Ministry of Culture
Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata witnessed a massive footfall of more than 1,50,000 visitors over a period of 10 days
Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata has set a very high standard, globally, with its unique showcase of our nation’s rich culture and heritage: Shri Piyush Goyal
03 APR 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministries of Culture & Tourism, Government of India, along with Red Fort’s ‘Monument Mitra,’ Dalmia Bharat Limited, rounded off a ten day cultural extravaganza - Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata – on Sunday, April 3rd, that witnessed a massive footfall of more than 1,50,000 visitors over a period of 10 days, at the iconic 17th century monument.
The closing ceremony received an overwhelming response from visitors and was graced by Mr. Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’ has set a very high standard, globally, with its unique showcase of our nation’s rich culture and heritage.
The minister further added, “Even more commendable are the opportunities that the festival created, post-COVID, which is testimony to how we are collaboratively moving towards a ‘New India.’ He added “I hope that corporates such as Red Fort’s Monument Mitra, Dalmia Bharat Limited, will join us as we strengthen our focus on the welfare of our people without losing sight of our glorious legacies.”
Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata is a large-scale cultural event, conceptualized as part of the Government of India’s “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” initiative to celebrate the 75 glorious years of India’s independence. As a result of its rising popularity, the festival will now be an annual event, while its grandeur projection – Mathrubhumi – will be a permanent fixture at the Red Fort.
“We’ve come a long way from being bestowed the honour of being Red Fort’s Monument Mitra, to conceptualising and making our path breaking initiative ‘Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’ a resounding success,” said Mr. Puneet Dalmia, Managing Director, Dalmia Bharat Limited. “We are grateful to the Government of India for giving us this opportunity to share our rich cultural history and heritage on a world stage such as the Red Fort and to enable the sustenance for our communities by creating job opportunities at the fest. We will continue to serve our country in the best way possible, he added.
Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata marked the beginning of a cultural revolution in the country that saw state-of-the-art experiences such as “Matrubhumi” – a Projection Mapping Show, YATRA - A 360° immersive experience and the Bharat Gaurav Exhibition that instill a sense of patriotism and pride among visitors. The Satrangi Art, Craft and Textile Bazaar, delicious fares from across India at Khau Gali, Khelgaon and Khel Manch hosted by Emcee Bharat Jain were instant hits while Rang Manch saw some the country’s leading artistes performing live to packed audiences.

وزارات ثقافت
لال قلعہ فیسٹیول – بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا کو دیکھنے کے لیے10 دنوں میں 1,50,000سے زیادہ زائرین کی آمد
لال قلعہ فیسٹیول – بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا نے ہمارے ملک کی شاندار ثقافت اور ورثے کی اپنی منفرد نمائش کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر ایک بہت ہی اعلیٰ معیار قائم کیا ہے: پیوش گوئل
03 APR 2022 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 03 مارچ حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت و سیاحت، نے، لال قلعہ کی 'مونومینٹ مترا' ، ڈالمیا بھارت لمیٹڈ کے اشتراک سے 3 اپریل بروز اتوار کو دس روزہ ثقافتی میلہ – "بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا" کا آغاز کیا، جسے دیکھنے کے لیے 17ویں صدی کی اس مشہور یادگارمیں 10 دنوں میں 1,50,000 سے زیادہ زائرین آئے ۔
اختتامی تقریب میں آنے والے لوگوں کی جانب سے زبردست پذیرائی ملی اور صنعت وتجارت، امور صارفین و خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ لال قلعہ فیسٹیول‘بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا’ نے ہمارے ملک کی شاندار ثقافت اور ورثے کی اپنی منفرد نمائش کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر ایک بہت ہی اعلیٰ معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا، "اس سے بھی زیادہ قابل ستائش وہ مواقع ہیں جو کووڈ کے بعداس فیسٹیول نے پیدا کیےہیں ۔ یہ اس بات کی گواہی ہے کہ ہم کس طرح باہمی تعاون سے 'جدید ہندوستان' کی سمت میں بڑھ رہے ہیں۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "مجھے امید ہے کہ کارپوریٹ جیسے لال قلعہ کی 'مونومینٹ مترا' – ڈالمیا بھارت لمیٹڈ، ہمارے ساتھ آئیں گے کیونکہ ہم اپنی شاندار وراثت کو کھوئے بغیر اپنے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر اپنی توجہ مبذول کرتے ہیں۔
لال قلعہ فیسٹیول – بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا بڑے پیمانے پر ایک ثقافتی پروگرام ہے، جس کا تصور حکومت ہند کے "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے ایک حصے کے طور پرکیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 شاندار سالوں کا جشن منانا ہے۔ اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کے باعث یہ فیسٹیول اب ایک سالانہ تقریب ہو گی ، جب کہ اس کی شاندار پیش کش - ماتربھومی – کی لال قلعہ میں ایک مستقل حیثیت ہوگی۔
ڈالمیا بھارت لمیٹڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، جناب پونیت ڈالمیانے کہا۔" لال قلعہ کی مونومینٹ مترا ہونے کے اعزاز سے نوازا جانے سے لے کر اپنی ایک غیرمعمولی پہل'لال قلعہ فیسٹیول – ' بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا' کو ایک شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنےکے لیےہم نے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم حکومت ہند کے شکر گزار ہیں کہ اس نے ہمیں لال قلعہ جیسے عالمی سطح پر اپنی شاندار ثقافتی تاریخ اور ورثے کوشیئر کا موقع فراہم کیا اور فیسٹیول میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے اپنی برادریوں کے لیے روزگار فراہم کرنے کا اہل بنایا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم ممکنہ طور پر بہترین انداز میں اپنے ملک کی خدمت کرتے رہیں گے۔
لال قلعہ فیسٹیول - بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا نے ملک میں ایک ثقافتی انقلاب کا آغاز کیا جس میں جدید ترین تجربات جیسے ایک پروجیکشن میپنگ شو "ماتر بھومی" ، یاترا - ایک 360ڈگری عمیق تجربہ اور' بھارت گورو نمائش' جوفیسٹیول میں آنے والوں میں حب الوطنی اور فخر کا جذبہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ سترنگی آرٹ، کرافٹ اور ٹیکسٹائل بازار، کھاؤ گلی، کھیل گاوں اور ایمسی بھرت جین کی میزبانی میں کھیل منچ شاندار پروگرام تھے جبکہ رنگ منچ نے ملک کے کچھ سرکردہ فنکاروں کو پرہجوم سامعین کے سامنےبراہ راست پیش کش کرتے ہوئے دیکھا۔