Ministry of Defence
ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT INITIATIVE IN DEFENCE PRODUCTION
01 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the policy of Government of India for “Make in India” and the mandate given in “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” for indigenization and promotion of Indian industry, the proposals which were accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) under Buy (Global) category of Capital Acquisition in the past have been reviewed as per DAP-2020 and the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has approved cancellation/closure of AoN for 09 such proposals worth Rs. 46,695 crore. The details of service-wise platforms cannot be shared in the interest of national security.
The Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years under 'Make in India' program and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country, including design and development of the projects like Kamov 31. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020; Announcement of 18 major defence platforms for industry led design & development; Notification of two ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 209 items of Services and one ‘Positive Indigenisation List’ of total 2851 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalisation of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make Procedure; Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving startups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017; Launch of an indigenization portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; and Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
A Draft ‘Defence Production & Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) 2020’ was placed in public domain by the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence and is Ministry of Defence’s overarching guiding document to provide a focused, structured and significant thrust to defence production capabilities of the country for self-reliance and exports in Defence sector, including Aerospace and Naval Shipbuilding sectors.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab in Lok Sabha on April 01, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی پیداوار میں آتم نربھر بھارت اقدام
01 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم اپریل 2022/
حکومت ہند کی میک ان انڈیا اسکیم پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اور ہندستانی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ملک میں سامان تیار کرنے کے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے پیش نظر ماضی میں جن کیپٹل خریداری کے عالمی زمرے کے تحت ایکسپنٹنس آف نسیسیٹی (اے او این) فراہم کی گئی تھی ، اس پر دفاعی خریداری کونسل کے ذریعہ ڈی اے پی 2020 پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور ڈی اے سی میں 46695 کروڑ روپے کے ایسے 9 اے او این تجاویز کو منسوخ کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ البتہ سروسیز کے حساب ان خریداروں کی تفصیلات قومی سلامتی کے پیش نظر اس پلیٹ فارم پر فراہم نہیں کی جاسکتی۔
حکومت نے پچھلے چند برسوں میں میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت کئی پالیسی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور اے سی ڈیزائن ڈیولپمنٹ اور ملک میں دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے کامو 31 جیسے ڈیزائن اور ڈویولپمنٹ پروجیکٹوں جیسی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں دیگر کے علاوہ دفاعی خریداری پروسیجر (ڈی اے پی-2020) کے تحت ملکی وسائل سے کیپٹل اشیا کی خریداری کو ترجیح دینا ، صنعت کی قیادت والے ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کے لئے 18 بڑے دفاعی پلیٹ فارمس کا اعلان ، سروسیز کے کل 209 اشیا کی دو مثبت ایسی فہرستوں کا اعلان اور ایک مثبت ایسی فہرست کا اعلان جس میں دفاعی سرکاری سیکٹر کے یونٹوں کے کل 2851 اشیا شامل ہیں، جن کے لئے مقررہ وقت کے بعد ان کی درآمد پر پابندی عائد کردی گئی ہے، زیادہ لمبے عرصے تک ویلڈ رہنے والے لائسنس کے لئے صنعتی لائسننگ عمل کو آسان بنانا ، خود کار راستے سے 74 فی صد ایف ڈی آئی کی منظوری کے ساتھ براہ راست بیرون سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی پالیسی میں نرمی، ضابطے تیارکرنے کو آسان بنانا، اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ای شمولیت کے ساتھ دفاعی بہترین کارکردگی اسکیم (آئی ڈیکس) کا آغاز ، سرکاری خریداری (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) آرڈر 2017 کا نفاذ ، دیسی سازوسامان سریجن پورٹل کا آغاز (ایم ایس ایم ای )سمیت ہندستانی دیسی صنعت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی سمیت آف سیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات اور اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں ایک ایک سمیت دو صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام شامل ہے۔
دفاعی پیداوار اور برآمداتی فروغ کی پالیسی (ڈی پی ای پی پی) 2020 کو وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ عوام میں مشتہر کیا گیا ہے اور وزارت دفاع ملک میں دفاعی پیداوار کی صلاحیتوں میں قابل قدر اضافہ کرنے ، خودکفالت حاصل کرنے ، ایرو اسپیس اور بحریہ میں جہاز سازی سمیت دفاعی سیکٹر میں برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے رہنما دستاویز تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے۔
مذکورہ معلومات وزارت دفاع نے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے یکم اپریل 2022 کو لوک سبھا میں جناب بھرتنوہاری مہتاب کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔