Ministry of Jal Shakti
Restoration of Thirteen Major Rivers
04 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
For conservation and rejuvenation of rivers, this Ministry has been supplementing efforts of the States/Union Territories (UTs) by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in identified stretches of rivers in the country through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange for Ganga and its tributaries, and the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers. Sewerage infrastructure and setting up of sewage treatment plants (STPs) in polluting towns/cities along the rivers is one of the important components of these programs.
In addition, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has recently released Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for rejuvenation of 13 major rivers prepared by Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE), Dehradun in consultation with the State Forest Departments and other line Departments. These rivers are Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas, Sutlej, Yamuna, Brahmaputra, Luni, Narmada, Godavari, Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery. The proposed outlay in these 13 DPRs is Rs. 19,342.62 crore under 4 major components viz: implementation of forestry interventions, strengthening knowledge management & national capacity development, maintenance phase including scaling-up replication of successful models, and national coordination for forestry Interventions & river conservation. The works are expected to be executed through the concerned State Forest Departments.
Works proposed under these DPRs include afforestation on river banks leading to increased green cover, measures to contain soil erosion, recharge ground water table, sequester carbon dioxide, catchment area treatment, ecological restoration, moisture conservation, livelihood improvement & income generation, ecotourism by developing river fronts, eco-parks and bringing awareness amongst the masses for improvement of water quality & flow in rivers. It is expected that after implementation of proposed activities in the DPRs, ground water recharge would be to the tune of 1,889.89 million cubic metre per year and sedimentation reduction would be to the tune of 64,83,114 million cubic metre per year, which is likely to provide benefit for drinking water and irrigation.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
30بڑے دریاؤں کی بحالی
04 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دریاؤں کی بحالی اور اس کے احیا کے لئے وزارت گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے لئے نمامی گنگے کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم اور دیگر دریاؤں کے لئے قومی دریا کے تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی (این آر سی پی) کی مرکزی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم کے ذریعہ ملک میں نشان زد دریاؤں میں آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لئے مالیاتی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کررہی ہے۔ گندے پانی کے نکاسی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور آلودہ قصبوں- شہروں میں آلودہ دریاؤں میں گندے پانی کے نکاسی کے پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) کا قیام ان پروگراموں کے اہم اجزا میں سے ایک ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے حالیہ دنوں 13 بڑے دریاؤں کی بحالی کے لئے پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلی رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) جاری کی ہیں، جسے ریاستی جنگلاتی محکمہ اور دیگر اِس طرز کے محکموں کے ساتھ مشاورت میں جنگل بانی، تحقیق وتعلیم کی ہندوستانی کونسل، دہرادون (آئی سی ایف آر ای) نے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ دریا جھیلم، چناب، روی، بیاس، ستلج، یمنا، برہمپتر، لونی، نرمدا، گوداوری، مہاندی، کرشنا اور کاویری ہیں۔ 4 بڑے اجزا یعنی جنگل بانی کے اقدامات کا نفاذ ،علم کے بندوبست اورقومی صلاحیت سازی کو مستحکم بنانے اور جنگل بانی کے اقدامات اور ندیوں کے تحفظ کے لئے قومی تال میل کے تحت ان 13 ڈی پی آر میں مجوزہ مالی رقم 19342.62 کروڑ روپے ہے۔متعلقہ ریاستی جنگلاتی محکمہ کے ذریعہ اِن کام کاج پر عمل درآمد کی توقع ہے۔
اِن ڈی پی آر کے تحت مجوزہ کام کاج میں دریاؤں کے کنارے جنگل بانی جس سے سبز احاطے میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، مٹی کے کٹاؤ سے متعلق اقدامات ، الگ تھلگ کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ،نمی کے تحفظ،ذریعہ معاش اور آمدنی کی پیدوار میں بہتری ، دریاؤں کی ترقی کے ذریعہ سیاحت میں اضافہ، ایکو پارکس اور ندیوں میں پانی کے معیار میں بہتری کے لئے عوام کے درمیان بیداری لانا وغیرہ امور شامل ہیں۔ ڈی پی آر میں مجوزہ سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے بعد امید کی جارہی ہے کہ آبی سطح میں ہر سال 1889.89 ملین کیوبک میٹرکے برابر کا اضافہ ہوگا اور ہر سال 6483114 ملین کیوبک میٹر کے برابر تلچھٹ میں کمی آئے گی، جس سے پینے کے پانی اور آبپاشی کے لئے فائدہ ملنے کی توقع ہے۔