Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SBM–U is more of a behaviour change programme and results of garbage free cities is largely decided by engagement of ULBs with public and ‘Jan Andolan’
MoHUA helps cities in Solid Waste Management by providing financial assistance, technical protocols and standards, capacity building of ULBs, conducting IEC campaigns etc.
04 APR 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
All statutory towns as per census 2011 are covered under Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) launched on 2nd October, 2014 and SBM-U 2.0 launched on 1st October, 2021. Sanitation is a State subject under the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution. SBM–U is more of a behaviour change programme and the results of garbage free cities are largely decided by the engagement of the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) with the public and the ‘Jan Andolan’.
SBM-U under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) helps the cities in Solid Waste Management (SWM) in various ways, which include financial assistance, technical protocols and standards, capacity building of ULBs, conducting Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns for behaviour change, annual sanitation survey of cities (Swachh Survekshan), Information Technology (IT) platforms like Swachhatam portal and Swachhata App, protocols like Star Rating protocol of Garbage Free Cities (GFC), protocols for ODF+ and ODF++ and Water+ protocol, etc. Grant-in-Aids/ACA is provided to States/UTs as per SBM(U) & SBM(U) 2.0 guidelines based on receipt of proposals complete in all respects and duly approved by the State High Power Committee (SHPC) of the concerned State/ UT. Direct funding to ULBs is not permissible as per the guidelines of the Mission.
The nature and quantum of actions required to be taken for cleanliness and garbage removal would vary from one ULB to another. Accordingly, it is for the ULBs to assess their needs and formulate Action Plan, get it approved by the State High Power Committee (SHPC) and submit to the Government of India for Central Share (CS) funding. Further steps proposed for garbage free urban India are proposed in the Operational Guidelines of SBM-U 2.0.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایس بی ایم – یو ایک رویے کی تبدیلی کا پروگرام ہے اور کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے نتائج کا فیصلہ بڑی حد تک یو ایل بیز کی عوام کے ساتھ شمولیت اور ‘جن آندولن’ سے ہوتا ہے۔
ایم او ایچ او یو اے مالی مدد، تکنیکی پروٹوکول اور معیارات، یو ایل بیز کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر، آئی ای سی مہمات وغیرہ فراہم کرکے شہروں کو سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
04 APR 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق تمام قانونی شہر سوچھ بھارت مشن – شہری (ایس بی ایم – یو ) کے تحت جو کہ 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے اور ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0 جو کہ یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے کے تحت احاطہ کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ صفائی ستھرائی آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ ایس بی ایم – یو ایک رویے کی تبدیلی کا پروگرام ہے اور کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے نتائج کا فیصلہ زیادہ تر شہری علاقائی باڈیز (یو ایل بیز ) کی عوام کے ساتھ اور ‘جن آندولن’ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے تحت ایس بی ایم – یو سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ایس ڈبلو ایم ) میں شہروں کی مختلف طریقوں سے مدد کرتا ہے، جس میں مالی امداد، تکنیکی پروٹوکول اور معیارات، یو ایل بیز کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر، معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کا انعقاد شامل ہے۔ ) رویے میں تبدیلی کے لیے مہم، شہروں کا سالانہ صفائی سروے (سوچھ سرویکشن)، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) پلیٹ فارم جیسے سوچھتام پورٹل اور سوچھتا ایپ، پروٹوکول جیسے کوڑے سے پاک شہروں کے اسٹار ریٹنگ پروٹوکول (جی ایف سی )، او ڈی ایف + اور او ڈی ایف ++ کے پروٹوکول اور واٹر+ پروٹوکول۔ وغیرہ
گرانٹ ان ایڈز/اے سی اے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایس بی ایم (یو ) اور ایس بی ایم (یو ) 2.0 رہنما خطوط کے مطابق فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس کی بنیاد پر تجاویز کی وصولی ہر لحاظ سے مکمل ہوتی ہے اور متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی اسٹیٹ ہائی پاور کمیٹی (ایس ایچ پی سی ) کی طرف سے منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ مشن کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق یو ایل بیز کو براہ راست فنڈنگ کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔
صفائی اور کچرا ہٹانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کی نوعیت اور مقدار ایک یو ایل بی سے دوسرے میں مختلف ہوگی۔ اس کے مطابق، یہ یو ایل بیز کے لیے ہے کہ وہ اپنی ضروریات کا جائزہ لیں اور ایکشن پلان مرتب کریں، اسے اسٹیٹ ہائی پاور کمیٹی (ایس ایچ پی سی) سے منظور کرائیں اور سینٹرل شیئر (سی ایس) فنڈنگ کے لیے حکومت ہند کو جمع کرائیں۔ ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0 کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط میں کچرے سے پاک شہری ہندوستان کے لیے تجویز کردہ مزید اقدامات تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔