Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures to increase Nursing Manpower
05 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Indian Nursing Council records, there are around 33.41 lakh nursing personnel registered in the country which gives Nurse to Population ratio as 1.96 nurses per 1000 population. Some of the proactive measures taken to increase nursing manpower in the country are as follows: -
1. The requirement of land to construct building for School/College of Nursing and Hostel has been relaxed.
2. The requirement of a 100 bedded parent hospital has been relaxed for hilly and tribal areas.
3. The student teacher ratio for M.Sc.(N) programme has been relaxed from 1:5 to 1:10
4. Student patient ratio for Nursing Institutions has been relaxed from 1:5 to 1:3
5. Maximum number of 100 seats for Nursing College will be given to those having parent hospitals with 300 beds without insisting Medical College.
6. Distance from school to hospital has been relaxed from 15 km to 30 Km. However, for hilly and tribal areas the maximum distance is 50 Km.
7. Eligibility criteria to admission i.e. (Marks) for Diploma and Degree has been relaxed.
8. Relaxation for opening M.Sc. (N) programme. Super specialty Hospital can start M.Sc. (N) without having under graduate programme.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نرسنگ میں افرادی قوت میں اضافے کےلئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
05 APR 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5اپریل ،2022
انڈین نرسنگ کونسل کے ریکارڈس کے مطابق،ملک میں 33.41 لاکھ نرسنگ عملہ رجسٹرڈ ہے جس کا آبادی کے لحاظ سے تناسب 1000کی آبادی پر 1.96نرسوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا ہے۔ملک میں نرسنگ کی افرادی قوت میں اضافے کے سلسلے میں اٹھائے گئے چند موثر اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. نرسنگ کالجوں /اسکولوں اور ہاسٹلز کی عمارت کی تعمیر کےلئے زمین کی فراہمی میں نرمی کی گئی۔
2. پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں کےلئے 100بستروں والا ایک پیرنٹ اسپتال بنانے میں نرمی کی گئی ۔
3. ایم ایس سی نرسنگ پروگرام کےلئے طلبہ اساتذہ کے تناسب میں 1:5 سے 1:10 تک کی نرمی کی گئی ۔
4. نرسنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس میں طلبہ مریضوں کے تناسب میں 1:5 سے 1:3 تک کی نرمی کی گئی ۔
5. زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 سیٹیں ان نرسنگ کالجوں کو دی جائیں گی جن کے پاس بغیر میڈیکل کالج کے اصرار کے 300بستروں والے پیرنٹ اسپتال ہوں گے۔
6. اسکول سے اسپتال تک کے فاصلے میں 15کلومیٹر سے 30کلومیٹر تک کی نرمی کی گئی ہے۔تاہم ،پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں کےلئے یہ فاصلہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 50کلومیٹر ہوگا۔
7. ڈپلومہ اور ڈگری میں داخلے کے لئے ایلیجی بلٹی کرائٹیریا (نمبروں میں ) میں نرمی کی گئی۔
8. ایم ایس سی نرسنگ پروگرام شروع کرنے کےلئے نرمی کی گئی۔سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال بھی ایم ایس سی نرسنگ پروگرام بغیر گریجویٹ پروگرام کے شروع کرسکتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔