Ministry of Rural Development
PMGSY-III through Geological Indication
'Trace Map' was developed by the Ministry to identify and rank rural roads
PMGSY-III envisages consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links
30 MAR 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III was launched in the year 2019 for consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations, inter-alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. The selection and verification of proposals under PMGSY-III is being assisted using Geographic Information System (GIS). The rural road network and habitations have been digitized on GIS. A geo-tagging based mobile survey was conducted to identify important rural facilities and points of interest such as schools, hospitals, and markets and were Geo-tagged.
A state of the art network planning algorithm called “Trace Map” was developed by the Ministry to identify and rank rural roads on the basis of the population depending on such roads by tracing the route from each rural habitation to its nearest facilities and then aggregating this information to identify the importance of each and every road segment across rural India.
Proposals submitted by the States are further audited using satellite imagery to verify whether road proposals are meeting objectives of PMGSY-III.
PMGSY-III envisages consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links at an estimated cost of Rs. 80,250 crore. Against the allocated target of 1,25,000 Km, 77,129 Km road length has already been sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs. 51,881 crore as per the state-wise details given in the Annexure. The State of Himachal Pradesh has been allocated target of 3,125 Km under PMGSY-III.
As per the programme guidelines of PMGSY, maintenance of roads constructed under the programme is the responsibility of the State Governments and all road works are covered by initial five year maintenance contracts to be entered into along with the construction contract, with the same contractor, as per the Standard Bidding Document. Maintenance funds to service the contract are required to be budgeted by the State Governments and placed at the disposal of the State Rural Roads Development Agencies (SRRDAs) in a separate maintenance account. On expiry of the 5 year post construction maintenance, PMGSY roads are required to be placed under Zonal maintenance contracts consisting of 5 year maintenance including renewal as per maintenance cycle, from time to time, which are also financed by the state governments.
No roads can be taken up for consolidation under PMGSY-III before completion of 10 years of design life. PMGSY-III is for upgradation and consolidation of Through Routes and Major Rural Links meeting the programme objectives; maintenance of old roads in not covered under PMGSY-III. However, roads being constructed under PMGSY-III are to be maintained by State/ UT governments as mentioned above.
Annexure
State-wise details of projects sanctioned under PMGSY-III
S.No.
Name of State
No. of roads
Road Length in Km
Bridges
Value of projects ( Rs. in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
299
2,314
2
1,291
2
Assam
429
2,760
0
1,955
3
Bihar
169
1,390
39
1,197
4
Chhattisgarh
535
5,612
28
3,428
5
Gujarat
304
3,015
0
1,750
6
Haryana
203
1,906
0
933
7
Jharkhand
108
979
0
630
8
Karnataka
794
5,402
101
3,588
9
Kerala
143
686
0
472
10
Madhya Pradesh
986
11,391
340
7,972
11
Maharashtra
430
2,926
0
2,177
12
Odisha
985
6,478
71
4,032
13
Punjab
206
2,084
16
1,541
14
Rajasthan
611
5,821
6
3,122
15
Tamilnadu
880
3,198
0
1,817
16
Telangana
356
2,396
100
1,730
17
Uttar Pradesh
2,534
18,770
5
14,246
Total
9,972
77,129
708
51,881
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ارضیاتی اشارے کے ذریعے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی)-III
دیہی سڑکوں کی شناخت اور درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے وزارت نے ’ٹریس میپ‘ تیار کیا تھا
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی)-III کا راستوں اور بڑے دیہی لنکس کے ذریعے 1,25,000 کلومیٹر کے استحکام کا تصور
30 MAR 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:30؍مارچ2022: دیہی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں معلومات فراہم کی کہ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی)- IIIسال 2019 میں 1,25,000 کلومیٹر کے راستوں اور بڑے دیہی لنکس کے ذریعے بستیوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے گرامین زرعی منڈیوں (گرام)، ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) - III کے تحت تجاویز کے انتخاب اور تصدیق میں جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مدد کی جارہی ہے۔ دیہی سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک اور بستیوں کو جی آئی ایس پر ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک جیو ٹیگنگ پر مبنی موبائل سروے اہم دیہی سہولیات اور دلچسپی کے مقامات جیسے اسکول، ہسپتال اور بازاروں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا اور اسے جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا تھا۔
’’ٹریس میپ‘‘ کے نام سے ایک جدید ترین نیٹ ورک پلاننگ الگورتھم وزارت نے تیار کیا ہے تاکہ آبادی کی بنیاد پر دیہی سڑکوں کی شناخت اور درجہ بندی کی جائے۔ ایسی سڑکوں کی بنیاد پر ہر گاؤں سے اس کی قریبی سہولیات تک جانے والے راستے کا پتہ لگایا جائے اور پھر دیہی بھارت میں سڑک کے ہر حصے کی اہمیت کو پہچاننے کے لیے معلومات اکٹھا کیا جائے۔
ریاستوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کا مزید آڈٹ سیٹلائٹ امیجری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کی تصدیق کی جاسکے کہ آیا سڑک کی تجاویز پی ایم جی ایس وائی - III کے مقاصد کو پورا کر رہی ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی- III روٹس اور بڑے دیہی لنکس کے ذریعے 1,25,000 کلومیٹر کے استحکام کا تصور کرتا ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 80,250 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ 1,25,000 کلومیٹر کے مختص کردہ ہدف کے مقابلے میں 77,129 کلومیٹر سڑک کی لمبائی پہلے ہی منظور کی جاچکی ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ریاست وار تفصیلات کے مطابق 51,881 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ریاست ہماچل پردیش کو پی ایم جی ایس وائی - III کے تحت 3,125 کلومیٹر کا ہدف مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے پروگرام رہنما خطوط کے مطابق پروگرام کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے اور تمام سڑکوں کے کاموں کا احاطہ ابتدائی پانچ سال کے دیکھ بھال کے معاہدوں کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے جو تعمیراتی معاہدے کے ساتھ معیاری بولی کی دستاویز کے مطابق اسی ٹھیکیدار کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے۔ کنٹریکٹ کی خدمت کے لیے دیکھ بھال کے فنڈز کو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ بجٹ بنانا اور ریاستی دیہی سڑکوں کی ترقی کی ایجنسیوں (ایس آر آر ڈی اے) کے اختیار میں ایک علیحدہ دیکھ بھال کے کھاتے میں رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ تعمیراتی دیکھ بھال کے بعد 5 سال کی میعاد ختم ہونے پر پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کو علاقائی رکھ رکھاؤ کنٹریکٹ کے تحت رکھنا ضروری ہے، جس میں 5 سال کی دیکھ بھال شامل ہے جس میں وقتاً فوقتاً رکھ رکھاؤ چکر کے مطابق تجدید بھی شامل ہے، جس کے لیے ریاستی حکومتیں بھی مالی امداد کرتی ہیں۔
ڈیزائن لائف کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے سے پہلے پی ایم جی ایس وائی- III کے تحت کسی بھی سڑک کو استحکام کے لیے نہیں لیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی- III پروگرام کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے والے راستوں اور بڑے دیہی لنکس کی جدید کاری اور استحکام کے لیے ہے۔ پرانی سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال پی ایم جی ایس وائی- III کے تحت نہیں آتی ہے۔ تاہم پی ایم جی ایس وائی- III کے تحت تعمیر کی جا رہی سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کو کرنی ہے جیسا کہ اوپر بتایا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایم جی ایس وائی- III کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کانام
سڑکوں کی تعداد
سڑک کی لمبائی کلو میٹر میں
پُل
پروجیکٹس کی مالیات (کروڑ روپئے میں)
1
آندھراپردیش
299
2,314
2
1,291
2
آسام
429
2,760
0
1,955
3
بہار
169
1,390
39
1,197
4
چھتیس گڑھ
535
5,612
28
3,428
5
گجرات
304
3,015
0
1,750
6
ہریانہ
203
1,906
0
933
7
جھارکھنڈ
108
979
0
630
8
کرناٹک
794
5,402
101
3,588
9
کیرالا
143
686
0
472
10
مدھیہ پردیش
986
11,391
340
7,972
11
مہاراشٹر
430
2,926
0
2,177
12
اڈیشہ
985
6,478
71
4,032
13
پنجاب
206
2,084
16
1,541
14
راجستھان
611
5,821
6
3,122
15
تملناڈو
880
3,198
0
1,817
16
تلنگانہ
356
2,396
100
1,730
17
اترپردیش
2,534
18,770
5
14,246
کُل
9,972
77,129
708
51,881