Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Issues Associated With Dairy Farming
01 APR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to compliment and supplement the efforts made by the States and Union Territories to make dairy farming sustainable, scientific and profitable, Government of India has been implementing following Central and Centrally sponsored schemes:-
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM)
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
3. Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)
4. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO)
5. Livestock Health & Disease Control Programme (LHDCP)
6. National Livestock Mission (NLM)
7. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)
1. Following steps have been undertaken by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to compensate the dairy farmers for the duress they faced during the lockdowns:
1. A new component to provide one time support in the form of Interest subvention on working capital loans was introduced for the financial year 2020-21 under ongoing scheme Support to State Dairy Cooperative & Farmers Producers Organization scheme (SDCFPO).
2. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has been implementing a Central Sector scheme for dairy development Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) to modernize the milk and milk products processing plants and machinery.
3. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has been implementing National Programme for Dairy Development with the objective to create dairy infrastructure for procurement, processing and marketing of milk and milk products.
4. Kisan Credit Card- For the first time the KCC Scheme has also been extended for all farmers involved in animal husbandry sector including dairy farming.
5. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has been implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) with the aim of development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancing milk production and productivity of bovines thereby making milk production more remunerative to the farmers.
6. Government of India is also implementing Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15000 crore to facilitate incentivisation of investments in establishment of dairy processing and value addition infrastructure.
1. Following steps have been undertaken by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying for installation of breeding infrastructure in rural areas and genetic upgradation of bovine population:-
1. Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) has been initiated for delivery of free of cost quality artificial insemination services at farmers doorstep in 604 districts with less than 50% AI coverage. Under the programme, as against a target for coverage of 6.04 crore animals, as on date 2.96 Crore animals have been inseminated and 1.94 crore farmers have been benefitted.
2. Induction of Multi Purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRI) to make available trained manpower for conducting artificial insemination services at the farmers doorstep in rural areas covering all States and Union Territories. As on date 12196 MAITRIs have been trained and equipped to deliver breeding inputs at farmers’ doorstep.
A sum of Rs. 2316.14 crore has been released to all the States/UTs under Rashtriya Gokul Mission during the last 5 years and current financial year till date.
1. Following steps have been undertaken by Government of India to make institutional credit available to dairy farmers:-
i) Kissan Credit Card (KCC) - Government has extended KCC facility to Animal Husbandry farmers including farmers for their working capital requirements wherein farmers either individual or joint borrower, Joint Liability Groups or Self Help Groups including tenant farmers having owned/rented/leased sheds are eligible for getting benefits under the scheme.
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) – under the scheme 3% interest subvention is made available to the beneficiaries availing credit under AHIDF.
1. One of the components of the sub scheme Rashtriya Gokul Mission is to promote establishment of breed multiplication farm on hub and spoke model. Under the scheme 50% capital subsidy is available for eligible entrepreneurs (Individual/SHGs/ FCO/ FPO/JLGs and section 8 companies.
1. Support to State Dairy Cooperative & Farmers Producers Organization (SDCFPO): under the scheme one time support in the form of Interest subvention on working capital loans has been introduced from the financial year 2020-21.
1. Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)- This scheme is being implemented with the objective of Creation/ strengthening of Milk Processing, Value addition & chilling facilities. Under the scheme, NABARD raises the fund from market and disburse loan to dairy cooperatives with 2.5% interest subvention through National Dairy Development Board and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC). Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying provides 2.5% interest subvention to National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
1. to (g) Benefits of the schemes being implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry and dairying have been accruing to more than 8 crore dairy farmers engaged in dairying in terms of enhancement in milk production and productivity, milk procurement, processing and marketing including modern technology. There is no reported information available with the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying regarding unavailability of power in many rural areas resulting in dairy farmers not having access to modern technology.
This information was given by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
دودھ کی صنعت سے وابستہ مسائل
01 APR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اوردودھ کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔
حکومت ہند ، ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ دودھ کی صنعت کو پائیدار ، سائنس پرمبنی اورمنافع بخش بنانے کے غرض سے ، کی جارہی کوششوں کی ستائش کرنے اوران میں معاؤنت کی غرض سے ، مرکزی اور مرکز کی سرپرستی میں درج ذیل اسکیموں کا نفاذ کررہی ہے :
1. راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آرجی ایم )
2. دودھ کی صنعت کی ترقی سے متعلق قومی پروگرام (این پی ڈی ڈی )
3. دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی اوربنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف )
4. دودھ کی صنعت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں شامل ، دودھ کی صنعت کی امداد باہمی کی انجمنوں ، اورکسانوں کی تنظیموں کی معاؤنت (ایس ڈی سی ایف پی او)
5. کھیتوں میں کام کرنے والے مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماری کی روک تھام سے متعلق پروگرام (ایل ایچ پی سی پی آئی )
6. مویشیوں سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایل ایم )
7. مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی سے معلق فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف )
(الف )مویشی پروری اوردودھ کی صنعت کے محکمے نے ، لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران دودھ کی صنعت سے وابستہ کسانوں کی دقتوں اورمشکلات کا ازالہ کرنے کی غرض سے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
1. مالی سال 21-2020کے لئے ورکنگ پونجی کے قرضوں پر سود کی معافی کی صورت میں ایک وقت مدد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک نیاجزمتعارف کرایاگیاہے ۔
2. مویشی پروری اوردودھ کی صنعت کا محکمہ مرکزی سیکٹر کی ایک اسکیم کررہاہے جس کے تحت دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی اوربنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف ) کے توسط سے دودھ کی صنعت کو فروغ دیاجارہاہے ۔
3. مویشی پروری اوردودھ کی صنعت کا محکمہ ، دودھ کی صنعت کی ترقی کے لئے ایک قومی پروگرام پرعمل درآمد کررہاہے ۔اس کا مقصد دودھ اور دودھ کی بنی مصنوعات کی حصولیابی ، انھیں ڈبہ بند کرنے اور مارکیٹنگ کی غرض سے دودھ کی صنعت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیارکرناہے ۔
4. کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ دودھ کی صنعت سمیت مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں مصروف سبھی کسانوں کو پہلی مرتبہ کے سی سی اسکیم میں شامل کیاگیاہے ۔
5. مویشی پروری اوردودھ کی صنعت کا محکمہ ، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (اے جی ایم ) کا نفاذ کررہاہے ۔ اس کا مقصد دیسی نسل کے مویشیوں کو محفوظ بنانا، مویشیوں کی آبادی کونسلی لحاظ سے بہتربنانااوردودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔
6. حکومت ہند 15000کروڑروپے مالیت کا مویشی پروری سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کے فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف ) پربھی عمل درآمد کررہی ہے تاکہ دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی اور قدرمیں اضافے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ترغیب فراہم کی جاسکے ۔
(ب) مویشی پروری اوردودھ کی صنعت کے محکمہ نے دیہی علاقوں میں مویشیوں کی نسل بڑھانے اور مویشیوں کی نسل بہتربنانے کی غرض سے بنیادی ڈھانچہ نصب کرنے کی غرض سے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
1. 604ضلعوں میں کسانوں کی جگہوں پر ہی معیاری مصنوعی طریقے سے مادّہ منویہ داخل کرکے حامل کرنے سے متعلق خدمات کا بالکل مفت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ملک گیرمصنوعی تخم ریزی کا پروگرام (این اے آئی پی ) شروع کیاگیاہے ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت 6.04کروڑ جانوروں کا احاطہ کئے جانے کے ہدف کے مقابلے ، آج تک 2.96کروڑجانوروں میں مصنوعی تخم ریزی کی گئی ہے ، جس سے 1.94کروڑکسانوں کا فائدہ پہنچاہے ۔
2. دیہی بھارت میں کثیرمقصدی مصنوعی تخم ریزی کے تکنیکی افراد (ایم اے آئی ٹی آرآئی ) کی شمولیت تاکہ سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں پرمحیط دیہی علاقوں میں کسانوں کی جگہوں پرہی مصنوعی طورپرتخم ریزی کے انعقاد کی غرض سے تربیت یافتہ افراد قوت دستیاب کرائی جاسکے ۔ آج تک 12196میتریوں کو تربیت فراہم کی جاچکی ہے ۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ سالوں اوررواں مالی سال میں سبھی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو اب تک 2316.14روپے کی رقم جاری کی جاچکی ہے ۔
(ج) حکومت ہند نے دودھ کی صنعت سے وابستہ کسانوں کو ادارہ جاتی قرض دستیاب کرانے کی غرض سے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
1. کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ –(کے سی سی ) :حکومت نے کسانوں سمیت مویشی پروری کے کسانوں کو بھی کے سی سی سہولت میں شامل کرلیاہے تاکہ وہ ورکنگ پونجی کی اپنی ضروریات کو پوراکرسکیں ۔
2. مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کافنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف ) –اس اسکیم کے تحت ، اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے تحت قرض کی سہولت حاصل کرنے والے مستفدین کو سود کی رقم میں 3فیصد کی چھوٹ دی جاتی ہے ۔
3. ذیلی اسکیم راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے اجزا میں سے ایک کا مقصد مویشیوں کی نسل میں اضافے سے متعلق فارم کے قیام کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، اہل صنعت کاروں (افراد /ایس ایچ جیز / ایف سی او/ ایف پی او/ جے ایل جیز) اور سیکشن 8کمپنیاں ) کو سرمایہ کی رقم میں 3فیصد کی رعایت دی جاتی ہے ۔
4. ریاستوں میں دودھ کی صنعت سے متعلق امداد باہمی کی انجمنوں اورکسانوں کی تنظیموں (ایس ڈی سی ایف پی او) کی معاؤنت :اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 21-2020 سے ورکنگ سرمایہ کے قرضوں پرسود کی معافی کی شکل میں یک وقت مدد کی جاتی ہے۔