வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நடத்தை மாற்றத் திட்டமான தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் (நகர்ப்புறம்), குப்பையில்லா நகரங்களுக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது
04 APR 2022 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கவுஷல் கிஷோர் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
2011-ம் ஆண்டு மக்கள்தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி அனைத்து சட்டப்பூர்வ நகரங்களும் 2014-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 2-ம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்- நகர்ப்புறம் மற்றும் 1 அக்டோபர் 2021 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்- நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0-ன் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அரசியலமைப்பின் ஏழாவது அட்டவணையின் கீழ் சுகாதாரம் என்பது மாநிலப் பிரிவில் வருகிறது.. நடத்தை மாற்றத் திட்டமான தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் (நகர்ப்புறம்), உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் குப்பையில்லா நகரங்களுக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்- நகர்ப்புறம், திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மையில் பல்வேறு வழிகளில் நகரங்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது. நிதி உதவி, தொழில்நுட்ப நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தொடர்பாடல் (ஐஈசி) ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்
நடத்தை மாற்றத்திற்கான பிரச்சாரங்கள், நகரங்களின் வருடாந்திர சுகாதார ஆய்வு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப தளங்களான ஸ்வச்சதம் இணையதளம் மற்றும் ஸ்வச்சதா செயலி, குப்பையில்லா நகரங்களின் தரவரிசை, திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லா நகரங்களூக்கான நெறிமுறைகள் முதலியன மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்- நகர்ப்புறம், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்- நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0-ன் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813186

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SBM–U is more of a behaviour change programme and results of garbage free cities is largely decided by engagement of ULBs with public and ‘Jan Andolan’
MoHUA helps cities in Solid Waste Management by providing financial assistance, technical protocols and standards, capacity building of ULBs, conducting IEC campaigns etc.
04 APR 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
All statutory towns as per census 2011 are covered under Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) launched on 2nd October, 2014 and SBM-U 2.0 launched on 1st October, 2021. Sanitation is a State subject under the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution. SBM–U is more of a behaviour change programme and the results of garbage free cities are largely decided by the engagement of the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) with the public and the ‘Jan Andolan’.
SBM-U under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) helps the cities in Solid Waste Management (SWM) in various ways, which include financial assistance, technical protocols and standards, capacity building of ULBs, conducting Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns for behaviour change, annual sanitation survey of cities (Swachh Survekshan), Information Technology (IT) platforms like Swachhatam portal and Swachhata App, protocols like Star Rating protocol of Garbage Free Cities (GFC), protocols for ODF+ and ODF++ and Water+ protocol, etc. Grant-in-Aids/ACA is provided to States/UTs as per SBM(U) & SBM(U) 2.0 guidelines based on receipt of proposals complete in all respects and duly approved by the State High Power Committee (SHPC) of the concerned State/ UT. Direct funding to ULBs is not permissible as per the guidelines of the Mission.
The nature and quantum of actions required to be taken for cleanliness and garbage removal would vary from one ULB to another. Accordingly, it is for the ULBs to assess their needs and formulate Action Plan, get it approved by the State High Power Committee (SHPC) and submit to the Government of India for Central Share (CS) funding. Further steps proposed for garbage free urban India are proposed in the Operational Guidelines of SBM-U 2.0.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.