ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آلودگی کی آن لائن نگرانی
04 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ماحول ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی ) نے پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974 کی دفعہ 18(1)(بی) اور فضائی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1981 کے تحت تمام ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ ( ایس پی سی بیز) / آلودگی پر قابو پانے والی کمیٹیوں (پی سی سیز) کو ہدایت جاری کی کہ صنعتوں کو مزید ہدایت دیں کہ وہ صنعتوں کی 17 اقسام کی انتہائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں/ کامن ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (سی ای ٹی پیز)/ بائیو میڈیکل سہولت/ عام خطرناک فضلہ کی سہولت میں آن لائن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کی تنصیب کریں ۔
مزید برآں، ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے سیکشن 5 کے تحت، سی پی سی بی نے انتہائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں کے 17 زمروں کے تحت آنے والی تمام صنعتوں کو آن لائن مسلسل اخراج/ فضلہ کی نگرانی کا نظام نصب کرنے اور ایس پی سی بیز / پی سی سیز اور سی پی سی بی سرورز کے لئے ڈیٹا کے کنیکٹیوٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہدایات بھی جاری کی ہیں۔
سی پی سی بی نے ایس پی سی بیز / پی سی سیز کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ موجودہ صنعتوں کو بند کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کریں جو صنعتوں کے 17 زمروں اور عام ٹریٹ مینٹ کی سہولیات کے تحت آتی ہیں، جو 28 فروری 2017 کو یا اس سے پہلے شروع کی گئی ہیں اگر وہ او سی ای ایم ایس کی تنصیب اور کنیکٹیویٹی کے بغیر کام کرتی پائی جاتی ہیں۔ ایس پی سی بیز / پی سی سیز کو یہ بھی ہدایت کی گئی تھی کہ وہ او سی ای ایم ایس کو تنصیب کرنے اور منسلک کرنے کی ایک مخصوص شرط کو کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے ایک نئی قائم شدہ صنعت کے رضامندی آرڈر (سی ٹی او) میں شامل کریں جو 28 فروری 2017 کے بعد شروع ہونے والی صنعتوں اور عام ٹریٹ مینٹ کی سہولیات کے 17 زمروں کے تحت آتی ہے۔
2022- 2014 کے دوران، 4247 صنعتی یونٹس میں سے، 3535 صنعتوں نے او سی ای ایم ایس کو سی پی سی بی اور ایس پی سی بی سرور سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ باقی 712 صنعتوں کی بندش کی ہدایات ابھی بھی نافذ ہیں۔ ہدایت کا مقصد طے شدہ معیارات کی تعمیل کے لیے خود صنعتوں کی طرف سے خود ضابطہ اور نگرانی پیدا کرنا تھا۔ او سی ای ایم ایس کے کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق سیکٹر وار حیثیت ضمیمہ-I میں منسلک ہے۔
ان او سی ای ایم ایس سے، تجارتی فضلے کے ماحولیاتی آلودگی اور صنعتی اکائیوں سے اخراج کی اصل وقتی قدریں 24 گھنٹے کی بنیاد پر سی پی سی بی اور متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی / پی سی سی کے سرور کو آن لائن منتقل کی جاتی ہیں۔ سنٹرل سافٹ ویئر ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کرتا ہے اور آلودگی کے پیرامیٹر کی قیمت مقررہ ماحولیاتی اصولوں سے زیادہ ہونے کی صورت میں، ایک خودکار ایس ایم ایس الرٹ تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور صنعتی یونٹ، ایس پی سی بی اور سی پی سی بی کو بھیجا جاتا ہے، تاکہ صنعت کی جانب سے فوری طور پر اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جا سکیں اور متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی / پی سی سی کی طرف سے مناسب کارروائی کی جا سکے۔
ملک میں کل 4,433 انتہائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی 17 قسم کی صنعتیں ہیں۔ تعمیل نہ کرنے والے یونٹس کے خلاف مناسب کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔ انتہائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں کے 17 زمروں کی ریاست وار حیثیت ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے صنعتی شعبے سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جو درج ذیل ہیں:
• شیڈیول-I کے تحت صنعت کے لیے مخصوص ڈسچارج معیارات کا نوٹیفکیشن: 'مختلف صنعتوں سے ماحولیاتی آلودگیوں کے اخراج یا فضلہ کے معیارات' برائے ماحولیاتی تحفظ ایکٹ، 1986۔ ایس پی سی بی اور پی سی سیز کو ان معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ اب تک، صنعت کے مخصوص ماحولیاتی معیارات، تقریباً 80 صنعتی شعبوں کے لیے، مشتہر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
• ایس پی سی بیز/ پی سی سیز ریاستوں میں صنعتوں کو چلانے اور اجازت دینے کے لیے رضامندی جاری کرتے ہیں۔ نیز، ایس پی سی بیز/ پی سی سیز طے شدہ معیارات کے مطابق صنعتی اخراج/فضلہ کے اخراج اور دیگر آپریشنل سرگرمیوں کی تعمیل کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔
• 2016 سے، سی پی سی بی نے انتہائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں کی 17 زمروں کا فضلہ اور اخراج کے معیارات کی خلاف ورزی پرپیدا شدہ ایس ایم ایس انتباہات کی بنیاد پر معائنہ شروع کیا ہے ۔ عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں، صنعت کے خلاف واٹر ایکٹ، 1974، ایئر ایکٹ، 1981 اور ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے تحت کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
• صنعتوں کی درجہ بندی کے معیار پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور تمام ایس پی سی بیز/ پی سی سیز کو اسے اپنانے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔ 254 صنعتی شعبوں کو سرخ (61)، نارنجی (90)، سبز (65) اور سفید (38) زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ - 1
Sector-wise Status of Installation of OCEMS
S. No.
Sector
Total no. of targeted units for OCEMS installation
Total No. of units installed OCEMS and connected with CPCB server
Total No. of units against which closure directions u/s 5 of E(P)A, 1986 are in force
1
Aluminium
14
12
2
2
Cement
394
301
93
3
Chloralkali
33
33
0
4
Copper
3
3
0
5
Distillery
366
285
81
6
Dye & Dye Intermediates
122
96
26
7
Fertilizer
117
96
21
8
Iron & Steel
424
358
66
9
Pesticide
82
71
11
10
Petrochemical
36
30
6
11
Pharmaceuticals
774
673
101
12
Pulp & Paper
307
245
62
13
Refinery
23
23
0
14
Sugar
646
498
148
15
Tannery
458
417
41
16
Thermal Power Plant
443
391
52
17
Zinc
5
3
2
Total
4247
3535
712
ضمیمہ – 2
Compliance Status of 17 Category of Industries
Sl. No.
SPCB/PCC
Total no. of industries
No. of industries closed by their own
No. of industries operational
No. of industries complying with environmental standards
No. of industries non-complying with environmental standards
No. of industries against which action is taken for non-complying with environmental standards
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
296
34
262
234
28
28
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5
0
5
5
0
0
4
Assam
51
11
40
36
4
4
5
Bihar
43
26
17
17
0
0
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
163
20
143
137
6
6
8
Daman & Diu
3
0
3
3
0
0
9
Delhi
3
2
1
1
0
0
10
Goa
15
2
13
12
1
1
11
Gujarat
517
76
441
344
97
97
12
Haryana
174
8
166
161
5
5
13
Himachal Pradesh
21
3
18
18
0
0
14
Jammu & Kashmir
55
0
55
52
3
3
15
Jharkhand
81
2
79
54
25
25
16
Karnataka
246
47
199
184
15
15
17
Kerala
25
5
20
20
0
0
18
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
96
5
91
88
3
3
20
Maharashtra
506
32
474
434
40
40
21
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
Meghalaya
23
1
22
21
1
1
23
Mizoram
2
2
0
0
0
0
24
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Odisha
186
43
143
126
17
17
26
Puducherry
7
3
4
4
0
0
27
Punjab
98
22
76
71
5
5
28
Rajasthan
197
13
184
181
3
3
29
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
Tamil Nadu
239
41
198
194
4
4
31
Telangana
344
47
297
268
29
29
32
Tripura
5
0
5
4
1
1
33
Uttar Pradesh
855
196
659
646
13
13
34
Uttarakhand
46
0
46
42
4
4
35
West Bengal
131
34
97
73
24
24
Total
4433
675
3758
3430
328
328

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Online Monitoring of Pollution
04 APR 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) issued direction under Section 18(1)(b) of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 to all State Pollution Control Board (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) to further direct industries for installation of online monitoring system in highly polluting 17 categories of industries/Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETPs)/ Biomedical facility/common hazardous waste facility.
Further, under section 5 of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, CPCB has also issued directions to all the industries falling under 17 categories of highly polluting industries to install online continuous emission/effluent monitoring system and ensure connectivity of data to SPCBs/PCCs and CPCB servers.
CPCB directed SPCBs/PCCs to issue closure directions to existing industries falling under 17 categories of industries and common treatment facilities, commissioned on or before 28.02.2017 if found operating without installation and connectivity of OCEMS. SPCBs/PCCs were also directed to incorporate a specific condition of installing and connecting OCEMS before start of operation in the Consent Order (CTO) of a newly established industry falling under 17 categories of industries and common treatment facilities, commissioned after 28.02.2017.
During 2014-2022, out of 4247 industrial units, 3535 industries have installed and connected OCEMS to CPCB and SPCB server. The closure directions for remaining 712 industries are still in-force. The purpose of the direction was to create self-regulation and monitoring by the industries themselves for complying with the stipulated standards. Sector-wise status regarding connectivity of OCEMS is attached at Annexure-I.
From these OCEMS, real-time values of environmental pollutants of trade effluent and emissions from industrial units are transmitted online to the server of CPCB and concerned SPCB/PCC on 24x7 basis. Central software processes the data and in case of value of pollutant parameter exceeds prescribed environmental norms, an automatic SMS alert is generated and sent to industrial unit, SPCB and CPCB, so that corrective measures can be taken by the industry immediately and appropriate action can be taken by concerned SPCB/PCC.
There are total 4,433 highly polluting 17-categories of industries in the country. Appropriate actions are taken against non-complying units. State-wise status of 17 categories of highly polluting industries is given at Annexure-II.
Government has taken various initiatives towards control of pollution caused by industrial sector which are as follow:
• Notification of industry-specific discharge standards under Schedule-I: ‘Standards for Emission or Discharge of Environmental Pollutants from various Industries’ of Environment Protection Act, 1986. SPCB and PCCs are mandated to ensure the compliance of these standards. So far, industry specific environmental standards, for about 80 industrial sectors, have been notified.
• The SPCBs/PCCs issue consent to establish/ consent to operate and authorization to the industries in the States. Also, the SPCBs/PCCs monitor the compliance of industrial emissions/effluent discharges and other operational activities according to the prescribed standards.
• Since 2016, CPCB has started inspection of 17 categories of highly polluting industries on the basis of SMS alerts generated on violation of effluent and emission standards. In case of non-compliance, action against industry is taken under provisions of Water Act, 1974, Air Act, 1981 and Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
• The criteria for categorization of industries has been revised and directed all SPCBs/PCCs to adopt the same. 254 industrial sectors are categorized into red (61), orange (90), green (65) and white (38) categories.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
ANNEXURE - I
Sector-wise Status of Installation of OCEMS
S. No.
Sector
Total no. of targeted units for OCEMS installation
Total No. of units installed OCEMS and connected with CPCB server
Total No. of units against which closure directions u/s 5 of E(P)A, 1986 are in force
1
Aluminium
14
12
2
2
Cement
394
301
93
3
Chloralkali
33
33
0
4
Copper
3
3
0
5
Distillery
366
285
81
6
Dye & Dye Intermediates
122
96
26
7
Fertilizer
117
96
21
8
Iron & Steel
424
358
66
9
Pesticide
82
71
11
10
Petrochemical
36
30
6
11
Pharmaceuticals
774
673
101
12
Pulp & Paper
307
245
62
13
Refinery
23
23
0
14
Sugar
646
498
148
15
Tannery
458
417
41
16
Thermal Power Plant
443
391
52
17
Zinc
5
3
2
Total
4247
3535
712
Annexure-II
Compliance Status of 17 Category of Industries
Sl. No.
SPCB/PCC
Total no. of industries
No. of industries closed by their own
No. of industries operational
No. of industries complying with environmental standards
No. of industries non-complying with environmental standards
No. of industries against which action is taken for non-complying with environmental standards
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
296
34
262
234
28
28
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5
0
5
5
0
0
4
Assam
51
11
40
36
4
4
5
Bihar
43
26
17
17
0
0
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
163
20
143
137
6
6
8
Daman & Diu
3
0
3
3
0
0
9
Delhi
3
2
1
1
0
0
10
Goa
15
2
13
12
1
1
11
Gujarat
517
76
441
344
97
97
12
Haryana
174
8
166
161
5
5
13
Himachal Pradesh
21
3
18
18
0
0
14
Jammu & Kashmir
55
0
55
52
3
3
15
Jharkhand
81
2
79
54
25
25
16
Karnataka
246
47
199
184
15
15
17
Kerala
25
5
20
20
0
0
18
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
96
5
91
88
3
3
20
Maharashtra
506
32
474
434
40
40
21
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
0
22
Meghalaya
23
1
22
21
1
1
23
Mizoram
2
2
0
0
0
0
24
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
Odisha
186
43
143
126
17
17
26
Puducherry
7
3
4
4
0
0
27
Punjab
98
22
76
71
5
5
28
Rajasthan
197
13
184
181
3
3
29
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
Tamil Nadu
239
41
198
194
4
4
31
Telangana
344
47
297
268
29
29
32
Tripura
5
0
5
4
1
1
33
Uttar Pradesh
855
196
659
646
13
13
34
Uttarakhand
46
0
46
42
4
4
35
West Bengal
131
34
97
73
24
24
Total
4433
675
3758
3430
328
328