Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Production Under PMMSY
05 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing a flagship scheme of Pradhan Mantri Matsya SampadaYojana (PMMSY) with highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crore with effect from the financial year 2020-21in the country including in the State of Andhra Pradesh. Implementation of PMMSY has commenced during 2020-21 and the fish production has increased from 141.64 lakh tonne during 2019-20 to 147.25 lakh tonne during 2020-21 in the country. Similarly, the fish production in the Andhra Pradesh State has also been increased from 41.74 lakh tonne during 2019-20 to 46.23 lakh tonne during 2020-21.
The year-wise fish productions, during the last five years in the country and in the State of Andhra Pradesh are given below:
Sl.No.
Year
Fish production in the country (In lakh tonne)
Fish production in Andhra Pradesh (In lakh tonne)
1
2016-17
114.31
27.66
2
2017-18
127.04
34.50
3
2018-19
135.73
39.91
4
2019-20
141.64
41.74
5
2020-21
147.25
46.23
This information was given by the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, SHRI PARSHOTTAM RUPALA in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத்துறை மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மீன் உற்பத்தி
05 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத்துறை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா யோஜனா என்ற முதன்மைத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
2020-21 நிதியாண்டு முதல் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் நிலையில், 2019-20-ல் 141.64 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்த மீன் உற்பத்தி 2020-21-ல் 147.25 லட்சம் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதேபோல், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் மீன் உற்பத்தியும் 2019-20-ல் 41.74 லட்சம் டன்னிலிருந்து 2020-21-ல் 46.23 லட்சம் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813803