Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
60+ winners from class 6-12 awarded at First Ever IndiaSkills Junior Championship
More than 60 students from 6th-12th standard felicitated in New Delhi
More than 2 Lakh students from over 21,000 schools registered for the competition
Second edition will be rebranded as IndiaSkills Junior
02 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
JuniorSkills 2021, the country’s first championship for school students, ended on a high note today in the capital as Mr. Atul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, felicitated more than 60 winners with cash prizes, certificates, and medals. An initiative of National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), under MSDE, JuniorSkills Championship is India’s skill competition for school students, launched in partnership with CBSE.
Gold medal winners will get an opportunity to travel to Shanghai in October 2022 to experience from close quarters the WorldSkills Competition, the world’s premier skill competition where different countries participate for the ultimate recognition in skills. Additionally, it was announced that the second edition of JuniorSkills will be renamed as IndiaSkills Junior, and a new logo was unveiled.
Congratulating the participants, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE)said that Skilling is a top priority of the Government and the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship is committed towards creating platforms for young students to showcase their talent and learn from experts. JuniorSkills is yet another step towards making skills aspirational for children at an early age. He further said that the National Education Policy that also aims to integrate vocational education in school curricula will find able support in events like JuniorSkills that will aspire students to hone skills of their choice and participate in nation-building.
Dr. Biswajit Saha, Director, CBSE said that the skills are the backbone of a country’s plans for future growth. Skill training at the school level will help students grow into independent thinkers and problem solvers, preparing them for any future challenge. Vocational training also helps boost a student’s academic pursuits by building analytical skills, collaboration, and teamwork, that are ultimately beneficial in developing problem-solving aptitude. JuniorSkills is an endeavor to provide school students exposure to vocational education at an early age that help them in making a well-informed decision about their career choices, and is in keeping with the National Education Policy 2020, he added.
Mr. Prakash Sharma, Chief Financial Officer, NSDC said that skilling and education are integral part of development of students which will help in empowering them for a promising future. Competitions like JuniorSkills play a vital role in raising awareness about the importance of competence-based learning and promoting life-long learning. This championship is an opportunity for students to display their passion and receive appropriate training to channel their abilities into a gainful opportunity. He congratulated all the winners and would like to thank experts, trainers, partner institutes, jury and states who supported NSDC and CBSE in executing the country’s biggest skill championship for school students, he added.
Aligned to the New Education Policy (NEP 2020), which lays emphasis on vocation education and training instead of the traditional content-heavy learning, JuniorSkills is designed to provide exposure to students to 21st century skills. JuniorSkills Championship 2021 is a pioneering event aimed at creating a platform for career guidance and to enhance integration of technical and vocational education at the school-level. The championship has raised the bar for skills among school students and has met with enthusiastic response in the first year of the competition. Over two lakh students of classes 6-12 registered in 10 emerging vocations such as Web Technologies, IT software solution, Visual Merchandising, Graphic Design, Fashion Technology, Mobile Robotics, Painting and Decorating, Solar Energy, Innovative Business Ideas and Photography.
About JuniorSkills Championship 2021
JuniorSkills 2021 is a platform that emphasises practical learning and encourages students to showcase their talent and gives them the opportunity to be groomed by industry experts in order to be recognised and rewarded for their abilities on a national scale. JuniorSkills 2021 has been envisioned in accordance with the National Education Policy 2020, wherein the emphasis has been laid on the integration of vocational courses into the school curricula.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
पहली इंडिया स्किल्स जूनियर चैंपियनशिप में कक्षा 6 से 12 के 60 से अधिक विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया गया
नई दिल्ली में कक्षा6 से 12 के 60 से अधिक छात्रों को सम्मानित किया गया
प्रतियोगिता के लिए 21,000 से अधिक स्कूलों के 2 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने पंजीकरण कराया था
दूसरे संस्करण का नाम बदलकर इंडियास्किल्स जूनियर किया गया
02 APR 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी के द्वारा 60 से अधिक विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्कार, प्रमाण पत्र और पदक देकर सम्मानित किये जाने के साथ स्कूली छात्रों के लिए देश की पहली कौशल प्रतियोगिता जूनियर स्किल्स 2021 का आज राजधानी में उत्साह के साथ समापन हुआ। एमएसडीई के तहत राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) की एक पहल, जूनियर स्किल्स चैंपियनशिप स्कूली छात्रों के लिए भारत की कौशल प्रतियोगिता है, जिसे सीबीएसई के साथ साझेदारी में शुरू किया गया है।
स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं को अक्टूबर 2022 में शंघाई की यात्रा करने का अवसर मिलेगा, जहां वे विश्व की प्रमुख कौशल प्रतियोगिता वर्ल्ड स्किल्स कंपटीशन का नजदीक से अनुभव करेंगे, इसप्रतियोगिता में विभिन्न देश कौशल के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम सम्मान पाने के लिये भाग लेते हैं। इसके साथ ही, यह घोषणा की गई कि जूनियरस्किल्स के दूसरे संस्करण का नाम बदलकर इंडियास्किल्स जूनियर कर दिया जाएगा, और इसके एक नए लोगो का अनावरण किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देते हुए, श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने कहा कि कौशल विकास सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय युवा छात्रों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने और विशेषज्ञों से सीखने के लिए मंच तैयार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। जूनियरस्किल्स कम उम्र से ही बच्चों के अंदर कौशल प्राप्त करने की इच्छा जगाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, जिसका उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में जगह देना है, को जूनियर स्किल्स जैसे आयोजनों के जरिये कारगर समर्थन मिलेगा जो छात्रों को उनकी पसंद के कौशल को सुधारने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
सीबीएसई के निदेशक डॉ. बिस्वजीत साहा ने कहा कि कौशल देश की भविष्य के लिये विकास योजनाओं का मुख्य सहारा है। स्कूल स्तर पर कौशल प्रशिक्षण छात्रों को स्वतंत्र रूप से विचार करने वालों और समस्या का समाधान करने वालों के रूप में विकसित होने में मदद करेगा, और उन्हें भविष्य की किसी भी चुनौती के लिए तैयार करेगा। व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण छात्रों के विश्लेषणात्मक कौशल, सहयोग और टीम वर्क से अकादमिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करता है, जो अंततः समस्या के समाधान की योग्यता को विकसित करने में फायदेमंद होते हैं। उन्होने साथ ही कहा कि जूनियर स्किल्स स्कूली छात्रों को कम उम्र में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा प्रदान करने का एक प्रयास है जो उन्हें अपने करियर विकल्पों के बारे में अच्छी तरह से सोच समझकर निर्णय लेने में मदद करता है, और यह राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप है
एनएसडीसी के मुख्य वित्तीय अधिकारी श्री प्रकाश शर्मा ने कहा कि कौशल और शिक्षा छात्रों के विकास का अभिन्न अंग है जो उन्हें एक उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्य के लिए सशक्त बनाने में मदद करेगा। जूनियर स्किल्स जैसी प्रतियोगिताएं क्षमता आधारित शिक्षा के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और जीवन भर सीखने को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। यह चैंपियनशिप छात्रों के लिए अपनी अभिलाषाओं को प्रदर्शित करने और अपनी क्षमताओं को एक लाभकारी अवसर में बदलने के लिए उपयुक्त प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने सभी विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि वो स्कूली छात्रों के लिए देश की सबसे बड़ी कौशल प्रतियोगिता के संचालन में एनएसडीसी और सीबीएसई का साथ देने वाले विशेषज्ञों, प्रशिक्षकों, सहयोगी संस्थानों, ज्यूरी और राज्यों को धन्यवाद देना चाहते हैं।
नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी 2020) जो कंटेंट पर जोर देने वाली पारंपरिक शिक्षा की जगह व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण पर जोर देती है,के अनुरूप जूनियर स्किल्स की योजना छात्रों को 21 वीं सदी के कौशल से अवगत कराने के लिये बनाई गई है। जूनियरस्किल्स चैंपियनशिप 2021 एक अग्रणी कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य व्यवसाय के चुनाव में मार्गदर्शन के लिए एक मंच तैयार करना और स्कूल स्तर पर तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के एकीकरण को बढ़ाना है। चैंपियनशिप ने स्कूली छात्रों के बीच कौशल का स्तर बढ़ाया है और प्रतियोगिता के पहले वर्ष में उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की है। कक्षा 6-12 के दो लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने 10 उभरते व्यवसायों जैसे वेब टेक्नोलॉजी, आईटी सॉफ्टवेयर सॉल्यूशन, विजुअल मर्चेंडाइजिंग, ग्राफिक डिजाइन, फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी, मोबाइल रोबोटिक्स, पेंटिंग एंड डेकोरेटिंग, सोलर एनर्जी, इनोवेटिव बिजनेस आइडियाज और फोटोग्राफी में पंजीकरण कराया।
जूनियरस्किल्स चैंपियनशिप 2021 के बारे में
जूनियरस्किल्स 2021 एक ऐसा मंच है जो व्यावहारिक शिक्षा पर जोर देता है और छात्रों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उनकी क्षमताओं को पहचान प्राप्त कराने और पुरस्कृत होने के लिए उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तैयार होने का अवसर देता है। जूनियर स्किल्स 2021 की परिकल्पना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुसार की गई है, जिसमें स्कूल पाठ्यक्रम में व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया गया है।