Ministry of Defence
WELFARE SCHEMES FOR RETIRED DEFENCE PERSONNEL
01 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The government launched Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) with effect from 01 April, 2003. It aims to provide quality health care to approximately 55 lakh Ex-Servicemen and their dependents. The healthcare services are provided through 433 ECHS Polyclinics (427 in India and six in Nepal), Service Hospitals and ECHS Empanelled Medical Facilities in India and Nepal, which are supervised, controlled, and managed through 30 ECHS Regional Centres located across India, various headquarters in military chain of command and the Central Organisation ECHS. The scheme is funded by the Government of India. Fund Allocated during 2021-22 is Rs. 4438.19 crores.
The welfare schemes which had negligible/Nil subscription in the last five years from Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFDFF) are being discontinued from AFFDF w.e.f. 01.04.2022. However, these schemes are funded with higher amounts from respective services and states/UTs.
A total number of 89,533 people have been benefited under AFFDF for the last three years (2019-20 to 2021-22) and Rs. 320 crore have been allocated at Revised Estimate (RE) stage (2021-22) to clear cases of Penury, Marriage and Education Grants.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri TN Prathapan in Lok Sabha on April 01, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
ریٹائرڈ دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیمیں
01 APR 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے یکم اپریل 2022 کو لوک سبھا میں جناب ٹی این پرتھاپن کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے سابق فوجیوں کے لئے تعاون والی ہیلتھ اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) یکم اپریل 2003 سے شروع کی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تقریباً 55 لاکھ سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے لئے معیاری صحت دیکھ ریکھ فراہم کرانا ہے۔ یہ صحت دیکھ ریکھ خدمات 433 ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینکس (427 بھارت میں اور چھ نیپال میں)، بھارت اور نیپال میں سروس ہاسپٹلز اور ای سی ایچ ایس ایمپینلڈ طبی سہولیات کے ذریعے فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں، جن کی نگرانی، کنٹرول اور انتظام بھارت بھرمیں واقع 30 ای سی ایچ ایس علاقائی مراکز، ملٹری چین آف کمانڈ میں مختلف ہیڈکوارٹرز اور سنٹرل آرگنائزیشن ای سی ایچ ایس کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم کےلئے حکومت ہند کےذریعہ فنڈ فرام کرایا جاتا ہے۔ سال 2021-22 کے دوران اس کے لے 4438.19 کروڑ کا فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں برائے نام/ صفر سبسکرپشن والی فلاحی اسکیموں کو آرمڈ فورسز فلیگ ڈے فنڈ (اے ایف ڈی ایف ایف) سے یکم اپریل 2022 سے ختم کیا جارہا ہے۔ لیکن متعلقہ خدمات اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے ان اسکیموں کے لئے زیادہ رقم فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں (2019-20 سے 2021-22 تک) کے لئے اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 89533 افراد کو فائدہ ہوا ہے اور محتاجی ، شادی اور تعلیمی گرانٹس کے معاملات نمٹانے لئے ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ ( آر ای) مرحلہ (2021-22) 320 کروڑ روپے مختص کے گئے ہیں۔