உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிலில் சமகால தொழில்நுட்பத்தை புதுப்பித்தல்
05 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான தேசிய செயல் திட்டத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பசுமை மற்றும் கரியமில உமிழ்வு குறைவான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் துறையில் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகள் மூலம் அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதுடன் நிதியுதவியும் அளித்து வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டங்கள் மூலம் நாட்டில் உணவுப்பதப்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பான நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பை அமைக்க ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிப்பதுடன் அழுகும் பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளின் விலையை நிலைப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. விளைச்சல் அதிகமாக உள்ள காலங்களில் காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் பழங்களை எடுத்துச் செல்லுதல் மற்றும் இருப்பு வைத்தல் தொடர்பான செலவுகளுக்கு நிதி ஆதரவு வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் உணவுப்பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813636

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Renewal of Contemporary Technology in FPIs
05 APR 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which is the overarching policy framework for climate action in the country. In line with the NAPCC, many schemes and programs have been launched to scale up India’s action on both, the adaptation and mitigation. Financial assistance is also provided by the Ministry to various institutions/research organization for R & D activities including for developing green/low carbon foot print technologies for food processing sector.
Besides supporting setting up of modern food processing infrastructure in the country through its schemes, the Ministry is undertaking price stabilizationmeasures for perishable fruits and vegetables through financial support at the rate of 50% of expenses on transportation and storage for evacuation of surplus production crops from the producing area to the consumption centers during glut situations, under the Operation Greens scheme.
Further, regulatory and policy reforms have been undertaken to ensure conducive environment to the food processing investors, including those engaged in exports. These measures include shifting from product approval regime to an ingredient based approval system, putting in place an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) under the Cabinet Secretary and Project Development Cells in the Ministries; streamlining proposal approval and Grants disbursal process through on-line portal, etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today