Ministry of Culture
Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata witnessed a massive footfall of more than 1,50,000 visitors over a period of 10 days
Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata has set a very high standard, globally, with its unique showcase of our nation’s rich culture and heritage: Shri Piyush Goyal
03 APR 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministries of Culture & Tourism, Government of India, along with Red Fort’s ‘Monument Mitra,’ Dalmia Bharat Limited, rounded off a ten day cultural extravaganza - Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata – on Sunday, April 3rd, that witnessed a massive footfall of more than 1,50,000 visitors over a period of 10 days, at the iconic 17th century monument.
The closing ceremony received an overwhelming response from visitors and was graced by Mr. Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’ has set a very high standard, globally, with its unique showcase of our nation’s rich culture and heritage.
The minister further added, “Even more commendable are the opportunities that the festival created, post-COVID, which is testimony to how we are collaboratively moving towards a ‘New India.’ He added “I hope that corporates such as Red Fort’s Monument Mitra, Dalmia Bharat Limited, will join us as we strengthen our focus on the welfare of our people without losing sight of our glorious legacies.”
Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata is a large-scale cultural event, conceptualized as part of the Government of India’s “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” initiative to celebrate the 75 glorious years of India’s independence. As a result of its rising popularity, the festival will now be an annual event, while its grandeur projection – Mathrubhumi – will be a permanent fixture at the Red Fort.
“We’ve come a long way from being bestowed the honour of being Red Fort’s Monument Mitra, to conceptualising and making our path breaking initiative ‘Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’ a resounding success,” said Mr. Puneet Dalmia, Managing Director, Dalmia Bharat Limited. “We are grateful to the Government of India for giving us this opportunity to share our rich cultural history and heritage on a world stage such as the Red Fort and to enable the sustenance for our communities by creating job opportunities at the fest. We will continue to serve our country in the best way possible, he added.
Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata marked the beginning of a cultural revolution in the country that saw state-of-the-art experiences such as “Matrubhumi” – a Projection Mapping Show, YATRA - A 360° immersive experience and the Bharat Gaurav Exhibition that instill a sense of patriotism and pride among visitors. The Satrangi Art, Craft and Textile Bazaar, delicious fares from across India at Khau Gali, Khelgaon and Khel Manch hosted by Emcee Bharat Jain were instant hits while Rang Manch saw some the country’s leading artistes performing live to packed audiences.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
लाल किला महोत्सव- भारत भाग्य विधाता में 10 दिनों के दौरान 1,50,000 से अधिक लोगों की भारी भीड़ उमड़ी
लाल किला महोत्सव- भारत भाग्य विधाता ने हमारे देश की समृद्ध संस्कृति एवं विरासत के अनूठे प्रदर्शन के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर काफी उच्च मानक स्थापित किया है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
03 APR 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने लाल किले के 'मॉन्‍यूमेंट मित्र' डालमिया भारत लिमिटेड के साथ रविवार, 3 अप्रैल को दस दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक उत्सव- लाल किला महोत्सव: भारत भाग्य विधाता- का समापन किया। दस दिनों के उत्सव के दौरान 17वीं सदी के इस प्रतिष्ठित स्मारक पर 1,50,000 से अधिक लोगों की भारी भीड़ उमड़ी।
समापन समारोह को आगंतुकों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली और इस दौरान केंद्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि लाल किला महोत्सव- भारत भाग्य विधाता ने हमारे देश की समृद्ध संस्कृति एवं विरासत के अपने अद्वितीय प्रदर्शन के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर काफी उच्च मानक स्थापित किया है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा, 'कोविड के बाद इस उत्‍सव द्वारा सृजित अवसर कहीं अधिक प्रशंसनीय हैं जो इस बात का प्रमाण है कि हम किस प्रकार 'नए भारत' की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।' उन्होंने कहा, 'मुझे उम्मीद है कि लाल किले के मॉन्‍यूमेंट मित्र डालमिया भारत लिमिटेड जैसी कंपनियां हमारे इस प्रयास में शामिल होंगी क्योंकि हम अपनी गौरवशाली विरासत को खोए बिना अपने लोगों के कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
लाल किला महोत्सव- भारत भाग्य विधाता एक व्‍यापक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम है। इसे भारत की आजादी के 75 गौरवशाली वर्षों का जश्न मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत परिकल्पित किया गया है। इसकी बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को देखते हुए अब इसे एक वार्षिक आयोजन बना दिया गया है जबकि इसका भव्य प्रोजेक्‍शन - मातृभूमि - को लाल किले का एक स्थायी कार्यक्रम बना दिया गया है।
डालमिया भारत लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पुनीत डालमिया ने कहा, 'हम लाल किले का मॉन्‍यूमेंट मित्र होने का सम्मान प्राप्त करने से लेकर 'लाल किला महोत्सव- भारत भाग्य विधाता' की परिकल्पना और इसे अपनी पथप्रदर्शक पहल बनाने तक एक लंबा सफर तय कर चुके हैं।' उन्‍होंने कहा, 'हम भारत सरकार के आभारी हैं कि उसने हमें अपने समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक इतिहास एवं विरासत को लाल किले जैसे वैश्विक मंच पर साझा करने और इस उत्सव में रोजगार की संभावनाएं पैदा करके हमारे समुदायों के लिए जीविका का साधन उपलब्‍ध कराने का अवसर दिया।' उन्होंने कहा कि हम हर संभव तरीके से अपने देश की सेवा करना जारी रखेंगे।
लाल किला महोत्सव- भारत भाग्य विधाता देश में एक सांस्कृतिक क्रांति के आरंभ होने का सूचक है जो 'मातृभूमि'- एक प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शो, यात्रा- एक 360 डिग्री इमर्सिव अनुभव और भारत गौरव प्रदर्शनी जैसे अत्याधुनिक अनुभव के साथ आगंतुकों के बीच देशभक्ति और गर्व की भावना पैदा करता है। सतरंगी आर्ट, क्राफ्ट एंड टेक्सटाइल बाजार, खाऊ गली, खेलगांव एवं खेल मंच में पूरे भारत से स्वादिष्ट भोजन की मेजबानी एम्सी भारत जैन ने की जबकि रंग मंच में देश के प्रमुख कलाकारों ने अपने प्रदर्शन से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्‍ध किया।