Special Service and Features
V.O. Chidambaranar Port handled 34.12 Million Tonnes of Cargo and 7.81 Lakh TEUs of Containers during the financial year 2021-22
02 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
1. Traffic Performance :-
During the financial year 2021-2022, V.O. Chidambaranar Port handled Cargo traffic of 34.12 Million Tonnes, against the previous year's achievement of 31.79 Million Tonnes, registering a growth of 7.33%. Imports have accounted for 24.19 Million Tonnes ( +7.42 %) and Exports accounted for 9.45 Million Tonnes (+ 2.83 %) and Transhipment accounted for 0.48 Million Tonnes. It is also a matter of pride that the Port surpassed the 34 Million Tonnes target set by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways for the financial year 2021-22 on 30.03.2022.
The Port has handled 7.81 Lakh, Twenty Foot Equivalent Units (TEUs) of Containers during the year 2021-22, registering an increase of 2.49 % over previous year's container traffic of 7.62 Lakh TEUs.
The Port has seen an improved performance in terms of operational efficiency. The average pre-berthing detention time has decreased considerably from 13.44 Hours during the financial year 2020-21 to 11.52 Hours and the Ship Berthday Output has increased from 15,696 Tonnes during the Financial year 2020-21 to 16,811 Tonnes during the Financial year 2021-22.
Windmill blade, the anchor product of VOC Port and dry bulk cargo, the major commodity, witnessed continuous growth and stellar performances. The Port also recorded impressive performances by handling the longest windmill blade upto 81.50 metre length, handling 57,090 Tonnes of Coal and 53,604 Tonnes of Line Stone in 24 hours, handling highest parcel size of vessel with 93,719 Tonnes, and berthing the container vessel with Length of 277 metres, the longest container mainline vessel to call VOC Port.
2. Financial Performance (Provisional) :-
V.O.Chidambaranar Port’s Total Income amounted to Rs. 636.29 Crores, during the Financial Year 2021-22, as against Rs. 603.21 Crores, during the during the Financial Year 2020-21, and the Operating Surplus is Rs. 340.90 Crores, as against Rs. 321.62 Crores in 2020-21. The Net surplus after Tax is Rs. 130.01 Crores as against Rs. 109.53 Crores in 2020-21.
3. Projects :-
During the Financial year 2021-22, the Port has completed many Projects like commissioning of a Drive through Container Scanner at a cost of Rs.42 Crores, 140 KW Roof Top Solar Power Plant at a cost of Rs.70 Lakhs, and 6 number of e-cars at a cost of Rs.2.22 Crores (on wet lease basis).
For promoting Port based industries under Coastal Employment Unit (SPEEDZ), land parcels to an extent of 60 Acres have been allotted in a phased manner for Industries such as Edible Oil, Refinery, Food Processing, and Warehouses. In addition, Port has allotted 12.79 Acres of land, including water area, for setting up of a Cement bulk terminal.
The Major Projects in progress include Modification and Widening of Harbour Entrance, Modification of Coal yard roads, Mechanization of North Cargo Berth III for handling dry bulk cargo, Conversion of 9th berth as container terminal, Setting up 2.8MW wind farm and commissioning of 5 MW Ground-based solar power plant
In addition, the Port also proposes to develop Outer Harbour with two container terminals (Continuous Quay length of 1000 metres each), with draft of 16 Metres, in the first phase through PPP mode, in addition to a 100 MW Wind – Solar hybrid renewable energy park on PPP basis.
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, IAS, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, remarked “VOC Port is surpassing pre-pandemic cargo volumes, given the positive trend driven by economic recovery. I also take this opportunity to thank all the Employees, Trade Unions, Terminal operators, enterprising Port users and Stakeholders for their unstinted support for the growth and development of the Port”.
The above details were furnished in a Press –Release issued by Public Relations Officer , V. O. Chidambaranar Port Authority.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
وی او چدمبرانار بندرگاہ پر مالی سال 2022-2021 کے دوران 34.12 ملین ٹن کارگو اور 7.81 لاکھ ٹی ای یوز کنٹینرز کا رکھ اٹھاؤ کیا گیا
02 APR 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. آمدورفت کی کارکردگی:-
مالی سال 2021-2022 کے دوران، وی او چدمبرانار بندرگاہ پر پچھلے سال کے 31.79 ملین ٹن کے حصول کے مقابلے میں 34.12 ملین ٹن کارگو رکھ اٹھاؤ کیا گیا ، اور اس طرح 7.33 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اس میں درآمدات کا حصہ 24.19 ملین ٹن (+7.42 فیصد) اور برآمدات کا حصہ 9.45 ملین ٹن (+ 2.83 فیصد) اور ایک جہاز سے دوسرے جہاز پر لادے جانے والی سامان کا حصہ 0.48 ملین ٹن درج کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بھی فخر کی بات ہے کہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے 34 ملین ٹن کا جو ہدف مالی سال 2022-2021 کے لیے کے مقرر کیا تھا۔بندرگاہ نے 30.03.2022 کو اس ہدف کو عبور کر لیا۔
بندرگاہ نے سال 2022-2021 کے دوران کنٹینرز کے 7.81 لاکھ، بیس فٹ مساوی یونٹس(ٹی ای یوز) کی آمدورفت درج کرائی ہے ، جو پچھلے سال کے 7.62 لاکھ ٹی ای یوز کے کنٹینر ٹریفک کے مقابلے میں 2.49 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
بندرگاہ میں کا م کاج کے حوالے سے بہتر کارکردگی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-2020 کے دوران برتھنگ سے پہلے کا اوسط نگہداری کا وقت 13.44 گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر 11.52 گھنٹے ہو گیا ہے اور جہاز کی برتھ ڈے آؤٹ پٹ مالی سال 2021۔2020 کے دوران 15,696 ٹن سے بڑھ کر 16,811 ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ .
ونڈ مل بلیڈ، وی او سی بندرگاہ کی مفید مصنوعات اور ڈرائی بلک کارگو، اہم اشیائے ضروریہ میں مسلسل ترقی اور شاندار کارکردگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ پورٹ نے 81.50 میٹر کی لمبائی تک سب سے طویل ونڈ مل بلیڈ کو ہینڈل کرکے، 24 گھنٹوں میں 57,090 ٹن کوئلہ اور 53,604 ٹن لائن اسٹون کو ہینڈل کرکے، 93,719 ٹن کے ساتھ جہاز کے سب سے زیادہ پارسل سائز کو ہینڈل کرکے، اور لیویزل کے ساتھ,71993, ٹن کے سب سے زیادہ پارسل سائز کو ہینڈل کرکے اور277 میٹر طویل کنٹینر جہاز کی لنگر اندازی کرکے، جو وی او سی بندرگاہ پر لنگر انداز ہونے والا سب سے لمبا کنٹینر مین لائن جہازہے، متاثر کن کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
2. مالی کارکردگی (عارضی):-
وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ کی کل آمدنی مالی سال 2022-2021 کے دوران 636.29 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ جب کہ مالی سال 2021-2020کے دوران یہ آمدنی 603.21 کروڑ روپے درج کی گئی تھی۔اس کے علاوہ رواں مالی سال کے دوران آپریٹنگ سرپلس 340.90 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جب کہ اس کے مقابلے میں 2021-2020 کے دوران یہ رقم 321.62 کروڑ روپے درج کی گئی تھی۔ ٹیکس کے بعد خالص سرپلس رواں مالی سال میں 130.01 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے مقابلے میں 2021-2020 کے دوران یہی سرپلس 109.53 کروڑ روپے درج کیا گیا تھا۔
3. منصوبے:-
مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران، بندرگاہ نے بہت سے منصوبے مکمل کئے ۔ جن میں 42 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کنٹینر سکینر کے ذریعے ایک مہم کی شروعات ، 70 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے 140 کلو واٹ روف ٹاپ سولر پاور پلانٹ، اور 2.22 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 6 ای کاریں(ویٹ لیز بنیاد پر) شامل ہیں۔
کوسٹل ایمپلائمنٹ یونٹ (ایس پی ای ایس ڈی زیڈ) کے تحت بندرگاہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، خوردنی تیل، ریفائنری، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، اور گوداموں جیسی صنعتوں کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے، 60 ایکڑ اراضی کے پارسلز الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پورٹ نے سیمنٹ بلک ٹرمینل کے قیام کے لیے 12.79 ایکڑ اراضی، جس میں پانی کا علاقہ بھی شامل ہے، الاٹ کیا ہے۔
جاری بڑے منصوبوں میں ساحل سمندر کے داخلی راستے میں ترمیم اور توسیع کرنا، کوئلے کے گودام کی سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانا ، خشک بلک کارگو کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے لئے نارتھ کارگو برتھ III میں مشینری نظام قائم کرنا ، 9ویں برتھ کو کنٹینر ٹرمینل کے طور پر تبدیل کرنا، 2.8 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت والے ونڈ فارم کا قیام اور 5 میگاواٹ والے زمینی شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹ پر کام کاج کی شروعات شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، بندرگاہ نے 16 میٹر کے ڈرافٹ کے ساتھ، پہلے مرحلے میں پی پی پی موڈ کے ذریعے دو کنٹینر ٹرمینلز کے ساتھ باہری ساحل سمندر کو تیار کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی ہے (ہر ایک کی مسلسل 1000 میٹر کی لمبائی)، اس کے علاوہ پی پی پی کی بنیاد پر 100 میگاواٹ ونڈسولر ہائبرڈ قابل تجدید انرجی پارک بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔
جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن، آئی اے ایس، چیئرمین، وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی نے یہ بتایا کہ ‘‘معاشی بحالی کے مثبت رجحان کو دیکھتے ہوئے وی او سی پورٹ وبائی امراض سے پہلے کے کارگو حجم کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہا ہے۔ میں اس موقع پر تمام ملازمین، ٹریڈ یونینز، ٹرمینل آپریٹرز، انٹرپرائزنگ پورٹ استعمال کرنے والوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا بندرگاہ کی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے ان کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
مذکورہ بالا تفصیلات پبلک ریلیشن آفیسر، وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ایک پریس ریلیز میں پیش کی گئیں۔