President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA REACHED THE NETHERLANDS YESTERDAY; ATTENDED NAMING CEREMONY OF A TULIP BREED ‘MAITRI’ AT KEUKENHOF TULIP PARK
TODAY, PRESIDENT KOVIND RECEIVES CEREMONIAL WELCOME; ATTENDS LUNCH HOSTED BY HIS MAJESTY KING WILLEM-ALEXANDER AND HER MAJESTY QUEEN MAXIMA
05 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind reached Amsterdam, the Netherlands yesterday (April 4, 2022) on the final part of his two-nation visit.
In the evening of April 4, 2022, the President visited the Keukenhof Tulip Park in Amsterdam to attend the naming ceremony of a tulip breed where he was received by the Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of the Netherlands, Mr. Wopke Hoekstra. The tulip breed was named as ‘Maitri’ to symbolize the special and enduring friendship between India and the Netherlands.
In his brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that today, a new flower would bloom for India-Netherlands relations. He thanked the Government of the Netherlands for that unique gesture and appreciated the efforts of the breeders of that beautiful new Tulip variant. He said that it would inspire us to work towards strengthening bonds of friendship and ties between people of India and the Netherlands.
This morning (April 5, 2022), the President was received by His Majesty King Willem-Alexander and Her Majesty Queen Maxima at the Royal Palace in Amsterdam and accorded ceremonial welcome at the Dam Square. After the welcome and the wreath laying ceremony, the King and the Queen hosted a luncheon in honour of the President.
In the evening, King Willem and Queen Maxima will also host a banquet in honour of the President.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ; ਕੇਯੂਕੇਨਹੌਫ ਟਿਊਲਿਪ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਟਿਊਲਿਪ ਬ੍ਰੀਡ 'ਮੈਤਰੀ' ਦੇ ਨਾਮਕਰਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਅੱਜ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ; ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕਿੰਗ ਵਿਲੇਮ-ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਮੈਕਸਿਮਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
05 APR 2022 8:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ (4 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022) ਆਪਣੀ ਦੋ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਐਮਸਟਰਡਮ, ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
4 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਟਿਊਲਿਪ ਬ੍ਰੀਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਕਰਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਐਮਸਟਰਡਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਯੂਕੇਨਹੌਫ ਟਿਊਲਿਪ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੋਪਕੇ ਹੋਕਸਟ੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਟਿਊਲਿਪ ਬ੍ਰੀਡ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 'ਮੈਤਰੀ' ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਫੁੱਲ ਖਿੜੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਲਈ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਿਊਲਿਪ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੇ ਬਰੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ (5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਐਮਸਟਰਡਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਇਲ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕਿੰਗ ਵਿਲੇਮ-ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਮੈਕਸਿਮਾ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਮ ਸਕੁਏਅਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰਾਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਣੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਕਿੰਗ ਵਿਲੇਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਮੈਕਸਿਮਾ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਾਅਵਤ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।