Ministry of Law and Justice
Virtual Courts
01 APR 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The decision to follow the virtual mode of court hearing is a matter which falls strictly under the purview of the judiciary and the Central Government has no role to play in this matter. Since Covid lockdown started, the District Courts heard 1,23,19,917 cases while the High Courts heard 61,02,859 cases (totalling 1.84 cr) till 28.02.2022 using Video-Conferencing (VC). The Supreme Court held 2,18,891 hearings till 14.03.2022 since the beginning of lockdown period making it the world leader in virtual hearings. To bring about uniformity and standardization in the conduct of VC, an overarching order was passed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on 6th April 2020 which gave legal sanctity and validity to the court hearings done through VC. Further, VC rules were framed by a 5-judge committee which was circulated to all the High Courts for adoption after local contextualization. 24 High Courts have implemented Video Conferencing rules. One video conference equipment each has been provided to all Court Complexes including taluk level courts and additionally funds have been sanctioned for additional VC equipment for 14,443 court rooms. Funds for setting up 2506 VC Cabins have been made available. Additional 1500 VC Licenses have been acquired. VC facilities are already enabled between 3240 court complexes and corresponding 1272 jails. A sum of Rs. 7.60 crore has been released for procurement of 1732 Document Visualizers. Lack of access to computers, laptops and digital hardware amongst lawyers in rural areas and resultant digital divide is a genuine problem. To overcome this problem of digital divide, 493 number of eSewa Kendras have been setup in High Courts and district courts across the country which give lawyers easy access to e-Court facilities and internet facility.
To resolve technical glitches which arise during VC hearings, NIC has been closely monitoring the complaints. NIC has developed a VC software which is under test phase. MeitY (Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology) has also undertaken an exercise to develop indigenous VC software. Regular coordination meetings are held with BSNL to resolve issues regarding connectivity. Also, a portal to lodge complaints regarding connectivity & bandwidth related issues has been developed for monitoring and faster resolution of such complaints.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ورچوئل عدالتیں
01 APR 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم اپریل 2022/
ورچوئل طریقے سے عدالتوں میں سماعت فیصلہ ایک ایسا معاملہ ہے جو پوری طرح عدلیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے اور مرکزی حکومت اس معاملےمیں کوئی رول ادا نہیں کرتی۔کووڈ لوک ڈاؤن شروع ہونے کے بعد سے 28 فروری 2022 تک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ضلع عدالتوں نے 12319917 معاملات کی سماعت کی ہے جبکہ ہائی کورٹوں نے 6102859 معاملات کی سماعت کی ہے (کل 1.84 کروڑ) ۔ سپریم کورٹ نے لاک ڈاؤن مدت شروع ہونے کے بعد سے 14 مارچ 2022 تک 218891 معاملات کی سماعت ورچوئل طریقے سے کی ہے اور اس طرح یہ ورچوئل سماعت میں عالمی لیڈر بن گئی ہے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ میں یکسانیت اور انعقاد میں معیار قائم کرنے کے لئے معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 6 اپریل 2020 کو ایک حکم جاری کیا جو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کے عدالتی سماعت کو قانونی حیثیت دیتی ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ پانچ ججوں کی ایک کمیٹی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ضابطے مقرر کئے ہیں جنہیں اپنانے کے لئے تمام ہائی کورٹس کو بھیجا گیا ہے۔24 ہائی کورٹوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ضابطوں کو نافذ کردیا ہے۔ تعلقہ سطح کی عدالتوں سمیت عدالتوں کے تمام احاطوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے لئے کم از کم ایک ایک آلات فراہم کئے گئے ہیں اور 14443 عدالتی کمروں کے لئے اضافی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے آلات کی خریداری کے لئے اضافی فنڈ مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ 2506 وڈیو کانفرسنگ کیبن قائم کرنے کے لئے فنڈ دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے لئے اضافی 1500 لائسنس حاصل کئے گئے ہیں۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولیات پہلے ہی 3240 عدالتی احاطوں اور 1272 جیلوں میں لگائے جاچکےہیں۔ دستاویزات کو واضح طور پر پیش کرنے کے لئے 1732 ڈاکیومنٹ ویزیولائز کی خریداری کے لئے 7.60 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں میں وکیلوں کے پاس کمپیوٹر، لیپ ٹاپ اور ڈیجیٹل ہارڈ ویئر کی کمی نظر آتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ڈیجیٹل تفریق ایک حقیقی مسئلہ ہے۔ اس مسئلہ کو حل کرنے کے لئے ہائی کورٹوں نے 493 ای سیوا کیندر اور تمام ضلع عدالتوں میں ای سیوا کیندر قائم کئے گئے ہیں جس سے وکیلوں کو ای کورٹ کی سہولیات اور انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی میں آسانی ہوگی۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سماعت کے دوران ، تکنیکی خرابی کو حل کرنے کے لئے این آئی سی شکایات کی قریب سے نگرانی کررہا ہے ۔ این آئی سی نے ایک وی سی سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا ہے جو تجرباتی مرحلہ میں ہے۔ الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت میں بھی وی سی سافٹ ویئر ملک میں تیار کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے ، کنیکٹی ویٹی کے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے بی ایس این ایل کے ساتھ مسلسل میٹنگیں کی جارہی ہیں اور بینڈ وتھ سے متعلق مسائل کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے تاکہ ایسی شکایات کو تیزی سے حل کیاجاسکے۔
یہ معلومات آج قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کی۔