Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Maintenance And Welfare of Parents And Senior Citizens Act, 2007
05 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (MWPSC) Act, 2007 has been passed by the Parliament on 29-12-2007. As per Section 1(3) of the MWPSC Act, all States and Union Territories have notified the Act. The State Government of Kerala has notified the Act on 24-09-2008 and the Rules under the Act on 28-08-2009. The State has constituted Maintenance Tribunals, Appellate Tribunals and designated District Social Justice Officers as Maintenance Officer on 17-08-2009. Presently, 27 Maintenance Tribunals and 14 Appellate Tribunals are working in the State.
As per available records, more than 20,000 cases have been settled so far under the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007. State Government of Kerala has disposed of 4232 petitions in the year 2021.
As per the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007, application for the maintenance allowance shall be disposed of within 90 days from the date of notice served to the applicant. For early disposal of such cases, the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill, introduced in the Lok Sabha on 11-12-2019, has the provision to dispose of maintenance application within 90 days from date of filing, and not from the date of service of notice to the applicant.
As per Section 17 of the Maintenance of Parents and Senior Citizen Act, 2007, no party to a proceeding before a Tribunal or Appellate Tribunal shall be represented by a legal practitioner so that easy, affordable and less time consuming justice may be made accessible to the senior citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود کاقانون، 2007
05 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود (ایم ڈبلیو پی ایس سی) کےقانون، 2007 کو پارلیمنٹ نے 29دسمبر2007 کو منظور کیا ہے۔ا یم ڈبلیو پی ایس سی قانون کی دفعہ 1(3) کے مطابق، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اس قانون کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ کیرالہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے 24ستمبر2008 کو قانون اور 28اگست2009 کو ایکٹ کے تحت قواعد کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ ریاست نے 17اگست 2009 کو دیکھ بھال کےٹربیونلز، اپیلیٹ ٹربیونلز اور نامزد ڈسٹرکٹ سمجیانصاف کے آفسران کو مینٹیننس آفیسر کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ اس وقت ریاست میں 27 دیکھ بھال کےٹربیونلز اور 14 اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل کام کر رہے ہیں۔
دستیاب ریکارڈ کے مطابق، والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود کےقانون، 2007 کے تحت، اب تک 20000 سے زیادہ مقدمات کا تصفیہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ کیرالہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے سال 2021 میں 4232 درخواستوں کو نمٹا یا ہے۔
والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود کےقانون، 2007 کے مطابق، مینٹیننس الاؤنس کی درخواست کو، درخواست گزار کو نوٹس کی تاریخ سے 90 دنوں کے اندر نمٹا دیا جائے گا۔ ایسے معاملات کو جلد نمٹانے کے لیے، والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود کا (ترمیمی) بل میں، جسے 11دسمبر2019 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا تھا، اس میں رکھ رکھاؤ کی درخواست دائر کرنے کی تاریخ سے، درخواست گزار کو نوٹس کی خدمت کی تاریخ سے نہیں، بلکہ 90 دنوں کے اندر اندرنمٹانے کا انتظام ہے۔
والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود کےقانون، 2007 کے دفعہ 17 کے مطابق، ٹریبونل یا اپیلٹ ٹربیونل کے سامنے کسی بھی فریق کی نمائندگی، قانونی پریکٹیشنر کے ذریعے نہیں کی جائے گی تاکہ بزرگ شہریوں کی آسان، سستی اور کم وقت لینے والے انصاف تک رسائی ممکن ہو سکے۔
یہ معلومات، سماجی انصاف اور باختیارات بنانےکی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں، ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔