Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Oilseeds
05 APR 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The production of oilseeds in the country has been increased substantially during last three years from 31.52 million tonnes in 2018-19 to 37.15 million tonnes in 2021-22 (2nd Advance Estimates, Directorate of Economics and Statistics). Details of production of oilseeds during last three years and current year are as under:
Year
Production (Million Tonnes)
2018-19
31.52
2019-20
33.22
2020-21
35.95
2021-22*
37.15
* 2nd Advance Estimates, Directorate of Economics and Statistics.
The estimated production of soybean, as per 2nd Advance Estimates of Directorate of Economic and Statistics, is 13.12 million tonnes during 2021-22 compared to the production of 12.61 million tonnes during 2020-21.
The Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, National Food Security Mission- Oilseeds & Oil palm (NFSM-OS&OP) from 2018-19 onwards to increase the production and productivity of oilseeds in the country. Now the Government has launched a separate Mission for Oil Palm namely National Mission on Edible Oils (Oil Palm) - NMEO (OP) in 2021-22.
Both NFSM- Oilseeds and NMEO (OP) are being implemented in the country with the objective of augmenting the availability of edible oils by increasing the production and productivity of oilseeds & oil palm and reducing the import burden.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தி கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
05 APR 2022 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தி கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் கணிசமான அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 31.52 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த உற்பத்தி 2021-22-ல் 37.15 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் மற்றும் பனை எண்ணெயின் உற்பத்தி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வந்துள்ளது. பனை எண்ணெய்க்காக தேசிய எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் இயக்கம் என்ற தனி அமைப்பை அரசு ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இறக்குமதி சுமையை குறைக்க சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க இந்த இயக்கங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் உழவர்கள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்குஇந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813677