Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URDPFI guidelines, 2014 recommend 10 to 12 sq.mt. of open space per person in our cities
MoHUA supports efforts of States/ UTs through its various schemes to improve accessible and safe space for citizens
04 APR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Urban Regional Development Plans Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) guidelines, 2014 recommend 10 to 12 sq.mt. of open space per person. State/ Union Territories Urban Development Authorities/ Urban Local Bodies are expected to adopt URDPFI guidelines in accordance with prevailing local conditions which may vary from city to city. While preparing or revising the Master Plans, cities may prescribe norms based on the URDPFI guidelines.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) Ministry has circulated Urban Green Guidelines, 2014 to all the States and Union Territories for their adoption. Also, MoHUA supports the efforts of States/ Union Territories through its various schemes to improve accessible and safe space for citizens. Under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), development of ‘Green spaces and parks’ is an admissible component. So far, 2,058 parks/ green spaces have been developed covering around 4,061 acres.
Further, AMRUT 2.0 has been launched on October 1, 2021, under which, rejuvenation of water bodies to augment water and enhance amenity value and development of green spaces are admissible components. Funds for these projects (4% for rejuvenation of water bodies and 1% for development of green spaces & parks) earmarked the total project allocation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
यूआरडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देश- 2014 में हमारे शहरों में हर एक व्यक्ति के लिए 10 से 12 वर्गमीटर खुली जगह की सिफारिश की गई है
मंत्रालय नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ और सुरक्षित स्थान में सुधार करने के लिए अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के जरिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है
04 APR 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी क्षेत्रीय विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (यूआरडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश- 2014 में हर एक व्यक्ति के लिए 10 से 12 वर्ग मीटर खुली जगह की सिफारिश की गई है। इसके तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश शहरी विकास प्राधिकरणों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों से मौजूदा स्थानीय परिस्थिति, जो अलग-अलग शहरों में भिन्न हो सकती हैं, के अनुरूप यूआरडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाने की अपेक्षा की जाती है। शहर, इसके लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार या संशोधित करते समय यूआरडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर मानदंड निर्धारित कर सकते हैं।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने शहरी हरित दिशानिर्देश- 2014 को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनाने के लिए आगे बढ़ाया है। इसके अलावा मंत्रालय नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ और सुरक्षित स्थान में सुधार के लिए अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के जरिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है। अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) के तहत 'हरित स्थानों और पार्कों' का विकास एक अपनाने योग्य घटक है। अब तक लगभग 4,061 एकड़ में 2,058 पार्क/हरित क्षेत्र विकसित किए जा चुके हैं।
इसके अलावा 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अमृत 2.0 को शुरू किया गया। इसके तहत जल संवर्द्धन के लिए जल निकायों का नवीकरण और हरित स्थानों की सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी और विकास अपनाने योग्य घटक हैं। इनके लिए कुल परियोजना आवंटन में से धनराशि (जल निकायों के नवीकरण के लिए 4 फीसदी और हरित स्थानों व पार्कों के विकास के लिए 1 फीसदी) निर्धारित की गई है।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।