Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Secretary (Food & Public Distribution) visits Madhya Pradesh for review of Fair Price Shops, Silos and Purchase Centres
Secretary emphasizes on the need for branding and export of wheat from Madhya Pradesh given the global shortages
Secretary stresses upon the need for crop diversification from Paddy/ wheat to pulses and oilseeds
30 MAR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food& Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey while on his tour to Madhya Pradesh inspected and reviewed the operations of Fair Price Shop and Purchase Centre at Panthpipliya(Ujjain) along with Principal Secretary (Food), Govt of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai.
Shri Pandey inspected Steel Silo at Dewas and reviewed various operations of the Silo and Purchase Centre established in the same premises to facilitate farmers. He also interacted with the farmers and took their feedback. Shri Kidwai explained the advantages of scientific storages at Silo and Shri Pandey appreciated the modernization and automation process adopted there.
The Secretary DFPD interacted with NFSA beneficiaries and farmers. Shri Kidwai explained the online mechanism adopted at FPSs and Purchase Centres to bring transparency and real time updation of data of the field operations. He also explained the state initiative to install Grain Cleaning Machines at Purchase Centres to facilitate Farmers. He said that Full MSP will be paid by the Government to farmers.
Shri Pandey held a meeting with the ACS (Agri), PS (Food), PS (Cooperatives), PS (Industries) and officers of Govt of MP wherein Crop Diversification, Export and Branding of Wheat of MP, preparations of the state for procurement operations, distribution of fortified rice, encouraging production of millets, Ethanol Production Policy, setting up of units for production of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK), etc were discussed.
To explore the opportunity of branding and export of wheat of MP, Shri Pandey informed that there is a shortage of wheat/ flour in Europe and traders may be willing to procure all good quality wheat from all the possible channels. He further suggested that MP’s Wheat should be promoted in global markets and the state should take initiatives for its branding. He informed that Brand India Equity Foundation shall also assist in promotion of MP Wheat. ACS (Agriculture) suggested that the branding part be covered in the dossier of Dept of Agriculture.
Shri Pandey informed that in the high level meeting held with the Railway Ministry, in which it has been decided that rakes on overriding priority shall be provided to all the exporters possessing export orders.
Drawing the attention of the state to the important project of the centre which is distribution of Fortified Rice under ICDS and MDM schemes, he suggested that the state health department should be roped in for monitoring the health developments of such children. As the state has ambitious plans of increased paddy procurement he suggested that the fortified rice can be procured locally with FRK units being established on long term objective of 100% fortified rice for aspirational and heavy burdened districts.
Shri Pandey emphasised on crop diversification from Paddy/ wheat to pulses and oilseeds. He informed that India consumes 250 LMT of edible oil whereas only 100 LMT is being produced locally. Palm oil contributes to 62% of Indian edible oil imports. He emphasised that if the country produces crops like mustard and sunflower, the burden of imports could be considerably reduced. Moreover, the consumers shall be benefited as rising prices shall be checked due to local production and more oil nutritiously superior to Palm oil would be consumed by end user. He further added that since the paddy production in the state is now on increasing trend, the state should focus on promoting setting up of Rice Bran Oil Industry.
He further focused on need to promote sowing of oilseeds like Mustard, Sunflower, Soyabean and pulses like Masoor. The developments in the local and international markets need to be followed up closely and the information and suggestions need to be sent to the farmers regularly.
Shri Pandey suggested that it would be beneficial of all the stakeholders if the state successfully promotes diversification from the conventional crops of wheat and paddy. The farmers may be benefitted from higher income but simultaneously, the consumers should also be benefitted from lower prices.
Shri Kidwai informed about the plans to enhance the storage capacity in the state and was informed that the state government is using more than 225 Lakh MT of state owned and private covered capacity as on date. Shri Pandey suggested that capacity be enhanced in the remote tribal areas so that availability of foodgrain may be ensured all the time and locals could be benefitted. He advised state govt to increase the coverage of NFSA beneficiaries in High Burden and Aspirational Districts which is presently around 88% in MP.
The Secretary DFPD informed that PMGKAY has been extended up to Sep’22 and suggested that quick action needs to be ensured for timely availability of sufficient quantities of rice and wheat in every corner of the state to ensure maximum benefits to the beneficiaries.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सचिव (खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण) ने उचित मूल्य की दुकानों, भंडारगृहों एवं क्रय केन्द्रों की समीक्षा के लिए मध्य प्रदेश का दौरा किया
केंद्रीय सचिव ने गेहूं की वैश्विक कमी को देखते हुए मध्य प्रदेश से गेहूं की ब्रांडिंग और उसके निर्यात की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
सचिव ने धान/गेहूं से लेकर दलहन और तिलहन तक फसल विविधीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
30 MAR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने मध्य प्रदेश के अपने दौरे के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में प्रमुख सचिव (खाद्य) श्री फैज अहमद किदवई के साथ पंथपिपलिया (उज्जैन) में उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) और खरीद केंद्र के संचालन का निरीक्षण और समीक्षा की।
श्री पांडेय ने देवास में स्टील भंडारण गृह का निरीक्षण किया और किसानों की सुविधा के लिए उसी परिसर में स्थापित भंडार गृह और खरीद केंद्र के विभिन्न कार्यों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने किसानों से भी बातचीत की और उनसे कुछ जानकारियां ली। श्री किदवई ने भंडारण गृह में वैज्ञानिक तरीके से भंडारण के लाभों के बारे में बताया और श्री पांडे ने वहां अपनाई गई आधुनिकीकरण और स्वचालन प्रक्रिया की सराहना की।
सचिव डीएफपीडी श्री पांडेय ने एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों और किसानों के साथ बातचीत की। श्री किदवई ने उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) और खरीद केंद्रों में अपनाए गए उस ऑनलाइन तंत्र के बारे में बताया जिससे कामकाज में पारदर्शिता लाने और फील्ड संचालन के डेटा को वास्तविक समय में अपडेट करना संभव हो सका है। उन्होंने किसानों की सुविधा के लिए खरीद केंद्रों पर अनाज सफाई मशीनें स्थापित करने की राज्य की पहल के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा किसानों को पूर्ण एमएसपी का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
श्री पांडेय ने एसीएस (कृषि), पीएस (खाद्य), पीएस (सहकारिता), पीएस (उद्योग) और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की जिसमें फसल विविधीकरण, मध्य प्रदेश के गेहूं की ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात, खरीद संचालन के लिए राज्य की तैयारी, परिष्कृत चावल का वितरण, बाजरा के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करना, इथेनॉल उत्पादन नीति, परिष्कृत चावल दाना (एफआरके) के उत्पादन के लिए इकाइयों की स्थापना आदि पर चर्चा की गई।
मध्य प्रदेश के गेहूं की ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात की संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए श्री पांडे ने बताया कि यूरोप में गेहूं / आटे की कमी है और व्यापारी सभी संभावित माध्यमों से अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले गेहूं की खरीद करने के इच्छुक हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे सुझाव दिया कि मध्य प्रदेश के गेहूं को वैश्विक बाजारों में बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए और राज्य सरकार को इसकी ब्रांडिंग के लिए पहल करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि ब्रांड इंडिया इक्विटी फाउंडेशन भी एमपी के गेहूं को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा। एसीएस (कृषि) ने सुझाव दिया कि ब्रांडिंग वाले हिस्से को कृषि विभाग की फ़ाइल में शामिल किया जाए।
श्री पाण्डेय ने बताया कि रेल मंत्रालय के साथ हुई उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि निर्यात आदेश रखने वाले सभी निर्यातकों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर रेल में रेक उपलब्ध कराये जायेंगे।
एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवाएं (आईसीडीएस) और एमडीएम योजनाओं के तहत परिष्कृत चावल के वितरण संबंधी केंद्र की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना की ओर राज्य का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि ऐसे बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य विकास की निगरानी के लिए राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। चूंकि राज्य में बढ़े हुए धान की खरीद की महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाएं हैं, इसलिए उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि महत्वाकांक्षी और भारी मांग वाले जिलों के लिए 100% परिष्कृत चावल के दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्य के लिए एफआरके इकाइयों की स्थापना के साथ स्थानीय रूप से परिष्कृत चावल की खरीद की जा सकती है।
श्री पांडे ने धान/गेहूं से लेकर दलहन और तिलहन तक फसल विविधीकरण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत 250 लाख एमटी खाद्य तेल का उपभोग करता है जबकि स्थानीय स्तर पर केवल 100 एलएमटी का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है। भारतीय खाद्य तेल आयात में पाम तेल का योगदान 62 फीसदी है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अगर देश में सरसों और सूरजमुखी जैसी फसलों का उत्पादन किया जाता है, तो आयात का बोझ काफी कम हो सकता है। इसके अलावा, इससे उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा क्योंकि स्थानीय उत्पादन के कारण बढ़ती कीमतों में कमी आ जाएगी और आम उपभोक्ता पौष्टिकता के रूप में पाम तेल से अधिक बेहतर तेल का उपभोग कर सकेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चूंकि राज्य में धान का उत्पादन अब बढ़ रहा है, इसलिए राज्य को राइस ब्रान ऑयल इंडस्ट्री की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
उन्होंने सरसों, सूरजमुखी, सोयाबीन जैसे तिलहनों और मसूर जैसे दलहन की बुवाई को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों के घटनाक्रम पर बारीकी से नजर रखने की जरूरत है और किसानों को नियमित रूप इनसे संबंधित जानकारी और सुझाव भेजे जाने की जरूरत है।
श्री पाण्डेय ने सुझाव दिया कि यदि राज्य सरकार गेहूं और धान की पारंपरिक फसलों से सफलतापूर्वक विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देता है तो यह सभी हितधारकों के लिए फायदेमंद होगा। किसानों को उच्च आय से लाभ हो सकता है और इसके साथ ही उपभोक्ताओं को भी कीमतों में कमी के रूप में लाभान्वित किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री किदवई ने राज्य में भंडारण क्षमता बढ़ाने की योजनाओं की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार भंडारण के लिए आज की तारीख में 225 लाख एमटी से अधिक राज्य के स्वामित्व वाली और निजी स्वामित्व वाली क्षमता का उपयोग कर रही है। श्री पाण्डेय ने सुझाव दिया कि दूर-दराज के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में क्षमता को बढ़ाया जाए ताकि खाद्यान्न की उपलब्धता हर समय सुनिश्चित की जा सके और स्थानीय लोग लाभान्वित हो सकें। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार को उच्च मांग और आकांक्षी जिलों में एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों की संख्या को बढ़ाने की सलाह दी, जो वर्तमान में मध्य प्रदेश में लगभग 88% है।
सचिव डीएफपीडी ने बताया कि पीएमजीकेएवाई को 22 सितंबर तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। उन्होंने सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि लाभार्थियों को अधिकतम लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य के हर कोने में पर्याप्त मात्रा में चावल और गेहूं की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तेजी से कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता है।