Ministry of Women and Child Development
PM POSHAN
01 APR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN)’ for providing one hot cooked meal in Government and Government – aided Schools from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Scheme is being implemented by the Ministry of Education. Under the Scheme, there is provision of hot cooked meal to children of pre-schools or Bal Vatika (before class I) in primary schools also in addition to the 11.80 crore children of classes I to VIII studying in 11.20 lakh schools. The Scheme is implemented across the country covering all the eligible children without any discrimination of gender and social class. The main objectives of the PM POSHAN Scheme (earlier known as Mid-Day Meal Scheme) are to address two of the pressing problems for majority of children in India, viz. hunger and education by improving the nutritional status of eligible children in Government and Government-aided schools as well as encouraging poor children, belonging to disadvantaged sections, to attend school more regularly and help them concentrate on classroom activities. Nutrition and food norms under the scheme are as under:
S. No.
Items
Primary
Upper Primary
1. Nutrition norm per child per day
1.
Calorie
450
700
2.
Protein
12 gms
20 gms
1. Food norms per child per day
1.
Food grains
100 gms
150 gms
2.
Pulses
20 gms
30 gms
3.
Vegetables
50 gms
75 gms
4.
Oil & fat
5 gms
7.5 gms
5.
Salt & condiments
As per need
As per need
BE for 2021-22 is Rs 11,500 crore, however, the RE has been reduced to 10233.75 crore as per the outlay appraised by Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) and approved by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA). The same is likely to be sufficient as per the existing norms as progressively schools are being reopened. Accordingly, the same is proposed as BE for 2022-23.
Government launched POSHAN Abhiyaan (Prime Minister's Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) on 8th March 2018 to address the problem of malnutrition in the country. The goals of POSHAN Abhiyaan are to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children from 0-6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers, in a time bound manner with fixed targets as under:
S.No
Objective
Target
1.
Prevent and reduce Stunting in children (0- 6 years)
@ 2% p.a.
2.
Prevent and reduce under-nutrition (underweight prevalence) in children (0-6 years)
@ 2% p.a.
3.
Reduce the prevalence of anaemia among young Children (6-59 months)
@ 3% p.a.
4.
Reduce the prevalence of anaemia among Women and Adolescent Girls in the age group of 15-49 years
@ 3% p.a.
5.
Reduce Low Birth Weight (LBW)
@ 2% p.a.
The Abhiyaan aims to reduce malnutrition in the country in a phased manner, through a life cycle approach, by adopting a synergized and result oriented approach.
As per the report (2020) of the United Nations Development Programme entitled “Charting pathways out of multidimensional poverty: Achieving the SDGs,” the incidence of multidimensional poverty in India has significantly reduced from 55.1% in 2005 to 27.9% in 2015–2016.
The Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition and is making serious efforts to address this issue. Government implements Anganwadi Services Scheme, POSHAN Abhiyaan, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and Scheme for Adolescent Girls under the Umbrella Integrated Child Development Services Scheme (ICDS) as targeted interventions for Children under 6 years, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls, throughout the country. POSHAN Abhiyaan aims to reduce malnutrition in a phased manner, through a life cycle approach, by adopting a synergised and result oriented approach. All these schemes address in one or other aspects related to nutrition and have the potential to improve nutritional outcomes in the country.
Further, Mission Poshan 2.0, an integrated nutrition support programme has been announced in budget 2021-22 for all States/UTs. It seeks to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition. Steps have been taken to improve nutritional quality and testing in accredited labs, strengthen delivery and leverage technology under Poshan Tracker to improve governance. States/UTs have been advised to promote use of AYUSH systems for prevention of malnutrition and related diseases. A programme to support development of Poshan Vatikas at Anganwadi Centres to meet dietary diversity gap leveraging traditional knowledge in nutritional practices has also been taken up. Guidelines were issued for transparency and accountability in delivery of supplementary nutrition and to track nutritional outcomes on 13.01.2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم پوشن
01 APR 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں، ایک وقت کاگرم پکا ہوا کھانا فراہم کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیم 'پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان (پی ایم پوشن) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 11.20 لاکھ اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم کلاس I تا VIII کے 11.80 کروڑ بچوں کے علاوہ، پرائمری اسکولوں میں پری اسکول یا بال واٹیکا (کلاس I سے پہلے) کے بچوں کو گرم پکا ہوا کھانا فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے جس میں صنفی اور سماجی طبقے کی تفریق کے بغیر، تمام اہل بچوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم پوشن اسکیم (جسے پہلے مڈ ڈے میل اسکیم کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) کے بنیادی مقاصد، ہندوستان میں بچوں کی اکثریت کے دو اہم مسائل یعنی بھوک اور تعلیم کو، سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں، اہل بچوں کی غذائیت کی کیفیت کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، پسماندہ طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے غریب بچوں کو زیادہ باقاعدگی سے اسکول جانے اور کلاس روم کی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرکےحل کرنا ہے۔۔ اسکیم کے تحت غذائیت اور خوراک کے اصول حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اشیا
پرائمری
اپرپرائمری
اے۔ فی بچہ فی دن غذائیت کا معیار
1.
کلوریز
450
700
2.
پروٹین
12 گرام
20 گرام
1. بی۔ فی بچہ فی دن خوراک کے اصول
1.
کھانے کے اناج
100 گرام
150 گرام
2.
دالیں
20 گرام
30 گرام
3.
سبزیاں
50 گرام
75 گرام
4.
تیل اور چربی
5 گرام
7.5 گرام
5.
نمک اور مصالحہ جات
حسب ضرورت
حسب ضرورت
سن 22-2021 کے بجٹ تخمینہ 11500 کروڑ روپئے ہے، تا ہم اخراجات کی مالیات کی کمیٹی (ایف ای سی) کے ذریعے تخمینہ شدہ اور اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) کی منظوری کے مطابق آر ای کو گھٹا کر 10233.75 کروڑ کردیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ اصولوں کے مطابق یہی کافی ہونے کا امکان ہے کیونکہ اسکولوں کو آہستہ آہستہ دوبارہ کھولا جارہا ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق، 23-2022 کے لیے اسی رقم کو بجٹ تخمینے کے طور پر تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں غذائی قلت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، 8 مارچ 2018 کو پوشن ابھیان (وزیر اعظم کی مجموعی غذائیت کے لیے پیش رسائی کی اسکیم) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ پوشن ابھیان کے مقررہ اہداف کے ساتھ ، مقررہ وقت میں 0 سے 6 سال کے بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی تغذیائی صورتحال میں بہتری حاصل کرنا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
مقصد
ہدف
1.
بچوں میں جسمانی کمزوری کو روکنا اور کم کرنا (0 سے 6 سال)
@ 2فیصد سالانہ
2.
بچوں (0 سے 6 سال) میں کم غذائیت مطلوبہ وزن سے کم کے پھیلاؤ) کو روکنا اور کم کرنا
@ 2فیصد سالانہ
3.
چھوٹے بچوں میں خون کی کمی کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنا (6سے 59 ماہ)
@ 3فیصد سالانہ
4.
پندرہ سے 59 سال کی عمر کی خواتین اور نو عمر لڑکیوں میں خون کی کمی کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنا
@ 3فیصد سالانہ
5.
پیدائش کے وقت کم وزن (ایل بی ڈبلیو) کے معاملات کو کم کرنا
@ 2فیصد سالانہ
ابھیان کا مقصد، ایک زندگی کے دائرے کی رسائی کے ذریعے، ہم آہنگی اور نتیجہ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپنا کر، ملک میں غذائی قلت کو مرحلہ وار انداز میں کم کرنا ہے۔
"کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہرنکلنے کے راستے کی چارٹنگ: ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنا" کے عنوان سے اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کی رپورٹ (2020)کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں کثیر جہتی غربت کے واقعات، 2005 میں 55.1 فیصد سے 2016-2015 میں 27.9 فیصد تک کم ہو گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے غذائیت کی کمی کے مسئلے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے اور اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے سنجیدہ کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت، آنگن واڑی خدمات اسکیم، پوشن ابھیان، پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم کو امبریلا انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسز اسکیم (آئی سی ڈی ایس) کے تح،ت، پورے ملک میں 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے ہدفی مداخلت کے طور پر نافذ کرتی ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان کا مقصد، زندگی کے دائرے کے ذریعے، ہم آہنگی اور نتیجہ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپنا کر، خوراک کی کمی کو مرحلہ وار انداز میں کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ تمام اسکیمیں غذائیت سے متعلق ایک یا دوسرے پہلوؤں پر توجہ دیتی ہیں اور ملک میں غذائیت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ بجٹ 2021-22 میں، ایک مربوط غذائی امدادی پروگرام کا، مشن پوشن 2.0، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ غذائیت کے مواد، فراہمی، پیش رسائی اور نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جس میں ایسے طریقوں کو تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے جو صحت، تندرستی اور بیماری اور غذائی قلت کے خلاف قوت مدافعت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ ھکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت، غذائیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور تسلیم شدہ لیبز میں جانچ، ترسیل کو مضبوط بنانے اور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ غذائی قلت اور متعلقہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لیے آیوش نظام کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں۔ غذائی تنوع کے فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں پوشن واٹیکاس کی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے ایک پروگرام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے جس سے غذائیت کے طریقوں میں روایتی علم کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔13 جنوری2021 کو اضافی غذائیت کی فراہمی میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی اور غذائیت کے نتائج کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے تھے۔
یہ معلومات، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔