Ministry of Defence
Two-day conference of ADGs & DDGs of NCC begins in New Delhi;
Early implementation of Government’s plan to expand NCC on the agenda
05 APR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day bi-annual conference of National Cadet Corps (NCC) commenced in New Delhi on April 05, 2022. Additional Directors General and Deputy Directors General representing all NCC Directorates across the country are attending the conference. Major topics being discussed in the conference include early implementation of the ongoing expansion plan of NCC as per Government’s directives to meet the aspirations of the youth of the country.
Inaugurating the conference, DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh highlighted the efforts made in the last six months to improve the training, infrastructure and logistic functions of the organisation. He reiterated the commitment of NCC to motivate young Indians and transform them into responsible citizens. He stressed on the need for institutionalised training to be the main focus of all Directorates.
Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh emphasised that resurgent India should be the prime focus of NCC and all Directorates should consciously contribute towards social awareness and community development programmes. He appreciated the contribution of all units towards ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ and ‘Digital India’. He called for synergised efforts from all Directorates in sync with Central and State Government policies which would result in a more effective realisation of the goals set for the organisation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के एडीजी और डीडीजी का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ
एनसीसी का विस्तार करने की सरकार की योजना का शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन बैठक के एजेंडे में शामिल
05 APR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) का दो दिवसीय अर्द्धवार्षिक सम्मेलन 05 अप्रैल, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ। देश भर के सभी एनसीसी निदेशालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले अपर महानिदेशक और उप-महानिदेशक बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं। इस सम्मेलन में चर्चा किए जा रहे प्रमुख विषयों में देश के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुसार एनसीसी की चल रही विस्तार योजनाओं का शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन शामिल है।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने संगठन के प्रशिक्षण, बुनियादी ढांचे और रसद कार्यों में सुधार के लिए पिछले छह महीनों में किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने युवा भारतीयों को प्रेरित करने और उन्हें जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनाने के प्रति एनसीसी की वचनबद्धता दोहराई। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल ने संस्थागत प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता पर बल देने के लिए सभी निदेशालयों द्वारा मुख्य रूप से केंद्रित होने का आह्वान किया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि एनसीसी का मुख्य फोकस पुनरुत्थानवादी भारत पर होना चाहिए और सभी निदेशालयों को सामाजिक जागरूकता तथा सामुदायिक विकास कार्यक्रमों में जागृत होकर योगदान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियान' और 'डिजिटल इंडिया' की दिशा में सभी इकाइयों के योगदान की सराहना की। महानिदेशक ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की नीतियों के अनुरूप सभी निदेशालयों से समन्वित प्रयासों का आह्वान किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप संगठन के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की अधिक प्रभावी प्राप्ति संभव होगी।