Ministry of Jal Shakti
Assistance for Lift Irrigation Projects
31 MAR 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, it is for the State Governments to take up water resources projects, including lift irrigation projects, in their jurisdiction. Role of Government of India is limited to being catalytic, providing technical support and in some cases partial financial assistance in terms with the existing schemes under implementation.
Financial assistance to major and medium irrigation projects, including lift irrigation projects, is being provided by this Ministry under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana- Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (PMKSY-AIBP). Further, financial assistance is also being provided by this Ministry under a special package taken up for financial assistance by Government of India in July, 2018 for completion of 83 surface minor irrigation (SMI) projects and 8 major / medium irrigation projects in drought prone districts in Vidarbha, Marathwada and rest of Maharashtra (Special Package). This Special Package has been taken up by Government of India as a one-time measure, and not a regular scheme.
For inclusion of a project for funding under PMKSY-AIBP scheme of this Ministry, it is required to be first appraised by Central Water Commission (CWC), and accepted by the Advisory Committee on Irrigation, Flood Control and Multipurpose Projects of this Ministry. Thereafter, investment clearance is required to be obtained by the State Government. Subsequently, if the project meets the laid down norms for the scheme, and as per availability of funds etc., Government of India may approve inclusion of a project under PMKSY-AIBP. Similar procedure was followed for inclusion of projects under Special Package at its inception in 2018.
The funding pattern for financial assistance being provided by this Ministry under PMKSY-AIBP, is as below:
Category
Central : State
A. Projects in 8 North-Eastern, 2 Himalayan States (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand) and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
90:10
B. Projects benefitting special area in other General Category States i.e. command under Drought Prone Area Programme (DPAP) & Desert Development Programme (DDP), Tribal Area, Flood Prone Area, Left Wing Extremist Area, Bundelkhand, Vidarbha, Marathwada and KBK (Odisha).
60:40
C. Projects in General Category States benefitting areas other than at B. above
25:75
Further, under Special Package, 25% central assistance is being provided on reimbursement basis, on the expenditure being made by the State Government on the on works component of the projects included under the package.
Details of the lift irrigation projects appraised by the Central Water Commission (CWC) during last three years, are as below:
1. Poorna Barrage-2 (Ner Dhamana) medium irrigation project, Maharashtra : 2nd revised cost estimate for Rs. 888.43 crore, benefitting 6,954 hectare of cultivable command area (CCA).
2. Seven Pneumatically Operated Gated Weirs in Series on Girna river, Maharashtra: Estimated cost of Rs. 781.32 crore, targeting to benefit CCA of 5,540 hectare.
3. Bodwad Parisar Sinchan Yojana, Maharashtra: Revised cost estimate for Rs. 3,763.60 crore, targeting to benefit CCA of 53,025 hectare.
4. Upper Bhadra Project, Karnataka: Estimated cost of Rs. 16,125.48 crore, targeting to benefit CCA of 2.25 lakh hectare.
5. Extension, renovation and modernization of Loktak Lift Irrigation Project, Phase-I, Manipur: Revised cost estimate of Rs. 81.59 crore, targeting to benefit CCA of 12,600 hectare.
However, appraisal of irrigation projects, including lift irrigation projects, is not being undertaken by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB).
Water being a State subject, it is for the State Governments concerned to formulate, plan and implement irrigation projects, including lift irrigation projects. Government of India provides partial financial assistance to some of these projects under its existing schemes.
UT/ State-wise list of lift irrigation projects presently under implementation with financial assistance from Government of India under PMKSY-AIBP and Special Package, including those from Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh, is annexed below.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
BY/AS
ANNEXURE
Details, including central assistance released during each of the last three years and current year, for lift irrigation projects/schemes under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme and Special Package for drought prone districts in Vidarbha, Marathwada and rest of Maharashtra.
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
State
Name of the Project
Latest Estimated Cost*
Central Assistance released
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
(Till date)
1
Andhra Pradesh
Tadipudi lift irrigation scheme (LIS)
794.32
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Pushkara LIS
491.26
1.52
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Tral LIS
149.36
10.69
5.07
6.36
0.00
Rajpora LIS
65.67
2.30
0.00
0.00
0.00
3
Karnataka
Bhima LIS
619.17
0.00
0.00
15.60
0.00
Sri Rameswara Irrigation project
173.65
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4
Madhya Pradesh
Omkareshwar project canal phase-IV
414.05
1.74
2.07
0.00
0.00
Indira Sagar project canal phase – V (Khargone LIS )
212.12
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
Maharashtra
Krishna Koyana LIS (AIBP)
2,275.76
22.46
77.13
36.48
29.76
Sulwade Jamphal Kanoli LIS (Special Package)
2,098.60
0.23
0.00
95.97
108.55
Maharashtra (contd.)
Tembhu LIS (Special Package)
2,993.50
25.00
69.79
77.56
88.32
Ghungshi barrage LIS (Special Package)
479.65
3.27
2.55
3.84
10.43
Jigaon irrigation project (Special Package)
7,222.95
262.03
17.01
39.53
336.42
6
Telangana
Rajiv Bheema LIS
1,942.66
0.00
0.00
10.27
0.00
J. Chokha Rao LIS
12,413.26
0.00
205.00
145.48
43.95
TOTAL (15 Projects)
32,345.98
327.72
378.62
431.09
617.42
* Cost of works part for components included for central assistance.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
उपसा सिंचन प्रकल्पांसाठी सहाय्य
31 MAR 2022 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2022
पाणी हा राज्याचा विषय आहे, उपसा सिंचन प्रकल्पांसह जलसंपदा प्रकल्प त्यांच्या अधिकारक्षेत्रात घेणे हा राज्य सरकारांच्या अखत्यारीतला विषय आहे. विद्यमान योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणी अंतर्गत तांत्रिक सहाय्य आणि काही प्रकरणांमध्ये अंशतः आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करण्याची भारत सरकारची भूमिका यात सहाय्यक असण्यापुरती मर्यादित आहे.
मंत्रालयाकडून प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचाई योजना- वेगवर्धक सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रम (पीएमकेएसवाय एआयबीपी ) अंतर्गत उपसा सिंचन प्रकल्पांसह मोठ्या आणि मध्यम सिंचन प्रकल्पांना आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले जात आहे.याशिवाय विदर्भ, मराठवाडा आणि उर्वरित महाराष्ट्रातील दुष्काळी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 83 भूपृष्ठ लघु सिंचन (एसएमआय ) प्रकल्प आणि 8 मोठे/मध्यम सिंचन प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी (विशेष पॅकेज) भारत सरकारने जुलै, 2018 मध्ये आर्थिक सहाय्यासाठी दिलेल्या विशेष पॅकेज अंतर्गत या मंत्रालयाकडून आर्थिक सहाय्य देखील प्रदान केले जात आहे.हे विशेष पॅकेज भारत सरकारची नियमित योजना नसून एक वेळची उपाययोजना म्हणून हाती घेतले आहे.
या मंत्रालयाच्या पीएमकेएसवाय -एआयबीपी योजनेअंतर्गत निधी पुरवठा करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, प्रकल्पाचा समावेश करण्यासाठी, प्रथम केंद्रीय जल आयोगाच्या (सीडब्ल्यूसी) माध्यमातून मूल्यांकन करणे आणि या मंत्रालयाच्या सिंचन, पूर नियंत्रण आणि बहुउद्देशीय प्रकल्पांवरील सल्लागार समितीने स्वीकारणे आवश्यक आहे. त्यानंतर राज्य सरकारकडून गुंतवणुकीची मंजुरी घेणे आवश्यक आहे.त्यानंतर, जर प्रकल्पाने योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी निर्धारित केलेल्या नियमांची पूर्तता केली असेल आणि निधीची उपलब्धता इत्यादीनुसार, भारत सरकार पीएमकेएसवाय -एआयबीपी योजनेअंतर्गत प्रकल्पाच्या समावेशाला मान्यता देऊ शकते. 2018 मध्ये जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या विशेष पॅकेज अंतर्गत प्रकल्पांच्या समावेशासाठीही अशीच प्रक्रिया अवलंबण्यात आली.
पीएमकेएसवाय -एआयबीपी योजनेअंतर्गत या मंत्रालयाद्वारे प्रदान करण्यात येत असलेल्या आर्थिक सहाय्यासाठी निधीचे प्रमाण खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Category
Central : State
A. Projects in 8 North-Eastern, 2 Himalayan States (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand) and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
90:10
B. Projects benefitting special area in other General Category States i.e. command under Drought Prone Area Programme (DPAP) & Desert Development Programme (DDP), Tribal Area, Flood Prone Area, Left Wing Extremist Area, Bundelkhand, Vidarbha, Marathwada and KBK (Odisha).
60:40
C. Projects in General Category States benefitting areas other than at B. above
25:75
या पॅकेज अंतर्गत समाविष्ट केलेल्या प्रकल्पांच्या कामाच्या घटकांवर राज्य सरकार करत असलेल्या खर्चासाठी विशेष पॅकेज अंतर्गत, प्रतिपूर्तीच्या आधारावर 25% केंद्रीय सहाय्य प्रदान केले जात आहे
केंद्रीय जल आयोगाने (सीडब्ल्यूसी ) गेल्या तीन वर्षांत मंजूर केलेल्या उपसा सिंचन प्रकल्पांचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. पूर्णा बॅरेज-2 (नेर धामणा) मध्यम पाटबंधारे प्रकल्प, महाराष्ट्र : 2 रा सुधारित खर्च अंदाजे 888.43 कोटी रुपये , 6,954 हेक्टर लागवडयोग्य ओलितक्षम क्षेत्रासाठी (सीसीए ) लाभदायी
2. गिरणा नदीवरील सात न्युमॅटिकली ऑपरेटेड गेटेड वायर्स शृंखला ,(हवेच्या दाबाने कायान्वित होणारे धरणाचे दरवाजे ) महाराष्ट्र: अंदाजे खर्च 781.32 कोटी रुपये , 5,540 हेक्टरवरील लागवडयोग्य ओलितक्षम क्षेत्राला लाभ देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. .
3. बोदवड परिसर सिंचन योजना, महाराष्ट्र: सुधारित खर्च अंदाजे 3,763.60 कोटी रुपये , 53,025 हेक्टरवरील लागवडयोग्य ओलितक्षम क्षेत्राला लाभ देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. .
4. अप्पर भद्रा प्रकल्प, कर्नाटक: अंदाजे खर्च 16,125.48 कोटी रुपये , 2.25 लाख लागवडयोग्य ओलितक्षम हेक्टर क्षेत्राला लाभ देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
5. लोकटक उपसा सिंचन प्रकल्पाचा विस्तार, नूतनीकरण आणि आधुनिकीकरण, टप्पा -I, मणिपूर:सुधारित खर्च अंदाजे 81.59 कोटी रुपये , 12,600 हेक्टरवरील लागवडयोग्य ओलितक्षम क्षेत्राला लाभ देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. .
उपसा सिंचन प्रकल्पांसह सिंचन प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन केंद्रीय भूजल मंडळाकडून (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी ) केले जात नाही.
पाणी हा राज्याचा विषय असल्याने उपसा सिंचन प्रकल्पांसह सिंचन प्रकल्प तयार करणे, त्याचे नियोजन करणे आणि अंमलबजावणी करणे हे राज्य सरकारांशी संबंधित आहे. भारत सरकार यापैकी काही प्रकल्पांना विद्यमान योजनांतर्गत अंशतः आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवते.
पीएमकेएसवाय एआयबीपीआणि विशेष पॅकेज अंतर्गत सध्या भारत सरकारच्या आर्थिक सहाय्याने कार्यान्वित होत असलेल्या उपसा सिंचन प्रकल्पांची केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/राज्यनिहाय यादी, कर्नाटक आणि उत्तर प्रदेशमधील प्रकल्पांसह, खालील परिशिष्टात देण्यात आली आहे.
जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री बिश्वेश्वर तुडू यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
परिशिष्ट
विदर्भ, मराठवाडा आणि उर्वरित महाराष्ट्रातील दुष्काळी जिल्ह्यांसाठी प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजना – वेगवर्धक सिंचन लाभ कार्यक्रम आणि विशेष पॅकेज अंतर्गत उपसा सिंचन प्रकल्प/योजनांसाठी गेल्या तीन वर्षात आणि चालू वर्षात जारी करण्यात आलेल्या केंद्रीय सहाय्यासह तपशील.
(कोटीमध्ये रु.)
S. No.
State
Name of the Project
Latest Estimated Cost*
Central Assistance released
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
(Till date)
1
Andhra Pradesh
Tadipudi lift irrigation scheme (LIS)
794.32
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Pushkara LIS
491.26
1.52
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Tral LIS
149.36
10.69
5.07
6.36
0.00
Rajpora LIS
65.67
2.30
0.00
0.00
0.00
3
Karnataka
Bhima LIS
619.17
0.00
0.00
15.60
0.00
Sri Rameswara Irrigation project
173.65
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4
Madhya Pradesh
Omkareshwar project canal phase-IV
414.05
1.74
2.07
0.00
0.00
Indira Sagar project canal phase – V (Khargone LIS )
212.12
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
Maharashtra
Krishna Koyana LIS (AIBP)
2,275.76
22.46
77.13
36.48
29.76
Sulwade Jamphal Kanoli LIS (Special Package)
2,098.60
0.23
0.00
95.97
108.55
Maharashtra (contd.)
Tembhu LIS (Special Package)
2,993.50
25.00
69.79
77.56
88.32
Ghungshi barrage LIS (Special Package)
479.65
3.27
2.55
3.84
10.43
Jigaon irrigation project (Special Package)
7,222.95
262.03
17.01
39.53
336.42
6
Telangana
Rajiv Bheema LIS
1,942.66
0.00
0.00
10.27
0.00
J. Chokha Rao LIS
12,413.26
0.00
205.00
145.48
43.95
TOTAL (15 Projects)
32,345.98
327.72
378.62
431.09
617.42