Ministry of Textiles
11 Textiles articles with certain technical specifications are exclusively reserved for production on Handlooms
“Scheme for Protection of Handlooms” has provisions for capacity building of State Government
01 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has promulgated the Handlooms (Reservation of Articles for Production) Act, 1985 to protect handlooms weavers from encroachment of the powerloom and mill sector on their livelihood. 11 textiles articles with certain technical specifications are exclusively reserved for production on handlooms. Appropriate action under provisions of the Act is taken in case of violation.
Central and State Government implementing agencies conduct inspection of powerloom units to ensure that items reserved for production on handlooms are not produced on powerlooms. During the last three years & current year (as on 28.02.2022) implementing agencies have inspected 11,14,667 powerlooms and lodged 218 FIRs.
In addition, the “Scheme for Protection of Handlooms” has provisions for capacity building of State Govt. Enforcement Machinery; awareness programmes etc. in order to curb sale of fake handloom products.
This information was given by the Minister of state for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مخصوص تکنیکی خصوصیات والے ٹیکسٹائلس کے گیارہ سامان صرف ہینڈلوم پر پروڈکشن کے لئے محفوظ/ خاص ہیں
ہینڈلومس کے تحفظ کی اسکیم میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے التزامات کئے گئے ہیں
01 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 1/اپریل 2022 ۔ حکومت نے ہینڈلومس (اترپردیش آف آرٹیکلس فار پروڈکشن) ایکٹ 1985 کو نافذ کیا ہے، تاکہ ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی روزی روٹی پر پاورلوم اور مل سیکٹر کے ذریعے قبضہ کرلئے جانے کے اندیشے کو روکا جاسکے۔ مخصوص تکنیکی خصوصیات والے ٹیکسٹائلس کے گیارہ سامان صرف ہینڈلوم پر تیار کئے جانے کے لئے محفوظ / مخصوص ہیں۔ خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں مذکورہ قانون کے التزامات کے تحت کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں پاورلوم اکائیوں کا معائنہ کرتی رہتی ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ جو سامان ہینڈلوم کے ذریعے تیار کئے جانے کے لئے خاص ہیں۔ ان کی تیاری پاورلوم کے ذریعے نہ کی جاسکے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران (28 فروری 2022 تک) قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں نے 1114667 پاورلومس کا معائنہ کیا اور 218 ایف آئی آر درج کیں۔
مزید برآں ہینڈلومس کے تحفظ کی اسکیم میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ جعلی ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی فروخت پر قدغن لگانے کے لئے قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والی مشینری، بیداری پھیلانے والے پروگرام وغیرہ اپنا کام کررہے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ٹیکسٹائلس کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔