Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (“IndAus ECTA”) to be signed tomorrow
01 APR 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India and Mr. Dan Tehan, the Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Government of Australia, will sign the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (“IndAus ECTA”) in a virtual ceremony, in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri. Narendra Modi and the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Scott Morrison tomorrow.
Growing India-Australia economic and commercial relations contribute to the stability and strength of a rapidly diversifying and deepening relationship between the two countries. The IndAus ECTA, encompassing trade in goods and services, is a balanced and equitable trade agreement, which will further cement the already deep, close and strategic relations between the two countries and will significantly enhance the bilateral trade in goods and services, create new employment opportunities, raise living standards and improve the general welfare of the peoples of the two countries.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौते पर कल हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे
01 APR 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के व्यापार, पर्यटन तथा निवेश मंत्री श्री डैन तेहान कल सुबह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मोरीसन की उपस्थिति में एक वर्चुअल समारोह में भारत-ओंस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौता ( ‘‘ इंड ऑस ईसीटीए ‘‘ ) पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बढ़ते आर्थिक तथा वाणिज्यिक संबंध स्थिरता और दोनों देशों के बीच तेजी से विविध होते तथा गहराते रिश्तों में योगदान देते हैं। इंड ऑस ईसीटीए, जिसमें वस्तुओं तथा सेवाओं में व्यापार सम्मिलित है , एक संतुलित तथा न्यायसंगत व्यापार समझौता है जो दोनों देशों के बीच पहले से ही व्याप्त गहरे, घनिष्ठ तथा रणनीतिक संबंधों को और मजबूती प्रदान करेंगे और वस्तुओं तथा सेवाओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढोतरी करेंगे, नए रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन करेंगे, जीवन स्तर को बढ़ाएंगे तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों की सामान्य भलाई में बेहतरी लाएंगे।