Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
60+ winners from class 6-12 awarded at First Ever IndiaSkills Junior Championship
More than 60 students from 6th-12th standard felicitated in New Delhi
More than 2 Lakh students from over 21,000 schools registered for the competition
Second edition will be rebranded as IndiaSkills Junior
02 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
JuniorSkills 2021, the country’s first championship for school students, ended on a high note today in the capital as Mr. Atul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, felicitated more than 60 winners with cash prizes, certificates, and medals. An initiative of National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), under MSDE, JuniorSkills Championship is India’s skill competition for school students, launched in partnership with CBSE.
Gold medal winners will get an opportunity to travel to Shanghai in October 2022 to experience from close quarters the WorldSkills Competition, the world’s premier skill competition where different countries participate for the ultimate recognition in skills. Additionally, it was announced that the second edition of JuniorSkills will be renamed as IndiaSkills Junior, and a new logo was unveiled.
Congratulating the participants, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE)said that Skilling is a top priority of the Government and the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship is committed towards creating platforms for young students to showcase their talent and learn from experts. JuniorSkills is yet another step towards making skills aspirational for children at an early age. He further said that the National Education Policy that also aims to integrate vocational education in school curricula will find able support in events like JuniorSkills that will aspire students to hone skills of their choice and participate in nation-building.
Dr. Biswajit Saha, Director, CBSE said that the skills are the backbone of a country’s plans for future growth. Skill training at the school level will help students grow into independent thinkers and problem solvers, preparing them for any future challenge. Vocational training also helps boost a student’s academic pursuits by building analytical skills, collaboration, and teamwork, that are ultimately beneficial in developing problem-solving aptitude. JuniorSkills is an endeavor to provide school students exposure to vocational education at an early age that help them in making a well-informed decision about their career choices, and is in keeping with the National Education Policy 2020, he added.
Mr. Prakash Sharma, Chief Financial Officer, NSDC said that skilling and education are integral part of development of students which will help in empowering them for a promising future. Competitions like JuniorSkills play a vital role in raising awareness about the importance of competence-based learning and promoting life-long learning. This championship is an opportunity for students to display their passion and receive appropriate training to channel their abilities into a gainful opportunity. He congratulated all the winners and would like to thank experts, trainers, partner institutes, jury and states who supported NSDC and CBSE in executing the country’s biggest skill championship for school students, he added.
Aligned to the New Education Policy (NEP 2020), which lays emphasis on vocation education and training instead of the traditional content-heavy learning, JuniorSkills is designed to provide exposure to students to 21st century skills. JuniorSkills Championship 2021 is a pioneering event aimed at creating a platform for career guidance and to enhance integration of technical and vocational education at the school-level. The championship has raised the bar for skills among school students and has met with enthusiastic response in the first year of the competition. Over two lakh students of classes 6-12 registered in 10 emerging vocations such as Web Technologies, IT software solution, Visual Merchandising, Graphic Design, Fashion Technology, Mobile Robotics, Painting and Decorating, Solar Energy, Innovative Business Ideas and Photography.
About JuniorSkills Championship 2021
JuniorSkills 2021 is a platform that emphasises practical learning and encourages students to showcase their talent and gives them the opportunity to be groomed by industry experts in order to be recognised and rewarded for their abilities on a national scale. JuniorSkills 2021 has been envisioned in accordance with the National Education Policy 2020, wherein the emphasis has been laid on the integration of vocational courses into the school curricula.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
چھٹی سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے 60 سے زیادہ فاتحین کو پہلی انڈیا اسکل جونیئر چیمپئن شپ کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
چھٹی سے بارہویں جماعت کے 60 سے زیادہ طلبا کی نئی دہلی میں عزت افزائی کی گئی
اس مقابلے کے لئے 21 ہزار سے زیادہ اسکولوں کے دو لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا نے اندراج کرایا تھا
سیکنڈ ایڈیشن کو انڈیا اسکل جونیئر کا نام دیا جائے گا
02 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 اپریل 2022/
ملک میں اسکولی طلبا کے لئے پہلی چیمپئن شپ ،جونیئر اسکل 2021 کا اختتام آج دارالحکومت میں بڑے اعزاز کے ساتھ ہوا۔حکومت ہند کی ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے آج 60 سے زیادہ فاتحین کو نقد انعام سرٹی فکیٹ اور میڈلس سے نوازا۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی جونیئر اسکل چیمپئن شپ اسکولی طلبا کے لئے بھارت کی ہنر مندی کا ایک مقابلہ ہے جسے سی بی ایس ای کی ساجھے داری میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
*
گولڈ میڈل حاصل کرنے والوں کو اکتوبر 2022 میں شنگھائی جانے کا موقع ملے گا ، جہاں وہ دنیا کے ہنر مندی کے اہم مقابلے ، ورلڈ اسکل کمپٹی شین کا قریب سے مشاہدہ کرسکیں گے جہاں مختلف ممالک ہنر مندی میں شاندار کارکردگی کے مظاہرہ کے لئے شرکت کرتےہیں۔ اسکے علاوہ یہ بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ جونیئر اسکل کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا نام انڈیا اسکل جونیئر رکھا جائے گا اور اس کے لئے ایک نئے لوگو کا بھی پیش کیا گیا تھا۔
شرکا کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کےفروغ اور انٹرپرینورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی حکومت کی اعلی ترین ترجیح ہے اور ہنر مندی کےفروغ اور انٹرپرینورشپ اور وزارت نوجوان طلبا کے لئے پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کی پابند ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرسکیں اور ماہرین سے آموزش حاصل کرسکیں۔ جونیئر اسکل کم عمر میں بچوں کے لئے ہنر مندی کی خواہش پیدا کرنے کی جانب ایک اور قدم ہے۔ انہوں نےمزیدکہاکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھی ، جس کا مقصد اسکول کے نصاب کو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم سے مربوط کرنا ہے ، جوینئر اسکل جیسی تقریبات سے مدد ملے گی اور طلبا اپنی دلچسپی کے مطابق اپنے ہنر کوبڑھاوا دیےسکیں گےاور قوم کی تعمیر میں شرکت کریں گے۔
سی بی ایس ای کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بسواجیت ساہا نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کےلئے منصوبے کی بنیاد ہے۔ اسکولی سطح پر ہنر مندی کی تربیت طلبا کو ایک خودمختار مفکر اور مسئلہ کو حل کرنےوالا بناتے ہیں اور کسی بھی مستقبل کے چیلنج کے لئے تیار کرتی ہیں۔
پیشہ ورانہ تربیت طلبا میں تجزیہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ، اشتراک اور ٹیم ورک کا جذبہ پیدا کرکے تعلیمی سفر میں بھی تیزی لاتی ہیں جو انکے لئےمسئلے کو حل کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنےمیں بہت زیادہ مفید ہوتے ہیں۔
جونیئر اسکل اسکولی طلبا کو کم عمر میں ہی پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم سے روشناس کرانے کی ایک کوشش ہے جو انہیں اپنے کیرئر کے انتخاب میں ایک بہتر معلومات پر مبنی فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد کرے گی اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پر عمل درآمد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
این ایس ڈی سی کے چیف فائننشل افیسر جناب پرکاش شرما نےکہاکہ ہنر مندی اور تعلیم طلبا کی ترقی کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے جو انہیں ایک تابناک مستقبل کےلئے بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ جونیئر اسکلس جیسے مقابلے مقابلہ آرائی پر مبنی آموزشن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے اور زندگی بھر آموزش کو فروغ دینےمیں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ چیمپئن شپ طلبا کے لئے ایک ایسا موقع ہے جس میں وہ اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کرسکتےہیں اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق مناسب تربیت حاصل کرکے مفید مواقع حاصل کرسکتےہیں۔ انہوں نے سبھی فاتحین کو مبارک باد دی اور ماہرین ، تربیت کاروں ، پارٹنر اداروں ، جیوری اور ریاستوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اسکولی طلبا کے لئے ملک کی سب سے بڑی اسکل چیمپئن شپ کو منعقد کرنے میں این ایس ڈی سی اور سی بی ایس ای کی مدد کی ہے۔
انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ نئی تعلیم پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی 2020) سے مطابقت رکھنے والی، جس میں روایتی ، زیادہ مسودے والی آموزش کے بجائے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت پر زوردیا گیا ہے، جونیئر اسکل 21ویں صدی کی اسکل سے طلبا کو روشناس کرانے کے لئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ جونیئر اسکل چیمپئن شپ 2021کامقصد ایک کیرئر گائڈنس تیار کرنا ، تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کو اسکولی سطح پر مربوط کرنا ہے ۔ چیمپئن شپ نے اسکولی طلبا میں ہنر مندی کے لئے خواہش میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور مقابلے کے پہلے سال میں بڑے جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ سامنے آیا ہے۔ چھٹی سے بارہویں جماعت کے دو لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا نے ویب ٹکنالوجی ، آئی ٹی سافٹ ویئر سولیوشن ، ویجوئل مرچنڈائزنگ ، گرافک ڈیزائن ، فیشن ٹکنالوجی ، موبائل روبوٹک، پینٹنگ اینڈ ڈیکوریٹنگ ، سولر انرجی ، اختراعی کاروباری نظریہ اور فوٹو گرافی جیسے دس پیشوں میں اپنا اندراج کرایا تھا۔
جونیر اسکل چیمپئن شپ 2021 کے بارے میں
جونیئر اسکل 2021 ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو عملی آموزش پرزور دیتاہے اور طلبا کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پیش کرنے اور انہیں صنعت کے ماہرین کے طور پر تیار کرنے کا موقع دیتا ہے تاکہ ان کا اعتراف کیا جاسکے اور قومی سطح پر ان کی صلاحیتوں کا ریوارڈ دیا جاسکے۔ جونیئر اسکل 2021 کا ویژن قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں اسکولی نصاب میں پیشہ وارانہ کورس کو مربوط کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔