Ministry of Jal Shakti
Amendment In Easements Act, 1882
04 APR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per available information, the ground water levels in certain parts of the country are declining because of continuous withdrawal necessitated by increased demand of fresh water for various uses, vagaries of rainfall, increased population, industrialization & urbanization etc, Certain provision of Easements Act 1882 may have contributed to over-extraction of groundwater in certain places vis-à-vis extraction of groundwater by the landowners for domestic and agricultural purposes.
Though water is a State subject, Central Government has taken a number of important measures for conservation, management of ground water including effective implementation of rain water harvesting in the country, which can be seen at
URL:http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) has been constituted under the ‘Environment (Protection) Act, 1986’ for the purpose of regulation and control of ground water extraction. The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation has issued latest guidelines for regulation and control of groundwater extraction on 24 Sept. 2020. These guidelines advocate a participatory approach for sustainable ground water management in agriculture sector including working towards crop rotation, diversification & other initiatives to reduce over-dependence on groundwater. CGWA is regulating ground water in 20 states/UTs and in remaining States/UTs, regulation is being carried out by respective State Governments/UT Administration.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
حق آسائش (اِیزمنٹ) قانون 1882 میں ترمیم
04 APR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4/ اپریل 2022 ۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ملک کے کچھ علاقوں میں، متعدد طرح کے استعمال کے لئے تازہ پانی کی مانگ میں اضافہ کے سبب لازم ہوئی مسلسل نکاسی بارش کی بے ترتیبی، بڑھی ہوئی آبادی، صنعت کاری و شہر کاری وغیرہ، حق آسائش قانون 1882 کے کچھ التزامات کے سبب کچھ جگہوں پر یعنی گھریلو اور زرعی مقاصد کے لئے زمین مالکان کے ذریعے زیر زمین پانی کے حد سےزیادہ نکالے جانے کے سبب ملک کے کچھ علاقوں میں زیرزمین پانی کی سطح گرتی جارہی ہے۔
اگرچہ پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، تاہم مرکزی حکومت نے زیر زمین پانی کے تحفظ اور بندوبست کے لئے متعدد اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں ملک میں رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ یعنی بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے کام کا مؤثر طریقے سے نفاذ شامل ہے۔ ان اقدامات کی جانکاری کے لئے درج ذیل لنک کو دیکھا جاسکتا ہے:
URL:http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
ماحولیات (تحفظ) قانون 1986 کے تحت زیر زمین پانی کو نکالنے کے کام کو ریگولیٹ اور کنٹرول کرنے کے مقصد سے مرکزی زیر زمین پانی اتھارٹی (سی جی ڈبلیو اے) کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ آبی وسائل، دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیاء کے محکمہ نے 24 ستمبر 2020 کو زیر زمین پانی کو نکالے جانے کے عمل کو ریگولیٹ اور کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے تازہ ترین رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ ان رہنما ہدایات میں زرعی شعبے میں زیر زمین پانی کے پائیدار بندوبست کے لئے شراکت داری پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی وکالت کی گئی ہے، فصل روٹیشن (گردش)، جن میں زیر زمین پانی پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار میں کمی لانے کے لئے فصل روٹیشن، فصل تنوع کاری اور دیگر اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ سی جی ڈبلیو اے 20 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے ریگولیشن کا کام کرتی ہے، جبکہ باقی ماندہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریگولیشن کا یہ کام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔