Ministry of Textiles
53rd Edition of IHGF DELHI FAIR gets a befitting closing with orders, inspirations & networking
Approximately 4856 buyers and buying representatives from 92 countries visit the fair
Sustainability at the fore
Valedictory Ceremony Awards Exhibitors for Best Display in 7 Categories
03 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 53rd edition of the IHGF Delhi Fair concluded today with a Valedictory Ceremony and Best Display Awards in the presence of Shri Raj K Malhotra, Chairman, EPCH, Dr. Rakesh Kumar, Director General, EPCH & Chairman, IEML; Members of Committee of Administration, EPCH and Shri R K Verma, Executive Director, EPCH.
In his wishes for a successful fair, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, “Our handicrafts sector reflects the unity in diversity, richness and vibrancy of our society and culture. The emphasis is on providing wider market opportunities for our hardworking craftsmen,” and added, “Our Govt. firmly believes that technology upgradation holds the key to its expansion. We have taken decisive measures to further research and innovation in the sector and help manufacturers produce even more user-friendly and durable products.”
Patronized by the international sourcing community, the globally acclaimed IHGF Delhi Fair with its 2596 exhibitors witnessed regional displays and a host of supporting events. Sustainability has been at the fore as many buyers sought eco-friendly and compliant ranges in home and lifestyle products. Many said they loved the ‘raw’ and ‘natural’ look and their suppliers at the fair this time, offered more options in repurposed cast-off materials and derivatives drawn from nature. European buyers have sourced interesting regular use bags as alternatives to plastics, among other home products. Many selected basketry and home utility made from jute, hemp, coarse riverside grass, cane & bamboo, etc. Exhibitors at the fair have been equally inclined towards sustainability and have surprised the buyers with many possibilities.
Shri R K Malhotra, Chairman, EPCH, said, “Our buyers have been happy to see that we share the global concern towards saving the environment. They have liked contemporary and stylish cane & bamboo crafts, home decoratives, furniture & furnishings, artisanal textiles, dry flowers & potpourri, natural fiber products, handcrafted fashion jewellery & accessories, etc., on display by our exhibitors and all confirming to prevalent and upcoming trends in international markets because of which they are in high demand. “
Dr. Rakesh Kumar, Director General, EPCH & Chairman, IEML, said, “Today, while many established players (manufacturers/exporters) in India have taken decisive steps to be socially as well as environmentally responsible and compliant, and are certified, there are many artisans and manufacturers at the grassroots level whose business model is essentially centered on sustainability. We have brought them to the forefront through this fair.”
Approximately 4856 buyers and buying representatives from 92 countries visited the fair that resulted in business enquiries worth Rs. 3650 crores” informed Shri R K Verma, Executive Director, EPCH. “Buyers visited from USA, UK, UAE, France, Germany, The Netherlands, Austria, Belgium, Greece, Italy, Sweden, Spain, Russia, Japan, Australia, China, Singapore, South Africa, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Canada, Brazil, and many more,” he added.
The Ajai Shankar and P N Suri Memorial Awards for Best Design Display were given in the six product categories. A special category award was also given :
Ajai Shankar Memorial Awards
In Lamps, Lighting and Accessories category
Award was given to Danish of M/s Citicrafts Corporation, Moradabad (Gold) and
Abdullah Hussain of M/s RH Collection India, Moradabad (Silver)
In Home Textiles, Furnishings and Floor Coverings
Ayush Behal of M/s Alpha Corporation, Ludhiana (Gold) and Chirag and Ms. Sanya Parnami of M/s Seen Unseen, Jaipur (Silver) won the award.
In Christmas Decoratives and Festive Decor
Award was given to Simran Singh Sachdev of M/s Simran Export Inc., New Delhi (Gold) and Om Prakash Gupta of M/s The Surya Exports, New Delhi (Silver)
In Fashion Jewellery & Accessories category
Award was given to Kuldeep Singh of M/s DWS Jewellery Pvt. Ltd., Jaipur (Gold) and
Devan Patodia of M/s Patodia Organics LLP, Kolkata (Silver)
P N Suri Memorial Awards
In Houseware, Tableware, Kitchenware and Hotelware (including EPNS) category
Award was given to Karan kapoor of M/s Adharv International, Moradabad (Gold) and Devendra Ahlawat of M/s Destiny Creations Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi (Silver)
In Furniture, Furniture Hardware & Accessories
Award was given to Rahul and Deepak Bhardwaj of M/s R R Overseas, Moradabad (Gold) and Aman Mehta of M/s Lariya Art Palace Pvt. Ltd., Jodhpur (Silver)
Special Category AwardSustainable Crafts
Award was received by Birendra Kumar Bengani of M/s Bonafide Exports, Jodhpur
EPCH is a nodal agency for promoting exports of handicrafts from the Country to various destinations of the world and projecting India’s image abroad as reliable supplier of high quality of handicrafts goods & services. Handicrafts exports during the year 2020-21 was Rs. 25679.98 (US $ 3459.75 Million) and the estimated exports during April-February 2021-22 is Rs. 29626.96 Crores (US $ 3981.72 Million) during eleven months of 2021-22.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
آئی ایچ جی ایف دہلی میلےکے 53 ویں ایڈیشن کا آرڈرز، حوصلہ افزائی اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے ساتھ مناسب اختتام
92 ممالک سے تقریباً 4856 خریدار اور خریدار نمائندوں نے میلے کا دورہ کیا
پائیداری سب سے آگے
سات زمروں میں بہترین مظاہرے کے لئے اختتامی تقریب ایوارڈزسے نمائش کنندگان کو نوازا گیا
03 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
جناب راج کے ملہوترا، چیئرمین، ای پی سی ایچ، ڈاکٹر راکیش کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ای پی سی ایچ اور چیئرمین،آئی ای ایم ایل؛ممبر آف کمیٹی ایڈمنسٹریشن، ای پی سی ایچ اور جناب آر کے ورما،ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر، ای پی سی ایچ کی موجودگی میں آئی ایچ جی ایف دہلی میلے کا 53 واں ایڈیشن آج اختتامی تقریب اور بہترین ڈسپلے ایوارڈز کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔
ایک کامیاب میلے کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات میں، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا، ‘‘ہمارادستکاری کا شعبہ تنوع میں وحدت اور ہمارے معاشرے اور ثقافت کی زرخیزی اور تحرک کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ہمارازورہمارے محنتی کاریگروں کے لیے مارکیٹ کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرنے پرہے’’۔انہوں نے مزید کہا،‘‘ہماری حکومت پختہ یقین رکھتی ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن اس کی توسیع کی کلید ہے۔ ہم نے اس شعبے میں مزیدتحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے ہیں اور مینوفیکچررز کو مزید صارف دوست اور پائیدار مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
بین الاقوامی سورسنگ کمیونٹی کی سرپرستی میں، عالمی سطح پر سراہا جانے والاآئی ایچ جی ایف دہلی میلہ نےاپنے 2596 نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ علاقائی نمائشوں اور متعدد معاون تقریبات کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ پائیداری سرفہرست رہی ہے کیونکہ بہت سے خریداروں نے گھریلو اور طرز زندگی کی مصنوعات میں ماحول دوست اور موافق رینج کی تلاش کی۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے کہا کہ وہ ‘کچی’اور‘قدرتی’ شکل کو پسند کرتے ہیں اور اس بار میلے میں ان کے فراہم کنندگان نے فطرت سے تیار کردہ کاسٹ آف مواداور مشتقات میں مزید اختیارات پیش کیے ہیں۔ یوروپی خریداروں نے گھریلو مصنوعات کے علاوہ پلاسٹک کے متبادل کے طور پر باقاعدہ استعمال کے دلچسپ تھیلے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ جوٹ، بھنگ، دریا کے کنارے موٹے گھاس، گنے اور بانس وغیرہ سے بنی بہت سی منتخب ٹوکریاں اور گھریلو استعمال کی اشیاء میلے میں نمائش کنندگان بھی پائیداری کی طرف یکساں طور پر مائل رہے ہیں اور بہت سے امکانات کے ساتھ خریداروں کو حیران کر دیا ہے۔
جناب آر کے ملہوترا، چیئرمین، ای پی سی ایچ، نے کہا،‘‘ہمارے خریدار یہ دیکھ کر خوش ہوئے ہیں کہ ہم ماحول کو بچانے کے لیے عالمی تشویش کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے عصری اور سجیلا کین اور بانس کے دستکاری، گھریلو آرائشی سامان، فرنیچر اور فرنشننگ، فن پارے، خشک پھول اور پوٹپوری، قدرتی فائبر کی مصنوعات، ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ فیشن کے زیورات اور لوازمات وغیرہ کو ہمارے نمائش کنندگان کی طرف سے نمائش کے لیے پسند کیا ہے اور یہ سب اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں آنے والے غالب رجحانات ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ان کی زیادہ مانگ ہے۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر راکیش کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل،ای پی سی ایچ اور چیئرمین،آئی ای ایم ایل، نے کہا،‘‘آج، جب کہ ہندوستان میں بہت سے مستحکم فریق (مینوفیکچررز/برآمد کنندگان) نے سماجی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار اور تعمیل کرنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے ہیں، اور وہ سند یافتہ ہیں۔ نچلی سطح پر بہت سے کاریگر اور صنعت کار ہیں جن کا کاروباری ماڈل بنیادی طور پر پائیداری پرمرکوز ہے۔ہم نے انہیں اس میلے کے ذریعہ سامنے لایا ہے۔’’
92 ممالک سے تقریباً 4856 خریداروں اور خریداروں کے نمائندوں نے میلے کا دورہ کیا جس کے نتیجے میں3650 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی کاروباری پوچھ گچھ ہوئی۔جناب آر کے ورما، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر،ای پی سی ایچ نے بتایا۔امریکہ، برطانیہ، متحدہ عرب امارات، فرانس، جرمنی، نیدرلینڈز، آسٹریا، بیلجیم، یونان ،اٹلی،سویڈن، اسپین، روس، جاپان، آسٹریلیا، چین، سنگاپور، جنوبی افریقہ، اسرائیل، سعودی عرب، ترکی، کینیڈا،برازیل اور بہت سے ممالک سے خریداروں نے دورہ کیا ۔
اجے شنکراور پی این سوری میموریل ایوارڈ برائے بہترین ڈیزائن ڈسپلے چھ پروڈکٹ کیٹیگریز میں دیے گئے۔ ایک خصوصی کیٹیگری ایوارڈ بھی دیا گیا:
اجے شنکر میموریل ایوارڈز
لیمپ، لائٹنگ اور لوازمات کے زمرے میں
ایم /ایس سٹی کرافٹ کارپوریشن،مراد آباد (گولڈ) کے دانش کو اور ایم ایس آر ایچ کلیکشن انڈیا ،(مرادآباد سلور)کےعبداللہ حسین کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
گھریلو ٹیکسٹائل، فرنشننگ اور فرش کورنگ میں
ایم /ایس الفا کارپوریشن، لدھیانہ (گولڈ) کے آیوش بہل اور چراغ اورایم ایس سین انسین، جے پور (سلور) کی محترمہ ثانیہ پرنامی نے ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
کرسمس کی سجاوٹ اور تہوار کی سجاوٹ میں
ایم /ایس سمرن ایکسپورٹ انکارپوریشن،نئی دہلی (گولڈ) کے سمرن سنگھ سچدیو اور میسرز دی سوریا ایکسپورٹس، نئی دہلی (سلور) کے اوم پرکاش گپتا کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
فیشن جیولری اور لوازمات کے زمرے میں
یہ ایوارڈایم ایس ڈی ڈبلیو ایس جویلری پی وی ٹی کے کلدیپ سنگھ کو دیا گیا۔ لمیٹڈ، جے پور (گولڈ) اور
دیوان پٹودیا آف ایم ایس پٹودیا آرگنکس ایل ایل پی، کولکتہ (سلور)کو بھی ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
پی این سوری میموریل ایوارڈز
ہاؤس ویئر، ٹیبل ویئر، کچن ویئر اور ہوٹل ویئر (بشمول ای پی این ایس) کے زمرے میں
ایم /ایس ادھارو انٹرنیشنل، مراد آباد (گولڈ) کے کرن کپور اور ایم/ایس کے اوردیویندر اہلاوت آف ڈیسٹینی کریشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈنئی دہلی(سلور) کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
فرنیچر، فرنیچر ہارڈ ویئر اور لوازمات میں
ایم/ایس آر آر اوورسیز، مراد آباد (گولڈ) کے راہل اور دیپک بھاردواج اورایم /ایس لاریہ آرٹ پیلس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ جودھ پور (سلور) کے امن مہتا کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
خصوصی زمرہ ایوارڈ پائیدار دستکاری
یہ ایوارڈ ایم/ایس بونافائیڈ ایکسپورٹس، جودھپور کے بیرندر کمار بنگانی نے وصول کیا۔
ای پی سی ایچ ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے جو ملک سے دنیا کے مختلف مقامات پر دستکاری کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور بیرون ملک ہندوستان کی تصویر کو دستکاری کے اعلیٰ معیار کے سامان اور خدمات کے قابل بھروسہ فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہے۔ سال 21-2020 کے دوران دستکاری کی برآمدات 25679.98 روپے ( 3459.75 ملین امریکی ڈالر) اور اپریل تا فروری 22-2021 کے دوران تخمینی برآمدات 29626.96کروڑ روپے(3981.72 ملین امریکی ڈالر)ہے 22-2021 کے گیارہ مہینوں کے دوران ۔