Ministry of Civil Aviation
Series of reforms undertaken to promote Indian drone industry
Incentive of Rs 120 crore for drone manufacturers/ industry under the PLI scheme
31 MAR 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for drones and drone components were notified on 30th September 2021 and the Government has invited applications from drone manufacturers for the PLI scheme on 10thMarch 2022. The Government is providing a total incentive of INR 120 crore spread over three financial years to the drone manufacturers/ industry under the PLI scheme. The PLI rate is 20% of the value addition over three financial years. PLI for a manufacturer shall be capped at 25% of total annual outlay.
The value addition shall be calculated as the annual sales revenue from drones and drone components (net of GST) minus the purchase cost (net of GST) of drone and drone components. In case a manufacturer fails to meet the threshold for the eligible value addition for a particular financial year, the manufacturer will be allowed to claim the lost incentive in the subsequent year if the manufacturer makes up the shortfall in the subsequent year.As on 22ndMarch 2022, one application has been received from the drone manufacturers under the PLI scheme. The last date for submission of application form is 31stMarch 2022.
The Central Government has undertaken a series of reform measures to promote India's upcoming drone industry which are as follows:
(i) Liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 notified on 25th August 2021.
(ii) Drone Airspace Map published on 24th September 2021, opening up nearly 90% of Indian airspace as a green zone for drone flying up to 400 feet.
(iii) Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for drones notified on 30th September 2021.
(iv) UAS Traffic Management (UTM) Policy Framework published on 24th October 2021.
(v) Monetary grant program for purchase of agricultural drones was announced by the Union Agriculture Ministry on 22nd January 2022.
(vi) All five application forms under Drone Rules, 2021 made online on the DigitalSky Platform on 26th January 2022
(vii) Drone certification scheme notified on 26th January 2022, making it easier to obtain type certificate by drone manufacturers.
(viii) Drone import policy notified on 9th February 2022, banning import of foreign drones and freeing up import of drone components.
(ix) Drone (Amendment) Rules, 2022 notified on 11th February 2022, abolishing the requirement of a drone pilot licence.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہندستانی ڈرون صعنت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اصلاحات کا سلسلہ شروع کیا گیا
پی ایل آ ئی اسکیم کے تحت ڈرون مینوفیکچرر /صنعت کے لئے 120 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیب
31 MAR 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 مارچ 2022/
ڈرون اور ڈرون کمپوننٹس کے لئے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو 30 ستمبر 2021 کونوٹی فائی کیا گیا تھا اور حکومت نے 10مارچ 2022 کو پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے لئے ڈرون مینوفیکچررس سے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں۔ حکومت ، تین مالی برسوں پر مشتمل 120 کروڑ روپے کی کل ترغیب (انسینٹیو) فراہم کررہی ہے۔حکومت آئی پی ایل اسکیم کے تحت ڈرون مینوفیکچررس/ صنعت کویہ مراعات تین مالی سالوں کے دوران فراہم کی جائے گی۔ پی ایل آئی شرح تین مالی سالوں میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کا بیس فی صد ہے۔ ایک مینوفیکچرر کے لئے پی ایل آئی کل سالانہ اخراجات کے 25 فی صد تک محدودہوگا۔
ڈرون اور ڈرون کمپوننٹس (جی ایس ٹی کا خالص) سے ڈرون اور ڈرون کمپوننٹس کی خریداری کی لاگت (جی ایس ٹی کا خالص) سے سالانہ فروخت سے آمدنی کے طور پر لگایا جائے گا۔ اگر کوئی مینوفیکچرر کسی خاص مالی سال کے لئے اہل ویلیو ایڈیشن کی حد کو پورا کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے ، تو مینوفیکچرر کو کھوئی ہوئی مراعات کا دعوی کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی اگرچہ مینوفیکچرر اگلے سال میں کمی کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ 22 مارچ2022 کو پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ڈرون بنانے والوں سے ایک درخواست موصول ہوئی ہے ۔ درخواست فارم جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2022 ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ہندستان کی آنے والی ڈرون صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اصلاحاتی اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1. لیبرالائز ڈرون ضوابط ، 2021 کو 25 اگست کومطلع کیا گیا ۔
2. ڈرون فضائی کا نقشہ 24 ستمبر 2021 کو شائع کیا گیا جس میں تقریباً 90 فی صد ہندستانی فضائی حدود کو 400 فٹ تک اڑنے والے ڈرون کے لئے گرین زون کے طور پر کھول دیا۔
• iii. ڈرون کے لئے پروڈکشن سےمنسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو 30 ستمبر 2021 کو مطلع کیا گیا۔
• iv. یو اے ایس ٹریفک منجمنٹ (یو ٹی ایم) پالیسی فریم ورک 24 اکتوبر 2011 کو شائع ہوا۔
1. زرعی ڈرون کی خریداری کےلئے مالیاتی گرانٹ پروگرام کا اعلان مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے 22 جنوری 2022 کو کیا تھا۔
• vi. ڈرون ضوابط2021 کے تحت پانچوں درخواست فارم 26 جنوری 2022 ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم پر آن لائن کئے گئے۔
1. ڈرون سرٹی فیکشن اسکیم کو 26 جنوری 2022 کو نوٹی فائی کیا گیا جس سے ڈرون مینوفیکچررس کی طرف سے پائپ سرٹی فکیٹس حاصل کرنا آسان ہوگیا ہے۔
2. ڈرون درآمدی پالیسی 9فروری 2022 کو مطلع کی گئی ، غیر ملکی ڈرون کی درآمد پر پابندی عائدکی گئی جبکہ ڈرون کے کمپوننٹس کو امپورٹ ڈیوٹی سے آزاد کیا گیا۔
• ix. ڈرون (ترمیم) ضوابط 2022 کو 11فروری متعارف کیا گیا جس سے ڈرون پائلٹ کی ضرورت کو ختم کیا گیا۔
یہ جانکاری شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (سبکدوش) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3574