Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Programme for health care of elderly
05 APR 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
To provide dedicated health care facilities to the senior citizens (>60 years of age) at various levels of primary, secondary and tertiary health care and to address various health related problems of elderly people, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had launched the “National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly” (NPHCE) during 2010-11.
Objectives:
• To provide accessible, affordable, and high-quality long-term, comprehensive and dedicated care services to an Ageing population;
• Creating a new "architecture" for Ageing; to build a framework to create an enabling environment for "a Society for all Ages";
• To promote the concept of Active and Healthy Ageing;
• Convergence with National Rural Health Mission, AYUSH and other line departments like Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
NPHCE has a National Health Mission (NHM) Component consisting of Primary & Secondary care service delivery through District Hospitals (DH), Community Health Centres (CHC), Primary Health Centres (PHC), Sub-Centre/Health & Wellness Centres. It has also a Tertiary Component providing services through Regional Geriatric Centres (RGCs) located at 19 Medical colleges in 18 states of India and two National Centres of Aging (NCAs) one in AIIMS, Ansari Nagar, New Delhi and another in Madras Medical College, Chennai. Further, a Longitudinal Ageing Study in India (LASI) project, a nationally representative survey of older persons in India, was undertaken through International Institute of Population Sciences (IIPS), Mumbai during 2017-18.
In order to further strengthen and broaden the scope of National Programme for Health Care of the Elderly and also help in establishing a range of preventive and health care programmes for older population, a nationally representative survey of older persons in India LASI (Longitudinal aging survey of India) was conducted (2017-18) under NPHCE. The survey covered all 30 states and 6 Union Territories of India with a panel sample size of 72,250 older adults aged 45 years including 31464 people above 60 years of age and above and their spouses regardless of age. The report of LASI Wave-I along with State wise factsheets and India factsheet was released by Hon’ble Union Health Minister on 6th January 2021. Further, there is a provision of Research on specific elderly diseases at Department of Geriatrics in the Regional Geriatrics Centre & National Centre for Ageing.
The National Programme for Palliative Care (NPPC), National Programme for Control of Blindness and Visual Impairment (NPCBVI), National Mental Health Programme (NMHP), National Oral Health Programme (NOHP), National Programme for Prevention & Control of Deafness (NPPCD) and National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) are the other programmes which also cater to health needs of Elderly.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بزرگوں کی حفظان صحت کے لئےقومی پروگرام سے متعلق تازہ معلومات
05 APR 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پرائمری ، سیکنڈری اور تیسرے درجے کی حفظان صحت کے مختلف سطحوں پر سینئر سٹیزن (60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد) کو حفظان صحت کی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ بزرگوں کے حفظان صحت سے متعلق مختلف مسائل سےنمٹنے کے لئے صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے 2010-11 کے دوران بزرگوں کی حفظان صحت کے لئے ایک قومی پروگرام شروع کیا تھا۔
مقاصد:
• بزرگ آبادی کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور اعلی معیاری، طویل مدتی، جامع اور ڈیڈیکیٹڈ حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنا۔
• بزرگوں کے لئے نئے آرکیٹکچر کی تشکیل، سبھی عمر کے لوگوں کے لئے ایک سوسائٹی کے واسطے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنا۔
• بزرگوں کے لئے ایک سرگرم اور صحت مند سوچ کو فروغ دینا۔
• قومی دیہی صحت مشن، آیوش اور سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت جیسے دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی۔
بزرگوں کے لئے حفظان صحت کے قومی پروگرام (این پی ایچ سی ای) کاایک قومی صحت مشن ہے، جو ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹلس کے ذریعہ پرائمری کیئرسروس ڈلیوری، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرس، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرس، ذیلی سینٹر/ صحت اور تندرستی سنٹر پر مشتمل ہے۔ اسکے تین حصے ہیں جس میں ہندوستان کی 18 ریاستوں میں 19 میڈیکل کالجوں میں واقع علاقائی جیریئٹرک سینٹرس کے ذریعہ خدمات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں اور نئی دہلی میں انصاری نگر میں ایمس میں ایک نیشنل سینٹر آف ایجنگ اور دوسرا چنئی کے مدراس میڈیکل کالج میں نیشنل سینٹر آف ایجنگ ہے ۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان میں ایک لانگی ٹیوڈنل ایجنگ اسٹڈی (ایل اے ایس آئی ) پروجیکٹ، ہندوستان میں بزرگ افراد کا قومی سطح پر نمائندہ سروے، 2017-18 کے دوران انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پاپولیشن سائنسز (IIPS)، ممبئی کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا۔
بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے قومی پروگرام کے دائرہ کار کو مزید مضبوط اور وسیع کرنے اور بزرگوں کی آبادی کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پروگراموں کی ایک رینج کے قیام میں بھی مدد کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان میں بزرگ افراد کا قومی سطح پر نمائندہ سروے ایل اے ایس آئی (طویل عمر کا سروے۔ انڈیا) کا انعقاد این پی ایچ سی ای کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔ سروے میں ہندوستان کی تمام 30 ریاستوں اور 6 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل پروگرام فار پالیئٹو کیئر (این پی پی سی) ، نیشنل پروگرام فار کنٹرول آف بلائنڈنس اینڈ ویژول امپیرمنٹ (این پی سی بی وی آئی ) ، نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی ) ، نیشنل اورل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این او ایچ پی) ، نیشنل پروگرام فار پریونشن اینڈ کنٹرول آف ڈیفنس (این پی پی سی ڈی) اور نیشنل پروگرام فار پریوینشن اینڈ کنٹرول آف کینسر، ذیابیطس، دل کی بیماریوں اور فالج (این پی سی ڈی سی ایس) دوسرے پروگرام ہیں جو بزرگوں کی صحت کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرتے ہیں۔