Ministry of Law and Justice
Women Representation on Benches
01 APR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Appointment of Judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts is made under Articles 124, 217 and 224 of the Constitution of India, which do not provide reservation for any caste or class of persons. In the present system of appointment of Judges to the constitutional courts through the Collegium system, the onus to provide social diversity and representation to all sections of the society including SC/ST/OBC/Women/Minorities primarily falls on the Judiciary. Government cannot appoint any person as a High Court Judge who is not recommended by the High Court Collegium/Supreme Court Collegium.
However, the Government remains committed to social diversity in the appointment of Judges in the Higher Judiciary and has been requesting the Chief Justices of High Courts that while sending proposals for appointment of Judges, due consideration be given to suitable candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes, Minorities and Women to ensure social diversity in appointment of Judges in High Courts.
From 01.01.2021 to 30.03.2022, Supreme Court Collegium has recommended 39 women for appointment as High Court Judges, out of which 27 women were appointed and remaining 12 cases are under various stages of processing.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
ખંડપીઠો પર મહિલા પ્રતિનિધિત્વ
01 APR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ અને હાઈકોર્ટના ન્યાયાધીશોની નિમણૂક ભારતના બંધારણની કલમ 124, 217 અને 224 હેઠળ કરવામાં આવે છે, જે કોઈપણ જાતિ અથવા વ્યક્તિઓના વર્ગ માટે અનામત પ્રદાન કરતી નથી. કોલેજિયમ સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા બંધારણીય અદાલતોમાં ન્યાયાધીશોની નિમણૂકની વર્તમાન પ્રણાલીમાં, SC/ST/OBC/મહિલા/લઘુમતી સહિત સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોને સામાજિક વિવિધતા અને પ્રતિનિધિત્વ પ્રદાન કરવાની જવાબદારી મુખ્યત્વે ન્યાયતંત્ર પર આવે છે. હાઈકોર્ટ કોલેજિયમ/સુપ્રિમ કોર્ટ કોલેજિયમ દ્વારા ભલામણ કરવામાં આવતી ન હોય તેવી કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિને સરકાર હાઈકોર્ટના જજ તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરી શકતી નથી.
જો કે, સરકાર ઉચ્ચ ન્યાયતંત્રમાં ન્યાયાધીશોની નિમણૂકમાં સામાજિક વિવિધતા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે અને ઉચ્ચ ન્યાયાલયોના મુખ્ય ન્યાયાધીશોને વિનંતી કરી રહી છે કે ન્યાયાધીશોની નિમણૂક માટે દરખાસ્તો મોકલતી વખતે, ઉચ્ચ અદાલતોમાં ન્યાયાધીશોની નિમણૂકમાં સામાજિક વિવિધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા જનજાતિ, અન્ય પછાત વર્ગો, લઘુમતી અને મહિલાઓના યોગ્ય ઉમેદવારોને ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવે.
01.01.2021થી 30.03.2022 સુધી, સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ કોલેજિયમે 39 મહિલાઓની હાઈકોર્ટના જજ તરીકે નિમણૂક માટે ભલામણ કરી છે, જેમાંથી 27 મહિલાઓની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવી હતી અને બાકીના 12 કેસ પ્રક્રિયાના વિવિધ તબક્કા હેઠળ છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુએ આજે ​​લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.