Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
E-WASTE Management In Informal Sector
31 MAR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the E-waste (Management) Rules, 2016, Producers of notified electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) were given phase wise annual e-waste collection target. As per the information available with Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), 1,64,663 tonnes; 2,24,041 tonnes and 3,54,291.22 tonnes of e-waste was collected and processedduring the Financial Year (FY) 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 respectively.
The defaulting units/producers are liable to pay financial penalties under para 21(2) of E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016. To ensure compliance of targets, guidelines have been framed by CPCB.
No authentic estimate is available so far regarding the proportion of e-waste being handled by informal sector.
Under the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016, Department of Labour in the State or any other government agency authorised in this regard by the State Government has been assigned responsibility for ensuring safety and health of workers involved in dismantling and recycling of e-waste.
Under E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016, collection and processing of e-waste can be carried out only by Producers or their authorised associates/partners, authorised dismantlers, recyclers and authorised refurbishes. Following steps have been taken to curb informal collection and unscientific dismantling and recycling of e-waste:
• Under Extended Producer Responsibility Authorisation (EPRA), a producer is required to get its e-waste managed only through an authorized dismantler or recycler of e-waste.
• CPCB grants EPRA only to those producers who have set up a system of collection of e-waste through authorised entity as per the above said rules.
• An Action Plan for enforcement of E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016, across the country is in place since May, 2019. The action plan is to be implemented by all the States/UTs and SPCBs/PCCs are required to submit their quarterly progress reports to CPCB to review progress. In the said action plan, checking informal traders, dismantlers, recyclers of e-waste have been taken-up as one of the action points. Drives for identification of informal activities are to be done by all the SPCBs along with district administration of the State. An e-waste Management review portal has also been developed for uploading status & progress of e-waste action plan.
• Actions, such as, constitution of teams for carrying out drives, issuing of notices, closure of operation, seizing the E-Waste against the informal processing are being taken up by the State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs). Seventeen SPCBs/ PCCs started the drive against informal recycling as per the aforesaid Action Plan during FY 2020-2021.
• Under the aforesaid rules, provisions have been made for recognition and registering of workers involved in dismantling and recycling of E-Waste. Under Rule 12(1) of the said rules, State Government has been entrusted with the responsibility to ensure earmarking or allocation of industrial space or shed for E-Waste dismantling and recycling in the existing and upcoming industrial park, estate and industrial clusters.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
غیررسمی سیکٹر میں ای-کچرے کا بندوبست
31 MAR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ای-کچرابندوبست ضابطے- 2016 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیے گئے الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانک سامان (ای ای ای )کے پروڈیوسر کو مرحلے وار طورپر سالانہ ای-کچرا جمع کرنے کا ہدف دیا گیا تھا۔آلودگی کے روک تھام کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی پی سی بی)کے پاس دستیاب اطلاع کے مطابق مالی سال2018-19،2019-20،2020-21کے دوران بالترتیب164663ٹن ،224041ٹن اور 354291 اعشاریہ 22 ٹن ای-کچرا جمع کیا گیا اور اس کو پھرپروسیس کیا گیا۔
ای-کچرے (بندوبست ) ضابطے2016 کے پیرا21(2) کے تحت غلطی کرنے والے اکائیوں/پروڈیوسرز کو مالی جرمانے ادا کرنے ہوں گے۔اہداف کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سی پی سی بی کی طرف سے رہنماخطوط تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں۔
غیر رسمی سیکٹرکے ذریعے نمٹائے جارہے ای-کچرے کے تناسب سے متعلق اب تک کوئی مصدقہ تخمینہ دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
ای-کچرے بندوبست ضابطے -2016 کے تحت ریاست میں محنت کے محکمے یا حکومت کی کسی دوسری ایجنسی کو اس سلسلے میں ریاستی سرکار کی طرف سے ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور ریسائیکلنگ میں شامل مزدوروں کی صحت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
ای-کچرا بندوبست ضابطے -2016 کے تحت ای-کچرے کو جمع کرنے اور اسے پروسیس کرنے کا کام صرف پروڈیوسرز یا ان کے مجاز ایسوسی ایٹ/ شراکت داروں/ٹھکانے لگانے والے مجاز لوگوں /ریسائیکل کرنے والے لوگوں اور مجازتجدیدکرنے والوں کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ای –کچرے کو غیر سائنسی طریقے ٹھکانے لگانے اور اسے ریکسائیکل کرنے کے علاوہ غیر رسمی طور پر جمع کرنے کوختم کرنے کے لیے حسب ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• توسیع شدہ پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری /اختیار (ای پی آر اے)کے تحت ایک پروڈیوسر کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ ای-کچرے کے ریسائیکلریا ایک مجاز ڈسمینٹلرکے ذریعے ہی اپنے ای-کچرے کابندوبست کرے۔
• سی پی سی بی ان پروڈیوسرز کو ہی ای پی آر اے کی رعایت دیتا ہے،جنہوں نے مذکورہ ضابطے کے مطابق مجاز کمپنی کے ذریعے ای-کچرے کے جمع کرنے کا نظام قائم کیا ہے۔
• مئی 2019 سے ملک بھر میں ای-کچرا بندوبست ضابطے-2016 کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان وضع کیا گیا ہے۔یہ ایکشن پلانتمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جانا ہے اور ایس پی سی بیز/پی سی سیز سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ سی پی سی بیز کو اپنی سہ ماہی پروگریس رپورٹ پیش کریں تاکہ اس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔مذکورہ ایکشن پلان میں ای-کچرے کے ریسائیکلرس، ڈسمینٹلرس اور چیک کرنے والے غیر رسمی ٹریڈرس کو ایکشن پوائنٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ریاست کی ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ایس پی سی بیز کے ذریعے غیر رسمی سرگرمیوں کی شناخت کی مہم کی جانی ہے۔ایک ای-ویسٹ منیجمنٹ جائزہ پورٹل بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ای-ویسٹ ایکشن پلان کے اپلوڈنگ صورت حال اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔
• ریاست کے پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈس اور آلودگی کی روک تھام کمیٹیوں کی جانب سے غیررسمی پروسیسنگ کے خلاف ای-کچرے کو ضبط کرنے ،کارروئیوں کو بند کرنے، نوٹس جاری کرنےاور مہم انجام دینے کے لیے ٹیموں کی تشکیل دینے جیسے اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں۔ مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران مذکورہ ایکشن پلان کے مطابق 17ایس پی سی بیز/پی سی سیز نے غیررسمی ریسائیکلنگ کے خلاف مہم شروع کی تھی۔
• مذکورہ ضابطوں کے تحت ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور اس کے ریسائیکلنگ میں شامل مزدوروں کی شناخت کے شقیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ مذکورہ ضابطوں کے ضابطہ -12 (1) کے تحت ریاستی سرکار کو یہ ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے کہ وہ موجودہ اور آئندہ صنعتی پارک،اسٹیٹ اور صنعتی کلسٹرس میں ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور اس کو ریسائیکلنگ کے لیے صنعتی مقام یا شیڈ کو مختص کرنے کو یقینی بنائیں۔