Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATE ON PRADHAN MANTRI SWASTHYA SURAKSHA YOJANA
05 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
A target of 400 super-specialty Departments under approved projects for upgradation of Government Medical Colleges has been indicated in the Output Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) for Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana for the year 2021-22. In the completed projects of Super Specialty Blocks (SSB), the number of sanctioned Super Specialty Departments is 357.
Against the OOMF target of 7500 bed capacity in 13 AIIMS, the total bed capacity achieved is 6990 beds in respect of 12 AIIMS. All the 18 specialty departments envisioned for new AIIMS are functional in six functional AIIMS i.e., AIIMS at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Jodhpur, Patna, Raipur and Rishikesh. Further, all the 17 super-specialty departments are functional at Bhubaneswar, Jodhpur and Rishikesh, whereas the number of such Departments functional in AIIMS at Bhopal, Patna and Raipur are 14, 14 and 13, respectively.
In new AIIMS, recruitment to various positions is done on need basis keeping in view the range of additional services and facilities added. The incumbency position at various AIIMS is monitored and vacancies are advertised based on requirement. However, as high standards have to be maintained in selection, keeping in view the stature of these Institutes of National Importance, all the advertised positions could not be filled up. The following steps have been taken to fill up vacant posts in new AIIMS:
i) Constitution of Standing Selection Committee (SSC) in each new AIIMS to facilitate expeditious filling up of vacancies.
ii) The upper age limit for direct recruitment against the posts of Professor and Additional Professor has been raised from 50 years to 58 years.
iii) Filling up of vacant faculty posts in the new AIIMS by taking serving faculty from Government Medical Colleges/Institutes on deputation basis has been allowed.
iv) Contractual engagement of retired faculty of Government Medical Colleges/ Institutes up to 70 years of age has also been allowed. Walk-in-interview for engagement of faculty on contract basis has also been allowed.
v) Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card holders have been allowed to be appointed on faculty positions.
vi) Visiting faculty scheme in new AIIMS has been formulated to allow national and international faculty to work in new AIIMS for teaching and academic purposes
vii) Down-grading of the posts of Additional/Associate Professor to the level of Assistant Professor has been allowed for a fixed period by the AIIMS with the approval of their respective Institute Body.
viii) Temporary diversion has been allowed on loan basis for faculty from one Department to another, which may be filled up on contractual appointment.
ix) Relaxation for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes has been allowed as per Rules/ Guidelines issued by DoP&T.
x) Running advertisement with one-year validity have been allowed to expedite the recruitment of faculty after which fresh running or normal advertisement can be issued again depending upon faculty strength.
xi) Constitution of a sub-committee of the Governing Body of new AIIMS to consider and approve recommendations of the respective Standing Selection Committee.
xii) Centralized recruitment for nursing cadres has been introduced.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری سواستھ سُرکشا کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات
05 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
پردھان منتری سواستھ سُرکشا یوجنا کے لئے سال 22-2021 کے لئے کاروباری نتائج کی نگرانی سے متعلق فریم ورک (او او ایم ایف ) میں سر کاری میڈیکل کالجوں کو جدید طرز پر ڈھالنے کی غرض سے منظورشدہ پروجیکٹوں کے تحت، 400 سُر اسپیشلٹی محکموں کے ایک ہدف کا عندیہ دیا گیا ہے۔ سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس (ایس ایس بی) کے تکمیل شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں منظورشدہ سپر اسپیشلٹی محکموں کی تعداد 357 ہے۔
13 ایمس میں 7500 بستروں کی گنجائش کے او او ایم ایف کے ہدف کے برخلاف، 12 ایمس میں کل 6990 بستروں کی صلاحیت حاصل کرلی گئی ہے۔ نئے ایمس کے لئے جن سبھی 18 اسپیشلٹی محکموں کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے، وہ سبھی چھ ایمس میں فعال ہیں۔ یہ سپراسپیشلٹی محکمے ہیں: ایمس بھوپال، ایمس بھونیشور ، ایمس جودھ پور، ایمس پٹنہ، ایمس رائے پور اور ایمس رشیکیش ۔ اس کے علاوہ بھونیشور ، جودھ پور اور رشیکیش کے مقام پر سبھی 17 سپر اسپیشلٹی محکمے فعال ہیں۔ جہاں ایمس بھوپال میں ایسے محکموں کی تعداد 14، ایمس پٹنہ میں 14 اور ایمس رائے پور میں 13 ہے۔
نئے ایمس میں مختلف عہدوں اور مقامات کے لئے تقرری، اضافی خدمات اور اضافہ شدہ سہولتوں کی فراہمی کے مدنظر ، ضرورت کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ مختلف ایمس میں عہدہ کی مدت سے متعلق صورتحال پر نظررکھی جاتی ہے اور ضرورت کی بنیاد پر اسامیوں کی تشہیر کی جاتی ہے۔ البتہ چونکہ امیدوار کو منتخب کرنے کے دوران، اعلیٰ معیارات کو برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے لہذا ان قومی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں کی برتری کے پیش نظر، مشتہر کردہ سبھی اسامیاں پُرنہیں کی جاسکیں۔ نئے ایمس میں خالی عہدوں پر تقرری کی غرض سے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
1. ہر نئے ایمس میں انتخاب کے عمل سے متعلق قائمہ کمیٹی (ایس ایس سی) کی تشکیل۔ تاکہ خالی اسامیوں کی تیزی سے بھرتی کے کام میں سہولت پیدا کی جاسکے۔
2. پروفیسر اور ایڈیشنل پروفیسر کے عہدوں کے لئے براہ راست بھرتی کے لئے عمر کی اوپری حد کو 50 سال سے بڑھا کر 58 کر دیا گیا ہے۔
3. نئے ایمس میں اساتذہ کی خالی اسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کی غرض سے سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں/ اداروں سے وہاں خدمات انجام دے رہے اساتذہ کی ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر تقرری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
4. سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں/ اداروں کے 70 سال تک کے ریٹائرڈ اساتذہ کو بطور معاہدہ تقرری کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اساتذہ کی بطور معاہدہ تقرری کی غرض سے واک ان انٹرویو کی بھی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔
5. سمندر پار آباد بھارت کے شہری (او سی آئی) کارڈ کے حامل افراد کا بھی اب تعلیمی شعبے کے عہدوں پر تقرر کئے جانے کی اجازت ہے۔
6. نئے ایمس میں کچھ عرصہ کے لئے اساتذہ کی خدمات حاصل کرنے سے متعلق ایک اسکیم مرتب کی گئی ہے تاکہ نئے ایمس میں درس و تدریس اور تعلیمی مقاصد کے لئے قومی اور بین الاقوامی اساتذہ کو کام کرنے کی اجازت دی جاسکے۔
7. ایمس نے ایک مقررہ مدت کے لئے ایڈیشنل/ ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر کے عہدے کے درجہ کو کم کرکے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر کی سطح تک کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ اس کے لئے متعلقہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ یا اداروں کی منظوری لی جائے گی۔
8. فیکلٹی کے ایک محکے سے دوسرے محکمے تک عارضی منقتلی کی قرض کی بنیاد پر اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ جسے معاہدے کی بنیاد پر تقرری کے ذریعہ پُر کیا جائے گا۔
9. درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لئے ڈی او پی اینڈ ٹی کی جانب سے جاری ہدایات کے ضابطوں کے مطابق نرمی یا رعایت کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔