Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Oilseeds
05 APR 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The production of oilseeds in the country has been increased substantially during last three years from 31.52 million tonnes in 2018-19 to 37.15 million tonnes in 2021-22 (2nd Advance Estimates, Directorate of Economics and Statistics). Details of production of oilseeds during last three years and current year are as under:
Year
Production (Million Tonnes)
2018-19
31.52
2019-20
33.22
2020-21
35.95
2021-22*
37.15
* 2nd Advance Estimates, Directorate of Economics and Statistics.
The estimated production of soybean, as per 2nd Advance Estimates of Directorate of Economic and Statistics, is 13.12 million tonnes during 2021-22 compared to the production of 12.61 million tonnes during 2020-21.
The Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, National Food Security Mission- Oilseeds & Oil palm (NFSM-OS&OP) from 2018-19 onwards to increase the production and productivity of oilseeds in the country. Now the Government has launched a separate Mission for Oil Palm namely National Mission on Edible Oils (Oil Palm) - NMEO (OP) in 2021-22.
Both NFSM- Oilseeds and NMEO (OP) are being implemented in the country with the objective of augmenting the availability of edible oils by increasing the production and productivity of oilseeds & oil palm and reducing the import burden.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار
05 APR 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے اندر گذشتہ تین سالوں میں تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔2018-19 میں تیل کے بیج کی پیداوار 31.52ملین ٹن کے مقابلے 22-2021 میں 37.51 ملین ٹن ہوگئی ہے (دوسراایڈوانس تخمینہ،اقتصادیات اور شماریات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ) ۔گذشتہ تین سالوں اور رواں سال میں تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
سال
پیداوار(ملین ٹن)
2018-19
31.52
2019-20
33.22
2020-21
35.95
2021-22*
37.15
*دوسرا ایڈوانس تخمینہ ، اقتصادیات اور شماریات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ ۔
اقتصادیات اور شماریات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے دوسرے ایڈوانس تخمینے کے مطابق 21-2020 میں 12.61ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کے مقابلے 22-2021 میں سویابین کی تخمینہ شدہ پیداوار 13.12 ملین ٹن ہے۔
حکومت ملک میں تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار اور پیداواریت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے لئے 19-2018 کے بعد سے مرکز کی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم ،قومی خوراک تحفظاتی مشن –تیل کے بیج اور پام کا تیل (این ایف ایس ایم- او ایس اور او پی) کا نفاذ کررہی ہے ۔اب حکومت نے 22-2021 میں پام تیل کے لئے خوردنی تیل سے متعلق قومی مشن (پام تیل)-این ایم ای او (اوپی) نامی ایک علیحدہ مشن کی شروعات کی ہے۔
این ایف ایس ایم –تیل کے بیجوں اور این ایم ای او (اوپی) دونوں کوملک میں تیل کے بیج اور پام تیل کی پیداوار اور اس کی پیداواریت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاکر کے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرکے خوردنی تیلوں کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کے مقصد سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔