Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Overseas Scholarships
05 APR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment implements two National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) schemes. One is implemented by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment under which financial assistance is provided to selected students from Scheduled Castes, Denotified Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes, Landless Agricultural Labourers and Traditional Artisans for pursuing Masters and Ph.D level courses abroad. The other is implemented by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DoEPwD) under which scholarship is provided to the selected students with disabilities for pursuing Masters and Ph. D level courses abroad. Similarly, Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also implementing NOS Scheme for students belonging to ST communities. There is no proposal to include other categories of students under any of these schemes.
The process of selection in the Ministries/Departments are as follows:
(i) Under the scheme run by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment 125 meritorious SC students are given scholarship every year. Applications are invited on the online portal of the Ministry. The online applications of the eligible candidates are placed before a Selection-cum-Screening Committee for making their recommendations for selection in accordance with the conditions of the scheme. The merit list is prepared based on the international ranking of the institutions in which the candidates have secured admission.
(ii) In respect of the scheme run by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), the receipt of applications of National Overseas Scholarship for 20 slots are open throughout the year. The applications are screened by the Screening Committee as per the conditions of the Scheme. The candidates shortlisted by the Screening Committee are placed before the Selection Committee. The Selection Committee assesses individual candidate’s educational qualifications and experience, and draw a merit list which finally and decisively completes the selection procedure.
iii) NOS of Ministry of Tribal Affairs 20 meritorious ST students are given scholarship every year. Applications are invited on the online portal of the Ministry. All applications received within the stipulated period are put before an independent Screening Committee for short-listing of the applications. The candidates short listed by the Screening Committee are required to present themselves for personal interview before the Selection Committee. The merit list is prepared, based on the assessment of candidates by the Selection Committee. The selected candidates are given two years time to secure admission in the accredited University/Institute abroad.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri A. Narayan Swamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિદેશી શિષ્યવૃત્તિ
05 APR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારિતા મંત્રાલય બે નેશનલ ઓવરસીઝ સ્કોલરશીપ (NOS) યોજનાઓ અમલમાં મૂકે છે. એક સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તીકરણ વિભાગ દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે જે હેઠળ અનુસૂચિત જાતિ, વિચરતી વિચરતી અને અર્ધ-વિચરતી જનજાતિ, ભૂમિહીન ખેત મજૂરો અને પરંપરાગત કારીગરોને વિદેશમાં માસ્ટર્સ અને પીએચડી સ્તરના અભ્યાસક્રમો કરવા માટે નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે. અન્ય ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઑફ એમ્પાવરમેન્ટ ઑફ પર્સન્સ વિથ ડિસેબિલિટીઝ (DoEPwD) દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે, જે અંતર્ગત વિકલાંગ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને વિદેશમાં માસ્ટર્સ અને પીએચડી સ્તરના અભ્યાસક્રમો કરવા માટે સ્કોલરશિપ આપવામાં આવે છે. તેવી જ રીતે, આદિજાતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય પણ ST સમુદાયના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે NOS યોજના લાગુ કરી રહ્યું છે. આમાંની કોઈપણ યોજના હેઠળ વિદ્યાર્થીઓની અન્ય શ્રેણીઓનો સમાવેશ કરવાની કોઈ દરખાસ્ત નથી.
મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં પસંદગીની પ્રક્રિયા નીચે મુજબ છે:
(i) સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગ દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવતી યોજના હેઠળ દર વર્ષે 125 ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત SC વિદ્યાર્થીઓને શિષ્યવૃત્તિ આપવામાં આવે છે. મંત્રાલયના ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ પર અરજીઓ મંગાવવામાં આવે છે. લાયક ઉમેદવારોની ઓનલાઈન અરજીઓ યોજનાની શરતો અનુસાર પસંદગી માટે તેમની ભલામણો કરવા માટે પસંદગી-કમ-સ્ક્રીનિંગ સમિતિ સમક્ષ મૂકવામાં આવે છે. જે સંસ્થાઓમાં ઉમેદવારોએ પ્રવેશ મેળવ્યો છે તેના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રેન્કિંગના આધારે મેરિટ લિસ્ટ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવે છે.
(ii) ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઑફ એમ્પાવરમેન્ટ ઑફ પર્સન્સ વિથ ડિસેબિલિટીઝ (દિવ્યાંગજન) દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવતી યોજનાના સંદર્ભમાં, 20 સ્લોટ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય વિદેશી શિષ્યવૃત્તિની અરજીઓની પ્રાપ્તિ સમગ્ર વર્ષ દરમિયાન ખુલ્લી છે. સ્કીમની શરતો અનુસાર સ્ક્રિનિંગ કમિટી દ્વારા અરજીઓની તપાસ કરવામાં આવે છે. સ્ક્રિનિંગ કમિટી દ્વારા શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરાયેલા ઉમેદવારોને પસંદગી સમિતિ સમક્ષ મૂકવામાં આવે છે. પસંદગી સમિતિ વ્યક્તિગત ઉમેદવારની શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાત અને અનુભવનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરે છે અને મેરિટ લિસ્ટ બનાવે છે જે આખરે અને નિર્ણાયક રીતે પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયાને પૂર્ણ કરે છે.
iii) આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના NOS દ્વારા દર વર્ષે 20 મેરીટોરીયસ ST વિદ્યાર્થીઓને શિષ્યવૃત્તિ આપવામાં આવે છે. મંત્રાલયના ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ પર અરજીઓ મંગાવવામાં આવે છે. નિર્ધારિત સમયગાળામાં પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી તમામ અરજીઓને અરજીઓની ટૂંકી યાદી માટે સ્વતંત્ર સ્ક્રિનિંગ સમિતિ સમક્ષ મૂકવામાં આવે છે. સ્ક્રિનિંગ કમિટી દ્વારા ટૂંકી સૂચિબદ્ધ કરાયેલા ઉમેદવારોએ પસંદગી સમિતિ સમક્ષ વ્યક્તિગત ઇન્ટરવ્યુ માટે પોતાને રજૂ કરવાની જરૂર છે. પસંદગી સમિતિ દ્વારા ઉમેદવારોના મૂલ્યાંકનના આધારે મેરિટ લિસ્ટ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવે છે. પસંદ કરેલા ઉમેદવારોને વિદેશમાં માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત યુનિવર્સિટી/સંસ્થામાં પ્રવેશ મેળવવા માટે બે વર્ષનો સમય આપવામાં આવે છે.
આ માહિતી સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી એ. નારાયણ સ્વામીએ આજે ​​લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.