Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarship Programmes
31 MAR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise details of funds sanctioned under Pre-Matric, Post-Matric and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme (implemented by Maulana Azad Education Foundation), from 2014-15 to 2021-22 is annexed.
All aspects including raising the number and amount of scholarships are looked into by the Ministry during the process of scheme revision which is a continuous process.
The budget allocation for educational empowerment of minority communities which was Rs. 1888.50 Crore in 2013-14 has been increased to Rs. 2515.00 Crore in BE 2022-23. The distribution of Scholarship among the States/UTs is made on the basis of population of minorities in the State/UT as per the Census. It was based on Census 2001 up to 2017-18 and thereafter, it is based on Census 2011.
Annexure
State-wise details of Scholarships Sanctioned under 4 Scholarship Schemes (in Rs. Crore)
S.No.
States/UTs
Amount of Scholarships Sanctioned
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
416.81
2
TELANGANA
607.50
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
0.03
4
ASSAM
977.53
5
BIHAR
773.74
6
CHHATTISGARH
41.71
7
GOA
4.67
8
GUJARAT
474.22
9
HARYANA
64.89
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
6.60
11
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
788.51
12
JHARKHAND
261.53
13
KARNATAKA
1,375.19
14
KERALA
1,465.30
15
LADAKH
8.87
16
MADHYA PRADESH
400.90
17
MAHARASHTRA
931.67
18
MANIPUR
140.66
19
MEGHALAYA
72.18
20
MIZORAM
147.11
21
NAGALAND
169.77
22
ODISHA
50.95
23
PUNJAB
892.30
24
RAJASTHAN
589.33
25
SIKKIM
4.26
26
TAMIL NADU
909.48
27
TRIPURA
16.20
28
UTTAR PRADESH
2,610.33
29
UTTARAKHAND
99.72
30
WEST BENGAL
1,443.52
31
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
1.51
32
CHANDIGARH
2.76
33
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
0.84
34
DELHI
26.43
35
PUDUCHERRY
8.33
Total
15,785.36
Provisional data as on 21.03.2022. Disbursement of Scholarships continues in 2021-22.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டங்கள்: தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிதி விவரம்
31 MAR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
2014-15 முதல் 2021-22 வரை வெவ்வேறு கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டங்களின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட மாநில வாரியான நிதி விவரங்கள் இணைப்பில் உள்ளன.
கல்வி உதவித்தொகைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் தொகையை உயர்த்துவது உட்பட அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் திட்ட மறுசீரமைப்பு செயல்முறையின் போது அமைச்சகம் கவனத்தில் கொள்கிறது.
சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் கல்வி மேம்பாட்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு 2013-14-ல் ரூ 1888.50 கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்த நிலையில் 2022-23-ல் பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடு ரூ 2515.00 கோடி ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின்படி மாநிலம்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள சிறுபான்மையினரின் மக்கள்தொகை அடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கிடையே உதவித்தொகை விநியோகம் செய்யப்படுகிறது.
நான்கு வெவ்வேறு கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டங்களின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் ரூ 15,785.36 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு ரூ 909.48 கோடியும், புதுச்சேரிக்கு ரூ 8.33 கோடியும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811934