Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ONGC on way to add another Basin on production
31 MAR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) is on its way to commercialize another Basin – the Vindhyan Basin. This would be the ninth producing Basin of India- the eighth by ONGC. This comes close on the heels of the eighth Indian Basin – the Bengal Basin –dedicated to the nation on 20th December 2020.
Exploratory well Hatta#3 was drilled with the objective to establish commercial potential through detailed testing to acquire reservoir-specific data. The Well Hatta#3 is in the Son valley sector of Madhya Pradesh. On testing, the well-produced over 62,044 cubic meters/day gas, thus confirming the production potential of Proterozoic Basin for the first time in India.
Active exploration in the Vindhyan Basin began with the acquisition of seismic data in the late 1980s. The very first well Jabera#1, drilled in the Basin in 1991, produced gas of around 2000 cubic meters/day. Perseverance of ONGC spanned over the next 25 years, with drilling of 26 exploratory wells in the Son and Chambal valley sector of the Vindhya Basin, notwithstanding 14 of them providing sub-commercial gas flows in the Son Valley. Finally, continued efforts have now paid off – the Vindhyan Basin is close to becoming the ninth producing Basin of India. ONGC is fully geared to consolidate this development. With belief in prospectivity, it has already acquired 5 Blocks under OALP rounds on the same Play trend.
ONGC is now working out various monetization options for the gas viz. direct marketing to industries in the vicinity, Cluster-based gas production through cascade systems, CNG bottling at well-head as the gas is of high calorific value and transportation using available facility.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
एक और बेसिन में उत्पादन शुरू करने की दिशा में ओएनजीसी
31 MAR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
ऑयल एंड नेचुरल गैस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओएनजीसी) एक और बेसिन, विंध्य बेसिन का व्यावसायीकरण करने की दिशा में है। यह भारत का नौवां उत्पादक बेसिन होगा और ओएनजीसी के पास आठवां बेसिन होगा। यह आठवें भारतीय बेसिन - बंगाल बेसिन- 20 दिसंबर 2020 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किये जाने के शीघ्र बाद आया है।
जलाशय-विशिष्ट डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए विस्तृत परीक्षण के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक क्षमता स्थापित करने के मकसद से शुरुआती दौर में कुआं हट्टा-3 को ड्रिल किया गया था। कुआं हट्टा-3 मध्य प्रदेश के सोन घाटी सेक्टर में है। परीक्षण करने पर, 62,044 क्यूबिक मीटर रोजाना से अधिक गैस का उत्पादन किया गया, इस प्रकार भारत में पहली बार प्रोटेरोजोइक बेसिन की उत्पादन क्षमता की पुष्टि हुई।
विंध्य बेसिन में सक्रिय अन्वेषण 1980 के दशक के अंत में भूकंप संबंधी डेटा प्राप्त करने के साथ आरंभ हुआ। वर्ष 1991 में बेसिन में ड्रिल किए गए पहले कुएं जबेरा-1 से करीब 2000 क्यूबिक मीटर रोजाना की गैस का उत्पादन होता था। अगले 25 वर्षों के दौरान विंध्य बेसिन के सोन और चंबल घाटी सेक्टर में 26 आरंभिक कुओं की ड्रिलिंग के साथ ओएनजीसी के उद्योग का विस्तार हुआ। हालांकि उनमें से 14 सोन घाटी में उप-वाणिज्यिक गैस प्रवाह प्रदान करते हैं। आखिर में, निरंतर प्रयास का नतीजा मिला है और विंध्य बेसिन भारत का नौवां उत्पादक बेसिन बनने के मुकाम पर है। ओएनजीसी विकास के इस कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। इसकी संभाव्यता में विश्वास के साथ, ओएनजीसी ने पहले ही ओएएलपी राउंड के तहत इसी तरह के 5 ब्लॉक हासिल कर लिए हैं।
ओएनजीसी अब गैस के लिए विभिन्न मुद्रीकरण विकल्पों, मसलन आसपास के उद्योगों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विपणन, सोपानी प्रणाली के माध्यम से क्लस्टर-आधारित गैस उत्पादन, वेल-हेड पर सीएनजी बॉटलिंग पर काम कर रही है क्योंकि गैस उच्च उष्मीय मान की है और उपलब्ध सुविधा का उपयोग करके परिवहन करती है।