Ministry of Jal Shakti
Linking Of Five Rivers
04 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Perspective Plan (NPP), the National Water Development Agency (NWDA) has identified 30 links (16 under Peninsular Component & 14 under Himalayan Component) for preparation of Feasibility Reports. Out of these, Ken-Betwa Link Project, Par-Tapi-Narmada Link Project, Damanganga-Pinjal Link Project and Godavari (Inchampalli barrage)-Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link project have been declared as priority link projects by the Government of India. Godavari (Inchampalli barrage)-Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link project consists of three links, viz; Godavari-Krishna, Krishna-Pennar and Pennar-Cauvery links.
Ken-Betwa Link Project (KBLP) is the first interlinking of rivers (ILR) project under the NPP which is under implementation. The Govt. of India has approved the implementation of KBLP with an estimated cost of Rs 44,605 Cr (year 2020-21 price level) with central support of Rs 39,317 Cr through a Special Purpose Vehicle viz; Ken Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA) on 08.12.2021. The Gazette Notification for constitution of the Steering Committee and Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA) has been issued on 11.02.2022.
For other priority ILR projects also the Govt. of India is making all efforts for consensus building. The consultation with the States and review of the progress of ILR projects are being carried out at various platforms. A “Special Committee on Interlinking of Rivers” has been constituted in September, 2014 for the implementation of ILR programme. Nineteen meetings of the Special Committee have been held so far. Further, a Task Force for Interlinking of Rivers has been constituted by MoWR, RD & GR (now Ministry of Jal Shakti) in April, 2015 and fifteen meetings of the Task Force have been held so far. Efforts have been made for building consensus among the concerned States.
The implementation of the ILR projects depends mainly upon consensus among the concerned States.
The implementation of the link projects under National Perspective Plan (NPP) is expected to give benefit of 25 million ha of irrigation from surface water and 10 million ha by increased use of ground water, raising the ultimate irrigation potential from 140 million ha to 175 million ha, apart from generation of 34 million KW of power and other benefits of flood control, navigation, augmentation of water supply, fisheries, salinity control, pollution control and employment generation etc.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانچ دریاؤں کوآپس میں مربوط کرنا
04 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل پراسپیکٹو پلان ( پی پی )کےتحت قومی آبی ترقی ایجنسی (این ڈبلیو ٹی اے ) نے 30 رابطوں کو (16 پینن سلر کمپوننٹ کے تحت اور 14 ہمالین کمپوننٹ کے تحت ) فیزبلٹی رپورٹ کی تیاری کے لئے شناخت کیا تھا۔ان میں سے کین –بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ ، پار- تاپی – نرمدا لنک پروجیکٹ ، دمن گنگا – پنجال لنک پروجیکٹ اور گوداوری ( انچم پلی بیرج ) – کاویری ( گرانڈ انیکٹ ) لنک پروجیکٹ کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ترجیحی لنک پروجیکٹ کے طوپر اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ گوداوری (انچم پلی بیرج ) –کاویری ( گرانڈ اینی کٹ ) لنک پروجیکٹ تین رابطوں پر یعنی گوداوری - کرشنا ، کرشنا – پنار اور پنار- کاویری رابطوں پر مشتمل ہے ۔
این پی پی کے تحت کین – بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ (کے بی ایل پی ) پہلا دریاؤ ں کو آپس میں مربوط کرنے والا ( آئی ایل آر ) پروجیکٹ ہے ، جو زیر نفاذ ہے ۔حکومت ہند نے 8دسمبر 2021 کو ایک خصوصی پرپز وھیکل یعنی کین – بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی (کے بی ایل پی اے ) کے توسط سے تخمینہ جاتی 44605 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کےساتھ ( سال 21-2020 قیمت سطح ) اور 39317 کروڑروپے کی مرکزی حمایت کے ساتھ کے بی ایل پی کے نفاذ کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ اسٹئیرنگ کمیٹی کی تشکیل کے لئے اور کین – بیٹوا لنک پروجیکٹ (کے بی ایل پی ) کے لئے گزٹ نوٹس 11فروری 2022 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
دوسرے ترجیحی آئی ایل آر منصوبوں کے لئے بھی حکومت ہند اتفاق رائے بنانے کی ہرطرح کی کوششیں کررہی ہے ۔ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشورہ اور آئی ایل آر پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ مختلف پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ لیا جارہا ہے ۔ آئی ایل آر پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لئے ستمبر 2014 کو ندیوں کو آپس میں مربوط کرنے سے متعلق ایک خصوصی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ خصوصی کمیٹی اب تک 19 میٹنگیں منعقد ہوچکی ہیں، مزید برآں اپریل 2015 میں ایم او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر ( اب جل شکتی کی وزارت ) کے ذریعہ ندیوں کو آپس میں مربوط کرنے کے لئے ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ٹاسک فور س کی اب تک 15 میٹنگیں منعقد ہوچکی ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
آئی ایل آر پروجیکٹوں کا نفاذ خاص طورپر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے پر منحصر ہے ۔
نیشنل پراسپیکٹو پلان (این پی پی ) کے تحت لنک پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کےبارے میں توقع ہے کہ وہ سطح آب سے 25 ملین ہیکٹئیر آبپاشی اوراضافی زمینی پانی کے 10 ملین ہیکٹئر کافائدہ دے گا اور آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کو 140 ملین ہیکٹئیر سے بڑھاکر 175 ملین ہیکٹئر کردے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ توانائی کا 34 ملین کے ڈبلیو کو پیدا کرے گا۔دوسرے فوائد سیلاب کے کنٹرول سمت شناسی ، پانی کی سپلائی میں اضافہ ، ماہی پروری ، نمکیات پر قابو ، آلودگی پر قابو اور روزگا رکے مواقع پیدا کرنا وغیرہ ہیں۔