Ministry of Women and Child Development
Swadhar Greh
06 APR 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of Swadhar Grehs currently operational in the country is 357. State/UT-wise details are at Annexure-I.
Swadhar Greh Scheme has been evaluated by the NITI Aayog. The major recommendations of this evaluation inter-alia include integration of Swadhar Greh and Ujjawala Homes, revision of the salary norms of the staff and use of information technology tools in the implementation of the Scheme. This scheme is now part of the new Mission Shakti which has life cycle continuum approach to women related issues. The recommendations have been duly incorporated in Mission Shakti.
The Swadhar Greh scheme envisages monitoring of its implementation at District, State and Central level. Swadhar Grehs are monitored continuously by a District Monitoring Committee where at least two members are women and the district committee meets at least once in a quarter. Monitoring Committee at State level meets at least twice a year and monitors the projects. Continuation of grant to any agency depends on the satisfactory performance as assessed by the State/UT level Committee. Ministry of Women and Child Development also reviews the functioning of the Swadhar Greh at regular intervals with the State Governments/UT administrations.
As per the Scheme Guidelines, the implementing agency is required to display the name, telephone numbers and address of the Swadhar Greh in capital letters in local language along with the name and telephone numbers of District level officers concerned and the facilities available in the Swadhar Greh at a prominent place in the Swadhar Greh. Under the new Mission Shakti, it is envisaged to revise the Scheme guidelines to make them more useful for the beneficiaries and spread awareness about these homes through the National Hub for Empowerment of Women.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
BY/AS
Annexure-I
Swadhar Grehs currently operational/set up
S. No.
State/UT
Number of Functional Homes during 2021-22
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Island
1
1.
Andhra Pradesh
21
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1.
Assam
16
1.
Chandigarh
1
1.
Chhattisgarh
3
1.
Delhi
2
1.
Gujarat
8
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
2
1.
Jharkhand
5
1.
Karnataka
52
1.
Kerala
7
1.
Madhya Pradesh
15
1.
Maharashtra
9
1.
Manipur
23
1.
Meghalaya
2
1.
Mizoram
11
1.
Nagaland
2
1.
Odisha
54
1.
Puducherry
1
1.
Punjab
2
1.
Rajasthan
8
1.
Sikkim
1
1.
Tamil Nadu
36
1.
Telangana
21
1.
Tripura
4
1.
Uttar Pradesh
14
1.
Uttarakhand
1
1.
West Bengal
33
Total
357

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سوادھر گریہہ
06 APR 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں سردست فعال سوادھرگریہوں کی کل تعداد 357 ہے۔ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں( یوٹیز) کے لحاظ سے سوادھر گریہوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ -1 میں پیش ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ نے سوادھر گریہہ اسکیم کا تجزیہ کیا ہے۔ اس تجزیہ کی اہم سفارشات میں، دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ سوادھر گریہہ اور اجولاہومز کو مربوط کرنا، عملے کے تنخواہوں سے متعلق ضابطوں پر نظرثانی کرنا اور اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وسیلوں کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ یہ اسکیم، اب نئی مشن شکتی کا حصہ ہے۔ جو خواتین سے متعلق امور کے معاملے میں ان کی پوری زندگی کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ ان سفارشات کو مشن شکتی میں مناسب طور پر شامل کرلیا گیا ہے۔
سوادھر گریہہ اسکیم میں، ضلع، ریاست اور مرکزی سطح پر اس کی عمل آوری کی نگرانی کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ ایک ڈسٹرکٹ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی، سوادھر گریہوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کا کام انجام دیتی ہے۔ جس میں کم از کم دو خواتین ارکان شامل ہوتی ہیں اور ضلع سطح کی کمیٹی کی تین ماہ میں کم از کم دو میٹنگیں ضرور کرتی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی وہ پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی بھی کرتی ہے۔ کسی بھی ایجنسی کے لئے امداد کا جاری رکھنا ، اس کی اطمینان بخش کارکردگی پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔ جس کا تجزیہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح کی کمیٹی کرتی ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت بھی ، ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ، باضابطہ وقفوں سے سوادھر گریہہ کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔
اسکیم کے رہنماخطوط کے مطابق، نفاذ سے متعلق ایجنسی کےلئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ سوادھر گریہہ میں کسی نمایاں جگہ پر مقامی زبان میں صاف صاف الفاظ میں سوادھر گریہہ کا نام، ٹیلی فون نمبر اور پتہ کو نمایاں کریں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی سوادھر گریہہ میں دستیاب سہولتوں اور ضلع سطح کے عہدیداروں کے نام، ٹیلی فون نمبر بھی نمایاں جگہ پر پیش کریں۔ نئے مشن شکتی کے تحت، اسکیم سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات پر نظرثانی کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے تاکہ انہیں مستفدین کے لئے اور زیادہ مفید بنایا جاسکے اور خواتین کے تفویض اختیارات کے لئے قومی مرکز کے توسط سے ان گھروں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
سردست کام کررہے/فعال سوادھر گریہہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
2021-22 کے دوران فعال گھروں کی تعداد
1.
انڈمان و نکوبار جزیرہ
1
1.
آندھرا پردیش
21
1.
اروناچل پردیش
1
1.
آسام
16
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
1
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
3
1.
دہلی
2
1.
گجرات
8
1.
ہماچل پردیش
1
1.
جموں و کشمیر
2
1.
جھارکھنڈ
5
1.
کرناٹک
52
1.
کیرالہ
7
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
15
1.
مہاراشٹر
9
1.
منی پور
23
1.
میگھالیہ
2
1.
میزورم
11
1.
ناگالینڈ
2
1.
اوڈیشہ
54
1.
پڈوچیری
1
1.
پنجاب
2
1.
راجستھان
8
1.
سکم
1
1.
تمل ناڈو
36
1.
تلنگانہ
21
1.
تریپورہ
4
1.
اتر پردیش
14
1.
اتراکھنڈ
1
1.
مغربی بنگال
33
میزان
357