Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma emphasizes on special focus to bring MSMEs into the defence supply chain
30 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma has said that Government has been putting special focus to bring MSMEs into the defence supply chain and thereby boost self reliance of the country .Addressing the 2nd International Conference on Defence & Security he said MSMEs can also contribute towards the rapidly increasing defence exports market.
Air Vice Marshall PS Sarin, VSM highlighted the importance of SRIJAN PORTAL to promote indigenisation in defence production. The portal displays the items that are being imported currently so that the Indian industry can design, develop& manufacture them domestically.
Chairman, PHDCCI Defence Mr. M K Gupta, highlighted the emerging opportunities for MSMEs in defence sector & asked OEMs to shift towards greater collaboration with Indian MSMEs to plug them into global manufacturing supply chain ecosystem.
Joint Secretary Ms. Mercy Epao, Chaired the technical session on the topic "Role of MSMEs in making India a Defence Manufacturing Hub" and explained the schemes and initiatives of the Ministry to make Indian MSMEs more competitive in defence sector.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम को रक्षा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लाने के लिए विशेष ध्यान देने पर बल दिया
30 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने कहा है कि सरकार एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को रक्षा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लाने और देश की आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है। रक्षा और सुरक्षा पर दूसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र तेजी से बढ़ते रक्षा निर्यात बाजार में भी अपना योगदान दे सकता है।
IMG_256
एयर वाइस मार्शल पीएस सरीन, वीएसएम ने रक्षा उत्पादन में स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सृजन पोर्टल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। यह पोर्टल वर्तमान में आयात की जा रही तमाम वस्तुओं को प्रदर्शित करता है, ताकि भारतीय उद्योग उन्हें घरेलू स्तर पर डिजाइन और विकसित तथा उनका निर्माण कर सकें।
IMG_256
पीएचडीसीसीआई रक्षा अध्यक्ष श्री एम. के. गुप्ता ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई के लिए उभरते अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला और मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं को भारतीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के साथ अधिक सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया ताकि उन्हें वैश्विक विनिर्माण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में जोड़ा जा सके।
संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मर्सी एपाओ ने "भारत को रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने में एमएसएमई की भूमिका" विषय पर तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता की और भारतीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को रक्षा क्षेत्र में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की योजनाओं तथा पहलों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की।