Ministry of Textiles
India is currently in the process of negotiating FTAs with EU, Australia, UK, Canada, Israel and other countries
Government under Market Access Initiative scheme provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies engaged in promotion of textiles
30 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of state for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today informed that India and UAE have recently signed a Free Trade Agreement which is likely to boost exports of Indian textile and apparels. India is currently in the process of negotiating FTAs with EU, Australia, UK, Canada, Israel and other countries/ region.
India is facing tariff disadvantage in some of the markets such as EU, UK etc. as compared to neighbouring competing nations like Bangladesh, Cambodia, Sri Lanka etc. The Government, under its Market Access Initiative (MAI) scheme provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and Trade Bodies engaged in promotion of textiles and garments exports, for organising and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc. Further, in the times of COVID-19 pandemic, virtual exhibitions were also organised by EPCs as an alternative mode of marketing, in order to tap opportunities in the global markets.
In order to make textiles products cost competitive and adopting the principle of zero rated export, government has extended continuation of Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) on exports of Apparel/Garments (Chapters-61 & 62) and Made-ups (Chapter-63) till 31st March 2024. The other textiles products (excluding Chapter 61, 62 and 63) which are not covered under the RoSCTL are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products.
The Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) was launched in January 2016 for one-time capital subsidy for eligible benchmark machinery. Segments which have got higher employment and export potential such as garmenting and technical textiles are eligible for capital subsidy. In order to supplement its efforts of textile industry in creating jobs and also to address the skilled manpower needs of the industry, Ministry of Textiles is implementing Samarth- Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector (SCBTS) for the entire value chain of textiles except Spinning and Weaving in the organized sector. Ministry is implementing Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS) from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a view to create an integrated workspace and linkages-based ecosystem for existing as well as potential textile units to make them operationally and financially viable with a view to bring benefits of critical mass for customization of interventions, economies of scale in operation, competitiveness in manufacturing, cost efficient, better access to technology and information, etc. Further, to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and Products of Technical Textiles in the country, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles has been launched. Government has also approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites to develop world class infrastructure including plug and play facility.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत वर्तमान में यूरोपीय संघ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रिटेन, कनाडा, इज़राइल और अन्य देशों के साथ एफटीए पर बातचीत करने की प्रक्रिया में है
बाजार पहुंच पहल योजना के अंतर्गत सरकार वस्त्रों के प्रचार में लगे विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और व्यापार निकायों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है
30 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात ने हाल ही में एक मुक्त व्यापार समझौते-एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिससे भारतीय वस्त्र और परिधानों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना है। भारत, वर्तमान में यूरोपीय संघ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रिटेन, कनाडा, इज़राइल और अन्य देशों/क्षेत्रों के साथ एफटीए पर बातचीत करने की प्रक्रिया में है।
बांग्लादेश, कंबोडिया और श्रीलंका आदि जैसे पड़ोसी प्रतिस्पर्धी देशों की तुलना में भारत कुछ बाजारों जैसे यूरोपीय संघ, ब्रिटेन आदि में शुल्क हानि का सामना कर रहा है। सरकार अपनी बाज़ार पहुंच पहल (एमएआई) योजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न निर्यात को व्यापार मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों आदि के आयोजन तथा भाग लेने के लिए कपड़ा और वस्त्र निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में लगे प्रमोशन काउंसिल (ईपीसी) तथा व्यापार निकाय को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, कोविड-19 महामारी के समय में, वैश्विक बाजारों में अवसरों का उपयोग करने के लिए ईपीसी विपणन के एक वैकल्पिक तरीके के रूप में वर्चुअल माध्यम से प्रदर्शनियों का भी आयोजन किया गया था।
कपड़ा उत्पादों को लागत प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और शून्य रेटेड निर्यात के सिद्धांत को अपनाने के लिए, सरकार ने परिधान / वस्त्र (अध्याय -61 और 62) और (अध्याय-63) मेड-अप के निर्यात पर राज्य और केंद्रीय कर तथा लेवी (आरओएससीटीएल) की छूट को 31 मार्च 2024 तक जारी रखा है। अन्य वस्त्र उत्पाद (अध्याय 61, 62 और 63 को छोड़कर) जो आरओएससीटीएल के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं, अन्य उत्पादों के साथ निर्यात उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों (आरओडीटीईपी) के अंतर्गत शामिल किए गए हैं।
संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन कोष योजना (एटीयूएफएस) जनवरी 2016 में पात्र बेंचमार्क मशीनरी के लिए एकमुश्त पूंजी सब्सिडी के लिए शुरू की गई थी। परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्र जैसे उच्च रोजगार और निर्यात क्षमता वाले खंड पूंजीगत सब्सिडी के लिए पात्र हैं। वस्त्र उद्योग के रोजगार सृजन के अपने प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए और उद्योग की कौशल युक्त जनशक्ति की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, वस्त्र मंत्रालय कताई को छोड़कर वस्त्रों की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला और संगठित क्षेत्र में बुनाई के लिए कपड़ा क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण (एससीबीटीएस) योजना को लागू कर रहा है। मंत्रालय मौजूदा और संभावित कपड़ा इकाइयों के लिए एक एकीकृत कार्यक्षेत्र तथा लिंकेज-आधारित ईकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक कपड़ा समूह विकास योजना (टीसीडीएस) लागू कर रहा है ताकि उन्हें परिचालन और वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाया जा सके। इसमें हस्तक्षेपों के अनुकूलन, संचालन में पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, विनिर्माण में प्रतिस्पर्धा, कम लागत, प्रौद्योगिकी और सूचना तक बेहतर पहुंच आदि के लिए लोगों को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा, एमएमएफ परिधान, एमएमएफ कपड़े और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कपड़ा के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की गई है। सरकार ने प्लग एंड प्ले सुविधा सहित विश्व स्तर के बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए ग्रीनफील्ड / ब्राउनफील्ड साइटों में 7 (सात) पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन और अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्क स्थापित करने को भी मंजूरी दी है।