Ministry of Law and Justice
Women Representation on Benches
01 APR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Appointment of Judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts is made under Articles 124, 217 and 224 of the Constitution of India, which do not provide reservation for any caste or class of persons. In the present system of appointment of Judges to the constitutional courts through the Collegium system, the onus to provide social diversity and representation to all sections of the society including SC/ST/OBC/Women/Minorities primarily falls on the Judiciary. Government cannot appoint any person as a High Court Judge who is not recommended by the High Court Collegium/Supreme Court Collegium.
However, the Government remains committed to social diversity in the appointment of Judges in the Higher Judiciary and has been requesting the Chief Justices of High Courts that while sending proposals for appointment of Judges, due consideration be given to suitable candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes, Minorities and Women to ensure social diversity in appointment of Judges in High Courts.
From 01.01.2021 to 30.03.2022, Supreme Court Collegium has recommended 39 women for appointment as High Court Judges, out of which 27 women were appointed and remaining 12 cases are under various stages of processing.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدلیہ کی بینچوں پر خواتین کی نمائندگی
01 APR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اپریل 2022:
سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹ کے ججوں کی تقرری آئین ہند کی دفعہ 124، 217 اور 224 کے تحت کی جاتی ہے، جس میں کسی ذات یا طبقے کے افراد کو ریزرویشن فراہم نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ کالجیم نظام کے ذریعے آئینی عدالتوں میں ججوں کی تقرری کے موجودہ سسٹم میں درج فہرست ذاتوں/ درج فہرست قبائل/ دیگر پسماندہ ذاتوں/ خواتین/ اقلیتوں سمیت معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو سماجی تنوع اور نمائندگی فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر عدلیہ پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت کسی بھی ایسے شخص کو ہائی کورٹ کا جج مقرر نہیں کر سکتی جس کی سفارش ہائی کورٹ کالجیم/ سپریم کورٹ کالجیم نہیں کرتی ہے۔
تاہم حکومت اعلی عدلیہ میں ججوں کی تقرری میں سماجی تنوع کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے اور ہائی کورٹوں کے چیف جسٹسوں سے درخواست کرتی رہی ہے کہ ججوں کی تقرری کے لیے تجاویز بھیجتے وقت ہائی کورٹوں میں ججوں کی تقرری میں سماجی تنوع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات، اقلیتوں اور خواتین سے تعلق رکھنے والے مناسب امیدواروں پر مناسب غور کیا جائے۔
01.01-2021 سے 30.03.2022 تک سپریم کورٹ کالجیم نے ہائی کورٹ کے ججوں کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے 39 خواتین کی سفارش کی ہے جن میں سے 27 خواتین کا تقرر کیا گیا تھا اور باقی 12 معاملے کارروائی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔