صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نابینائی اور بصارت سےمعذوری پر قابوپانےکےقومی پروگرام سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری
05 APR 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نابینائی پر قابوپانےکا قومی پروگرا م 1976 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ 2017 کے بعد سے اس پروگرام کو مستحکم کیا جاتا رہااور اسے توسیع دے کر اس میں سبھی قسم کی بصارت سے معذوری کوشامل کرلیا گیا۔ اس کا نام بدل کر نابینائی ا ور بصارت سے معذور ی پر قابوپانےکا قومی پروگرام (این پی سی بی اینڈ وی آئی) رکھ دیا گیا۔ اب اس پروگرام پر پورے ملک میں یکساں طور پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد 2025 تک ایسی نابینائی کو 0.25فیصد تک کم کرنا ہے جس سے بچاجاسکتا ہو۔موتیا بندکے علاوہ ارتعاش کی کمزوری، کورنیا کی نابینائی اور بچوں کی نابینائی کے علاوہ اس پروگرام میں، ذیابطیس اور عمربڑھنےکےعمل جیسی طرز حیات سے متعلق بیماریوں جیسے گلوکوما، ذیابطیس، ریٹینو پیتھی، قبل از وقت ریٹینو پیتھی (آر اوپی )اور عمرسےمتعلق اعصابی کمزوری وغیرہ جیسی آنکھ کی دیگربیماریوں پر بھی برابر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ممانعتی اورعلاج معالجے سے متعلق آنکھ کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات بھی ملک میں آیوش مان بھارت ، صحت و تندرستی مرکزوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کاجائزہ لینے کی خاطر 2015 سے 2019 کے دوران نابینائی اوربصارت سے معذوری کا ایک قومی سروے کیا گیا جس سے نابینائی کی بیماری میں 1 فیصد(2007) سے2019 میں 0.36 فیصد کمی کا پتہ چلا۔
این پی سی بی اینڈوی آئی کے تحت پچھلےتین سال میں اوررواںسال میں جوفنڈزمختص کئےگئے ہیں ، ضمیمہ نمبر1 میں دیئےگئےہیں ۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںکی طرف سے مختلف سرگرمیوں سے متعلق پیش رفت کی رپورٹ ماہانہ بنیادپر صحت اورخاندانی بہبودکی وزارت حاصل کرتی ہے اور اس پر قریبی نظر رکھتی ہے ۔ پچھلے تین سال کی پیش رفت سے متعلق رپورٹ ضمیمہ نمبر2 میں دی گئی ہے ۔
اس پروگرام پر ریاستی سرکار کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرتے ہوئےقومی سطح پر قریبی نظر رکھی جاتی ہے۔ضلع صحت سوسائٹیاں، نابینائی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کیسز پر قابوپانےکے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر پنچایتوں، بچوں کی ترقی سے متعلق مربوط اسکیم آئی سی بی ایس کے عملے، آشا کارکنوں، این جی اور مہیلامنڈلوں جیسے دیگر رضاکار گروپوں کی مدد لیتی ہیں۔
Iضمیمہ-
مالی سال 19-2018 سے 22-2021 کے دوران 2120-12-21 تک غیر متعدی بیماریوں سے متعلق لچکدار پول کے تحت نابینائی پرقابوپانےکے قومی پروگرام کے لئے ریاست وار اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےمطابق منظوریاں اوراخراجات
نمبرشمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کانام
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
خرچہ
خرچہ
خرچہ
منظوری
خرچہ
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
6.16
10.35
0.59
24.78
1.97
2
Andhra Pradesh
4287.23
4696.90
1666.35
9096.50
621.61
3
Arunachal Pradesh
321.52
0.00
22.63
133.70
126.53
4
Assam
655.58
517.18
328.14
930.15
199.25
5
Bihar
2433.55
1460.77
941.96
3881.26
415.03
6
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
42.45
1.98
7
Chhattisgarh
561.31
472.07
237.82
1502.11
253.24
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5.94
12.03
0.01
15.72
6.64
9
Daman & Diu
15.54
1.28
10
Delhi
163.14
113.37
77.03
402.80
28.14
11
Goa
53.79
73.71
26.68
113.90
16.96
12
Gujarat
3684.33
2246.30
4217.06
4295.88
1288.80
13
Haryana
84.08
178.80
255.48
871.49
137.62
14
Himachal Pradesh
50.65
107.19
34.54
170.41
43.39
15
Jammu & Kashmir
271.63
247.28
78.10
940.00
148.11
16
Jharkhand
617.36
700.99
765.08
1786.00
557.85
17
Karnataka
2577.50
2767.61
820.31
3249.92
818.51
18
Kerala
720.48
722.63
845.12
1303.38
128.95
19
Ladakh
-
-
1.85
143.53
3.17
20
Lakshadweep
0.00
16.00
0.39
51.26
1.83
21
Madhya Pradesh
4402.09
4884.90
2631.70
6400.47
2877.60
22
Maharashtra
640.33
706.00
322.10
3439.22
631.37
23
Manipur
347.33
283.88
0.00
452.98
0.00
24
Meghalaya
89.85
49.27
126.80
200.21
100.77
25
Mizoram
160.23
62.08
51.67
144.65
40.95
26
Nagaland
35.54
65.46
0.05
127.10
30.19
27
Odisha
1193.00
1462.74
652.87
2112.13
705.52
28
Puducherry
58.02
41.93
31.40
197.56
23.52
29
Punjab
473.08
559.45
235.67
825.40
239.52
30
Rajasthan
1637.12
1249.72
1308.70
3974.47
964.39
31
Sikkim
15.71
13.64
0.00
110.75
7.56
32
Tamil Nadu
6086.29
3402.14
1228.75
6312.03
1065.23
33
Telangana
3657.97
1042.23
1019.10
1125.70
283.87
34
Tripura
199.24
35.94
35.75
308.14
199.80
35
Uttar Pradesh
2894.62
3157.81
2719.70
12948.87
976.47
36
Uttarakhand
310.97
204.16
180.31
161.72
127.50
37
West Bengal
973.78
1598.27
1878.64
4607.57
975.06

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Programme for Control of Blindness and Visual Impairment
05 APR 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Programme for Control of Blindness was launched in 1976. From 2017 onwards, the programme was strengthened and expanded to cover all kinds of visual impairment as well. It was renamed as National Programme for Control of Blindness and Visual Impairment (NPCB&VI) and is implemented all over the country uniformly, with a goal of reducing the prevalence of avoidable blindness to 0.25% by the year 2025. Apart from cataract, refractive errors, corneal blindness and childhood blindness, the programme is equally focusing on other eye diseases like glaucoma, diabetic retinopathy, retinopathy of prematurity (ROP), age related macular degeneration etc. associated with life style diseases like diabetes and aging process. Preventive and curative eye care services are also provided through Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres in the country.
In order to assess the programme, the “National Blindness & Visual Impairment Survey” was carried out during 2015-19 which showed reduction in the prevalence of blindness from 1% (2007) to 0.36% (2019).
Under NPCB&VI funds allocated during last three years and the current year, State/UT wise is placed at Annexure-I.
The progress report of various activities by the States/UTs under this programme is obtained and monitored by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on monthly basis. Progress report for last 3 years is placed at Annexure-II.
The programme is monitored at national level in consultation with the State Government. At States/UTs level to check the rising number of cases of blindness, functionaries from Panchayats, Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) staff, ASHA workers, NGO and other voluntary groups like Mahila Mandals, are involved by the District Health Societies.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure-I
State/UT WISE Approvals and Expenditure under National Programme for Control of Blindness (NPCB) under Flexible Pool for Non-Communicable Diseases under NHM from F.Y. 2018-19 to 2021-22 up to 31.12.2021
S. No.
Name of the State/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Expenditure
Expenditure
Expenditure
Approval
Expenditure
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
6.16
10.35
0.59
24.78
1.97
2
Andhra Pradesh
4287.23
4696.90
1666.35
9096.50
621.61
3
Arunachal Pradesh
321.52
0.00
22.63
133.70
126.53
4
Assam
655.58
517.18
328.14
930.15
199.25
5
Bihar
2433.55
1460.77
941.96
3881.26
415.03
6
Chandigarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
42.45
1.98
7
Chhattisgarh
561.31
472.07
237.82
1502.11
253.24
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5.94
12.03
0.01
15.72
6.64
9
Daman & Diu
15.54
1.28
10
Delhi
163.14
113.37
77.03
402.80
28.14
11
Goa
53.79
73.71
26.68
113.90
16.96
12
Gujarat
3684.33
2246.30
4217.06
4295.88
1288.80
13
Haryana
84.08
178.80
255.48
871.49
137.62
14
Himachal Pradesh
50.65
107.19
34.54
170.41
43.39
15
Jammu & Kashmir
271.63
247.28
78.10
940.00
148.11
16
Jharkhand
617.36
700.99
765.08
1786.00
557.85
17
Karnataka
2577.50
2767.61
820.31
3249.92
818.51
18
Kerala
720.48
722.63
845.12
1303.38
128.95
19
Ladakh
-
-
1.85
143.53
3.17
20
Lakshadweep
0.00
16.00
0.39
51.26
1.83
21
Madhya Pradesh
4402.09
4884.90
2631.70
6400.47
2877.60
22
Maharashtra
640.33
706.00
322.10
3439.22
631.37
23
Manipur
347.33
283.88
0.00
452.98
0.00
24
Meghalaya
89.85
49.27
126.80
200.21
100.77
25
Mizoram
160.23
62.08
51.67
144.65
40.95
26
Nagaland
35.54
65.46
0.05
127.10
30.19
27
Odisha
1193.00
1462.74
652.87
2112.13
705.52
28
Puducherry
58.02
41.93
31.40
197.56
23.52
29
Punjab
473.08
559.45
235.67
825.40
239.52
30
Rajasthan
1637.12
1249.72
1308.70
3974.47
964.39
31
Sikkim
15.71
13.64
0.00
110.75
7.56
32
Tamil Nadu
6086.29
3402.14
1228.75
6312.03
1065.23
33
Telangana
3657.97
1042.23
1019.10
1125.70
283.87
34
Tripura
199.24
35.94
35.75
308.14
199.80
35
Uttar Pradesh
2894.62
3157.81
2719.70
12948.87
976.47
36
Uttarakhand
310.97
204.16
180.31
161.72
127.50
37
West Bengal
973.78
1598.27
1878.64
4607.57
975.06
1.The above information is as per the available Financial Management Report (fmr) submitted by States /UTs.
2.Expenditure includes expenditure against Central Release, State share & unspent balances at the beginning of the year
Annexure II
National Programme for Control of Blindness and Visual Impairment (NPCB&VI)
Progress Report of Activities under NPCB&VI
Targets and Achievements during last 3 years
Year / Activity
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22*
Achievement
Achievement
Achievement
Achievement
Cataract
66,90,830
64,33,140
35,50,765
39,56,934
School Eye Screening Programme
8,81,929
8,56,768
1,80,723
2,52,600
Collection of donated Eyes for Corneal Transplantation
68,409
65,417
17,402
33,733
Treatment/ Management of other eye diseases (Diabetic Retinopathy, Glaucoma, Childhood Blindness, Keratoplasty etc.)
6,14,433
8,37,151
2,99,852
3,05,298
Training of Eye Surgeons
125
108
32
48
*Final report for the year 2021-22 is provisional.