Ministry of Defence
NCC conducts cleaning of seashore and waterbodies between April 01 - 05, coinciding with National Maritime Day
‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ to be a continuous campaign
04 APR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, National Cadet Corps (NCC) has initiated a nationwide flagship campaign ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ to clean seashores/beaches and other waterbodies, including rivers and lakes of plastic & other waste material. The initial phase of the ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan 2022’ is being conducted in a grand manner between April 01-05, 2022, coinciding with the National Maritime Day. More than 1.5 lakh cadets from all 17 State Directorates of the NCC are participating in various activities, positively impacting a population of approximately 50 Lakh citizens.
(NCC CADETS DURING BEACH CLEANING ACTIVITY IN GUJARAT)
The flagship event conducted in December last year was popular, having about 3.9 Lakh cadets from 127 coastal area NCC units participated in the month-long campaign, conducted between December 01-30, 2021, collecting almost 19 tonnes of plastic garbage. Considering its immense success, it was decided that the ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ would be taken up as a continuous activity, which will be conducted by all NCC units throughout the year.
(NCC CADETS INTERACTING WITH LOCALS & TOURISTS IN KARNATAKA & GOA)
The purpose of the Abhiyan is to educate locals and sensitise them about ‘Swachh Bharat’. It is envisioned to increase the awareness amongst local population and future generations about importance of keeping the beaches and riverfronts clean. Drawing and poster making competitions, essay writing, poetry, article writing, debate, etc are also being conducted at various locations. The NCC cadets are also joined in by NCC Alumni, locals and tourists at a large number of places across the country. The Abhiyan gained mass popularity that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi mentioned about it in his ‘Mann Ki Baat’.
(NCC CADETS SENSITISING LOCALS IN MANIPUR)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस के अवसर पर 01 से 05 अप्रैल के बीच एनसीसी कैडेटों द्वारा समुद्र तटों और जल स्रोतों की सफाई
'पुनीत सागर अभियान' निरन्‍तर जारी रहने वाला अभियान
04 APR 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) ने प्लास्टिक और अन्य प्रकार के कचरे की नदियों और झीलों सहित समुद्र तटों/ समुद्र के किनारे और अन्य जल स्रोतों को साफ करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रमुख अभियान 'पुनीत सागर अभियान' शुरू किया है। 'पुनीत सागर अभियान 2022' का प्रारंभिक चरण राष्ट्रीय समुद्री दिवस के अवसर पर 01-05 अप्रैल, 2022 के बीच भव्य तरीके से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। एनसीसी के सभी 17 राज्य निदेशालयों के 1.5 लाख से अधिक कैडेट विभिन्न कार्यों में भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसका लगभग 50 लाख नागरिकों की आबादी पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ रहा है।
(गुजरात में समुद्र तट की सफाई के दौरान एनसीसी कैडेट)
पिछले साल दिसम्‍बर में आयोजित कार्यक्रम काफी लोकप्रिय हुआ था, जिसमें 127 तटीय क्षेत्र की एनसीसी इकाइयों के लगभग 3.9 लाख कैडेटों ने महीने भर चले अभियान में भाग लिया, जो 01 दिसम्‍बर से 30 दिसम्‍बर 2021 के बीच आयोजित किया गया था और इस दौरान लगभग 19 टन प्लास्टिक कचरा इकट्ठा किया गया। इसकी अपार सफलता को देखते हुए, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि 'पुनीत सागर अभियान' को एक निरन्‍तर चलने वाले कार्य के रूप में लिया जाएगा, जिसे पूरे वर्ष सभी एनसीसी इकाइयों द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा।
(एनसीसी कैडेट कर्नाटक और गोवा में स्थानीय लोगों और पर्यटकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए)
अभियान का उद्देश्य स्थानीय लोगों को 'स्वच्छ भारत' के बारे में जागरूक करना और उन्हें संवेदनशील बनाना है। समुद्र तटों और नदी के किनारों को साफ रखने के महत्व के बारे में स्थानीय आबादी और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए इसकी परिकल्पना की गई है। विभिन्न स्थानों पर चित्रकला एवं पोस्टर निर्माण प्रतियोगिताएं, निबंध लेखन, कविता, लेख लेखन, वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिताएं आदि भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं। एनसीसी कैडेटों के साथ बड़ी संख्या में देश भर से एनसीसी के पूर्व छात्र, स्थानीय लोग और पर्यटक भी शामिल हो रहे हैं। इस अभियान को व्यापक लोकप्रियता मिली जिसका उल्लेख प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अपने 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम में किया था।
(मणिपुर में स्थानीय लोगों को जागरूक कर रहे एनसीसी कैडेट)