ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
ஏழைகள் நல வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள்
05 APR 2022 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்
கிராமங்களுக்குத் திரும்பும் புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க ரூ 50,000 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 20 ஜூன் 2020 அன்று 126 நாட்களுக்கு ஏழைகள் நல வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
25 பணிகளில் (மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்ட வேலைகள் உட்பட) கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் வருமானம் ஈட்டும் நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் நீண்டகால வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார சொத்துக்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் கிராமங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், துன்பப்படுபவர்களுக்கு உடனடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் ஒரு பல்முனை யுக்தியை இத்திட்டம் மேற்கொண்டது.
பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 116 மாவட்டங்களில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813766

Ministry of Rural Development
Programmes on Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
50.78 crore person-days employment were provided with a total expenditure of Rs. 39,293 crore during the Abhiyaan
05 APR 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) was launched on 20th June 2020, for a period of 125 days, with resource envelop of Rs. 50,000 crore to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural area.
The Abhiyaan adopted a multipronged strategy of providing immediate employment & livelihood opportunities to the distressed, to saturate the villages with public infrastructure and creation of livelihood assets to boost the income generation activities and enhance long term livelihood opportunities by giving focus on 25 works (including works under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme) in 116 selected districts across 6 States namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
The GKRA ended on 22nd October, 2020 and a total of 50.78 crore person-days employment were provided with a total expenditure of Rs. 39,293 crore during the Abhiyaan.
The State-wise details of expenditure incurred under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan are given as below :
SI. No.
State
Expenditure (Rs. in crore)
1
BIHAR
10,992
2
JHARKHAND
1,396
3
MADHYA PRADESH
6,819
4
ODISHA
2,042
5
RAJASTHAN
8,715
6
UTTAR PRADESH
9,330
Total
39,293
State-wise employment provided (person-days generated) under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is given below:
State-wise employment provided (person-days generated) under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
SI. No.
State
Persondays generated (in crore)
1
BIHAR
11.19
2
JHARKHAND
1.32
3
MADHYA PRADESH
9.99
4
ODISHA
2.30
5
RAJASTHAN
15.39
6
UTTAR PRADESH
10.58
Total
50.78
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.