Ministry of Railways
Rishikesh – Karanprayag Railway Line
01 APR 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Rishikesh-Karanprayag new line project was sanctioned in budget 2010-11. Anticipated cost of the project is Rs 16,216 crore, out of which an expenditure of Rs 6,618 crore has been incurred till date. Outlay of Rs 4200 crore has been allocated in financial year 2021-22. Yog Nagri Rishikesh to Virbhadra (5.7 km) section has been commissioned in March, 2020. Beyond km 6.0, the alignment is mostly in tunnels. Work at all tunnels and major bridges have been taken up.
Land acquisition and Forest clearance in entire project have been completed. ‘No Objection Certificates’ have been received from all the Gram Sabhas located along the line of the Railway project as prescribed in the guidelines of Forest Right Act-2006 of Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MOEF & CC). The schemes for compensation and rehabilitation of the affected families has been provided as per the provisions given in three Schedules of the Right to fair compensation and transparency in land acquisition, rehabilitation and resettlement act, 2013 (RFCTLARR act 2013).
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
رشی کیش – کرن پریاگ ریلوے لائن
01 APR 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
رشی کیش – کرن پریاگ نئی لائن والے پروجیکٹ کو بجٹ 11-2010 کے دوران منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ پروجیکٹ کی تخمینی لاگت 16216 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں سے ابھی تک 6618 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اخراجات کی 4200 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مالی سال 22-2021 میں مختص کی گئی ہے۔ یوگ نگری رشی کیش سے ویر بھدر والے (5.7 کلومیٹر) حصے کو مارچ، 2020 میں شروع میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے آگے 6.0 کلومیٹر تک لائن کو سیدھا کرنے کا عمل زیادہ تر سرنگوں میں ہے۔ تمام سرنگوں اور بڑے پلوں کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس پورے پروجیکٹ میں تحویل اراضی اور جنگلات سے متعلق کلیئرنس کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اور سی سی) کے حق جنگلات قانون-2006 کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ریلوے پروجیکٹ کی لائن میں واقع تمام گرام سبھاؤں سے ’نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ‘ حاصل کر لیے گئے ہیں۔ متاثرہ کنبوں کو معاوضہ اور باز آبادکاری سے متعلق اسکیمیں، مناسب معاوضہ اور تحویل اراضی میں شفافیت، باز آبادکاری اور دوسری جگہ پر گھر کے حق کے قانون، 2013 کے تینوں شیڈول میں درج التزامات کے مطابق فراہم کر دی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔