہ اور پوشن ماہ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں چلائے گئے۔ تقریباً 20.32 کروڑ سرگرمیاں پوشن ماہ 2021 کے درمیان انجام دی گئیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی تغذیئے سے متعلق نتائج کی مسلسل نگرانی کے لیے حکومت نے پوشن ٹریکر مینجمنٹ ایپلی کیشن لانچ کی ہے جو آنگن واڑی سینٹر (اے ڈبلیو سی)، آنگن واڑی ورکرز (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) کی سروس ڈلیوری اور حاملہ خواتین ، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور بچوں کے لیے مکمل استفادہ کنندہ بندوست کی سرگرمیوں کا 360 ڈگری جائزہ فراہم کراتی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ موبائلی ایپلی کیشن آنگن واڑی ورکروں کے ذریعہ استعمال کئےجانے والے رجسٹروں کوبھی ڈیجیٹائز اور خودکار بناتی ہے جس سے ان کے کام کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔