Ministry of Minority Affairs
Nai Pahal Scheme
04 APR 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs is not implementing “Nai Pahal Scheme.” However, Ministry of Minority Affairs is implementing the following schemes:
(i) Nai Roshni -Nai Roshni scheme is a Central Sector scheme which aims to empower and enhance confidence in women by providing knowledge, tools and techniques for Leadership Development of Women. It is a six-day non-residential/five-day residential training programme conducted by selected Programme Implementing Agencies for the women belonging to minority community in the age group of 18 to 65 years. The training programme cover areas related to programmes for women, health and hygiene, legal rights of women, financial literacy, digital literacy, Swachch Bharat, Life Skills, and advocacy for social and behavioural changes, etc.
So far, around 4.35 Lakh women have been trained under the scheme.
(ii) Naya Savera - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme - The Scheme aims to provide free coaching to students/candidates belonging to six notified minority communities i.e.Sikhs, Jains, Muslims, Christians, Buddhists and Parsis for technical/professional courses and competitive examination for recruitment to Group ‘A’, ‘B’, & ‘C’ services and other equivalent posts under the Central and State Governments. The scheme is implemented across the country through empanelled project implementing agencies (PIAs).
So far, more than 1.19 lakh minority students / candidates have benefitted from Naya Savera.
(iii) Nai Udaan - Support is provided to minority candidates clearing Preliminary examination conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), State Public Service Commission (PSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc.
So far financial support has been provided to around 9800 minority candidates.
(iv) Nai Manzil – The Scheme “Nai Manzil” aims to benefit the minority youth (both men & women) belonging to six notified minority communities of 17-35 years of age, who do not have formal school leaving certificate, i.e., those in the category of school – dropouts or educated in community education institutions like Madrasas. 30% of the beneficiary seats are earmarked for girl/women candidates and 5% of the beneficiary seats for persons with disability belonging to the minority community under the scheme. The scheme provides a combination of formal education (Class
VIII or X) and skills to enable beneficiaries seek better employment and livelihood. A total of 93485 beneficiaries have been trained so far under the scheme all over
India.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
نئی پہل اسکیم
04 APR 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ’’نئی پہل اسکیم‘‘نافذ نہیں کررہی ہے۔ لیکن اقلیتی امور کی وزارت درج ذیل اسکیموں نافذ کر رہی ہے:
(i) نئی روشنی - نئی روشنی اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد خواتین کو قیادت کی فروغ کے لیے علم، ٹولز اور تکنیک فراہم کراتے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان میں اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ چھ روزہ غیر رہائشی/پانچ روزہ رہائشی تربیتی پروگرام ہے جو 18 سے 65 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے اقلیتی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کے لیے منتخبہ پروگرام نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے منعقد چلایا جارہاہے۔ تربیتی پروگرام میں خواتین کے پروگرام، صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی، خواتین کے قانونی حقوق، مالیاتی خواندگی، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، سووچھ بھارت، زندگی کی مہارتیں سماجی اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلیوں کی وکالت وغیرہ سے متعلق شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 4.35 لاکھ خواتین کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
(ii) نیا سویرا - مفت کوچنگ اور متعلقہ اسکیم - اس اسکیم کا مقصد چھ نوٹیفائڈ اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی سکھوں، جینوں، مسلمانوں، عیسائیوں، بودھوں اور پارسیوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء/امیدواروں کو تکنیکی/پیشہ ورانہ کورسز اور گروپ’اے‘، ’بی‘، اور ’سی‘ خدمات اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تحت دیگر مساوی عہدوں پر بھرتی کے لئے مسابقتی امتحانات کے واسطے مفت کوچنگ فراہم کرانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا اطلاق پورے ملک میں پراجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی پینل میں شامل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جارہی ہیں۔
اب تک، 1.19 لاکھ سے زیادہ اقلیتی طلباء / امیدواروں نے نیا سویرا سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
(iii) نئی اڑان - یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن ( یو پی ایس سی)، اسٹیٹ پبلک سروس کمیشن (پی ایس سی)، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن ( ایس ایس ٹی) وغیرہ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ابتدائی امتحان پاس کرنے والے اقلیتی امیدواروں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اب تک تقریباً 9800 اقلیتی امیدواروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
(iv) نئی منزل -’نئی منزل‘ اسکیم کا مقصد 17-35 سال کی عمر کے چھ نوٹیفائی اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اقلیتی نوجوانوں (مرد اور خواتین دونوں) کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے، جن کے پاس اسکول چھوڑنے کا باقاعدہ سرٹیفکیٹ نہیں ہے، یعنی وہ معاشرے کے مدرسے جیسے تعلیمی اداروں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے یا اسکول چھوڑ دینے کے زمرے آتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 30 فیصد سیٹیں لڑکیوں/خواتین امیدواروں کے لیے اور 5 فیصد سیٹیں اقلیتی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے معذور افراد کے لیے مقرر کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم رسمی (کلاسVIII یا X) اور ہنرمندی کا مجموعہ فراہم کراتی ہے تاکہ استفادہ کنندگان بہتر روزگار اور ذریعہ معاش کرنے لائق ہوسکیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بھارت بھر میں اب تک کل 93485 استفادہ کنندگان کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔